SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.checktitlestatus.com +16023420681

Date09/27/2023
PseudonymWww.checktitlestatus.com
Url / Websitewww.checktitlestatus.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 602-342-0681 (ou 0016023420681) (Info / Risk score)
Comment / ReviewWas contacting by this person about a car I'm selling , I've sold a lot of items online and recognized the lingo used, I told him he's a scammer , he replied he's not given any money without a report and accused me of smoking dope . At that point I Google his phone number 602-342-0681 and verified he is indeed a scammer , charging one guy 27 dollars for a fake report then wanted the guy to buy a sticker for verification...never use your credit card on a site you don't know or directed to use by someone you don't know ..this website is only 3 months old

Attachment(s)
  • Reported as a scam
  • Text message
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • GK 11/21/2023 at 11:08 AM

        Good for you for not falling for this. I found your report because this same person is right now trying to get me to do the same thing for $27. Total scam!

        Reply
      • GK 11/21/2023 at 11:19 AM

        Their street address on the website registration is for Inertia IT Services, LLC in Phoenix Arizona.

        Reply
      • Cowboy 11/27/2023 at 10:27 AM

        Tried the same with me after my description states all reports & records are with vehicle. He insisted it had to come from that site. Recognized scam lingo from second text so stay away from this number and sites sent!!!!

        Reply
      • AZ 02/14/2024 at 11:25 PM

        They are still at it. Same number same story same scam. Red flags lighted up on messages after initial contact.

        Reply
      • Northern AZ 03/13/2024 at 05:58 PM

        I'm trying to sell a car and they are doing the same thing to me. Thank you for sharing this information I wouldn't have known. Trying the get me to send a WD sticker? All a scam, even said the same thing to me "I'll talk to my wife and get back to you as soon as possible".

        Reply
      • NorCalGuy 04/16/2024 at 08:19 PM

        Still at it! I sent a link to his website along with my reply.

        Reply
      • SK 06/16/2024 at 02:52 AM

        Still going…just got one from them today.

        Reply
      • Melisa 06/19/2024 at 02:47 AM

        Me too. Exactly what everyone else has described here! Why do these people do this????

        Reply
      • Report #774429 06/25/2024 at 05:10 PM

        Same text M.O. as others indicate on here. Claiming they are "really excited about it" (to see the vehicle I have for sale). Then end up talking about a "WD sticker" and referring to "their wife". I just ended blocking and reporting to spam.
        -------------------
        Really, how can the same number/person reported on here be interested in so many vehicles, refer to their "wife" and mention fake stickers to different people and not be a scammer. STOP WASTING OUR TIME SCAMMY MCGEE!

        Pseudonym : Unknown


        Reply
      • Report #793745 10/01/2024 at 12:19 AM

        Proposes interest in buying my vehicle only after I go to autodigitaldna.com and pay for a "report." My vehicle happens to be too old for the VIN registry.
        -------------------
        The scammer writes this text: "Okay, I'll talk to my wife and get back to you as soon as possible. Could you share the ADA paperwork so we can check the details?" When I ask ADA paperwork? What's that? Scammer's response: "It's the document related to the title that you can get online. If you google autodigitaldna.com you can find the information for your motorcycle. By the way, I didn't get your name?" My reply: " I never heard of such a thing. Why would I do that?" The scammer's response: "I can't visit your place without a Motorcycle History Report, which provides a comprehensive record of the Motorcycle's ownership history for potential buyers. I’m waiting for an update on the report. If you're not interested in selling, please let me know."
        After ignoring the scammer for a day, another text is received: "Hello! Just checking in any updates? Let me know so I can finalize the plans my wife asked for. Keep me posted!" My reply: "Are you still in Phoenix?" Scammer's response: "i never got your msg, I got cash in hands, Let me know if you are not serious about making a deal" My reply: (repeating his words) "I'll talk to my wife and get back to you as quickly as possible." His response: "Okay, please let me know when you receive the report so I can make plans. Thanks!" Next day he sends this text:... Read more

        Reply
      • Highway 10/01/2024 at 12:33 AM

        My intention was to deal with this scammer in such a way that he no longer communicates with me.


        Reply
      • denik 11/03/2024 at 01:40 AM

        Same here. The scammer insisted on getting a car title at onlinetitlerecords.com. I reported the scam at reportfraud.ftc.gov. I hope it will be shut down soon.
        Thanks for reporting the scam here by the way. It was very helpful!

        Reply
      • Zr195grc 12/18/2024 at 10:40 PM

        Tried it again today. He gave me his email address damienvictor07@proton.me and tried to get me to buy a sticker of their new website www.cardigitaltrace.com

        It's the first time I am doing a private sell and I've already had a few scammers contact with these "services".

        Reply
      • Report #812117 12/24/2024 at 01:23 PM

        Ok, For more details on the vehicle, go to cardigitaltrace.com . You can also make a Window Sticker report for buyers there.
        What’s ur name, by the way?
        -------------------
        Theres the same person probably sending me through other numbers this information pushing me to go to online weird websites to check the car. I give them the vin and license plate if they want to checkup

        Url / Website : cardigitaltrace.com

        Reply
      • DAWN BURDO 12/26/2024 at 02:30 AM

        Same with me. I'm reporting them. Lots of red flags

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.