Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+19413100382 Marvin Seice
| Date | 09/08/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Marvin Seice |
| Telephone | +1 941-310-0382 (ou 0019413100382) |
| Scam contents | Offered a remote office clerk position with Redi Industrial Services, LLC through Indeed. |
| Comment / Review | Got an email from Sam Girma wanting to set up an interview via Signal with Marvin Seice the senior hiring manager. Went through "interview" and was hired. He gave a list of needed equipment (computers, software, fax/copier, etc.) for working from home and said that a starting paycheck would arrive the next morning to purchase equipment. Said to be logged on to Signal by 9 am the next morning. I was mildly suspicious due to the way the interview went and his vocabulary but decided to play it out. This morning at 9 am I was on Signal and he now says the check would arrive next week because it needed to be approved. I am full blown suspicious and started asking him where I am purchasing equipment, he doesn't answer the question at first but says he will be there to guide me in the purchasing. I pressed for an answer which he finally answers Abintech. I finish with asking him why don't you send me the equipment I need instead of sending a check which would make more sense and save time. I never received a response after that. That is when I started investigating and found this website.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #694603 09/27/2023 at 10:35 AM
Did an interview with Raniel Schneider and she claimed that she was sending me a check to purchase equipment for a filing clerk position. The check came the next day for $6,859.44 from Sherman & Phalen, LLC. She told me to go and immediately deposit and send her a picture of the deposit slip. She then said that I will need to purchase the equipment from their vendor. When I pressed the issue of what vender she said she would walk me through the process. I became very suspicious and called ...
-------------------
Always do your due diligence. Hope this helps others..
Pseudonym : Corrib Capital Management