Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
halifaxpublicboards1@gmail.com +33437926880 Joseph Collins,Kendrick Schutte
| Date | 09/04/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | halifaxpublicboards1@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Joseph Collins,Kendrick Schutte |
| Telephone | 04 37 92 68 80 |
| Scam contents | they look for so called talent on telegram to do a project of a translation of 45 pages, each page pay $40, and assured that the payment will be given after the submitting the project. there are 3 roles called payment manager ,project manager and another hired one play around victims. After submit the project you'll be asked to purchase an ID by $40 for the company to verify the payment. I searched the Halifaxpublic library website and find there is a member card price $40. I said I can apply it online by myself but they told me I have to deposit to them not the website. I just totally recognized it's a scam |
| Comment / Review | they do ads on Facebook for hiring and then communicate on Telegram to scam step by step.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Karo 11/09/2023 at 03:47 PM
Confirmed, scam as hell
up votedown vote
Kat 11/21/2023 at 09:19 PM
Confirmed, scam. I can't believe I've spent 3 days of my life on it...
up votedown vote
marco 12/08/2023 at 12:14 AM
They use also other names and other business cvers butthe mechanism is always the same. What they send you to translate is a page of Emily Bronte or Charles Dickens or similar. Justpass ittrough Google translator and send it back ,mistakes and all and within seconds you will receive always the same message congratulating you about the excellent translation and your style and announcing they will send you a form to fill to join their team of translators.
up votedown vote
Rigello 10/10/2024 at 02:17 PM
Same here. A post in FB community, 45 pages to translate, $2000 budget (US or Canadian - who cares?). In PM tries to switch to Telegram.
up votedown vote
evreno 01/15/2025 at 10:37 AM
Same for me. dont believe them. I just made a basic search and find this page.
Files for this comment