Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
alexandrs@cysec.si David Varga
| Date | 09/05/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | alexandrs@cysec.si |
| Pseudonym | David Varga |
| Url / Website | https://www.purple-trading.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | criptocurrency fraud |
| Comment / Review | Mail to Cyprus police: Dear cybercrime, I'm writing to you because I became a victim of a scam worth BGN 44,474 with а lead contact David Varga, a Cypriot citizen who called me at the beginning of July 2023 and told me that I have 15,000 USD from the BGN 500 invested in tradingteck in December 2020, but I have to to pay various fees to receive them. Tradingteck was arrested by cysec Cyprus as an offshore company without a license for trading crypto currency so I guess this could be an anti-money laundering case.. At the insistence of David (he was calling me several times a day almost every day in July and August, connecting also through the application anydesk), who presented himself as an employee of the Cypriot state company cysec, I made numerous transfers to binance.com via Lendix Ltd. through my.fibank.bg. Lendix was buying bitcoins for my wallet at binance.com. After paying the various fees (dividend fee, source of income fee, insurance fee, storage fee, withdrawal fee and others), the transfers were withdrawn by David from binance.com to OCBC Bank Singapore where I had 36 247 USD. This bank has been flagged as suspicious and my bank rejected its transfer. So the money was transferred again by David via Ethereum to the cryptocurrency trading exchange Coinbase, where my USD balance is currently zero, although I see 39 971 USDT in my wallet. At Etherium the transfer was marked as fake fishing and Coinbase confirmed this is a duplicated ERC-20 token. I tried to send 10 000 USDT to my Coinbase.com account but the transfer went to my second address in my Coinbase wallet, On August 7th 2023 I reported my case to report@cybercrime.bg (my complaint number is 126600-16336) and I am waiting for the result of the investigation. I am writing to you since David Varga requested another BGN 3 000 withdrawal fee by today so that he can release the money from Coinbase, otherwise my account will be blocked. I don’t have this amount, I took many credits in July to pay the fees David requested. From the available Internet information I see that David Varga is a CEO of Purple Trading, again a company with a Cypriot address. Please advise if you can help me, I got a warning from David that if I report this case to the police he will freeze my account. If you need more information I can send you the mail correspondence with David's assistant Alexandra Shevchenko from cysec requesting the different fees as well as screenshots of my bank account with the transfers made in the period 07.07.2023-01.08.2023, my binance and Coinbase wallets. Thank you in advance. Best regards, Tanya Stoyanova
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #708087 11/09/2023 at 12:15 AM
The above 3 persons claimed that they were officials of CYSEC helping me to recover US$20,000 I lost in an investment as shown below
"I am a financial officer from the investigation department of "The CySEC" regulation organization. Our authority liquidated the online brokerage scam company "Ainvestments" and we got their customer base. That's why I know your number and e-mail address. We have a BTC wallet under your name for 0.7125 BTC (USD equivalent is $21555.10 for this moment). This BTC wa...
-------------------
Police later step in to stop the final USDT transfer as they suspected that I was scammed.
Pseudonym : David Varga, Cameron Kim,Alexandr Shevchenko
Telephone : +31649091308
up votedown vote
dt 11/10/2023 at 03:24 AM
Thanks. Someone is helping in the recovery
up votedown vote
JayCeeD 11/10/2023 at 05:02 AM
It's 99% probable that, unfortunately, you are getting double scammed by someone who is falsely claiming they can get your money back.
up votedown vote
dt 11/11/2023 at 08:14 PM
I think you are right. It is very sad that people take advantage of scam victim. After l had posted the scam, there were people that offer recommendations for recovery. What an evil world we are now living in. This leave me in a stage of utter distress and depression. Many thanks for your advice
up votedown vote
JOE 03/06/2025 at 04:32 AM
I got very confused and needed sumtin
calm nad relax....
seems.live
cickkkkkk asssaaapp