Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
invista@usa.com Christopher Gauglitz
| Date | 09/02/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | invista@usa.com |
| Pseudonym | Christopher Gauglitz |
| Scam contents | I recieved an email after uploading my resume to career builder.com about a work fom home position doing customer service. the pay was insane $42 an hour full time. I was even sent legit employment forms (I-9 form, W-4 form, a really fancy letter of employment offer) At first I was blinded by the amazing oppurtunity, but then reality kicked in and i started doing research and things started to not make sense. i was sent a check via mail to my address, funds to cover office equipment that i would need. i was told to deposit the check into my account and i was asked to make 3 money orders in the amount of $1000 a piece. the check was for $3400. then to send the money orders through fedex overnight to a Richard Davis in Smyrna, Georgia. He is the supposed vendor for the company and he is suppose to order the office supplies and send it to my home. At this point i was already serching online to try to verify if this was legit. Upon entering the email address i was given to send a picture of my deposit slip from the check i deposited, I was redirected to this website. A david Williamson At paymentdept857@gmail.com. it seems he uses a few different names. I was trying to upload the Employment offer letter but was not succesful, although i did find out that that letter had permissions to my computer system and i have had issues since i first dowloaded it in regards to apps and certain functions have not been working properly. Really bummed this was a scam as i was honestly just tring to find a job that was going to provide well for my family. Now i just look like an idiot. |
| Comment / Review | Names of everyone attached to this scam: Christopher Gauglitz (invista@usa.com) David Williamson (paymentdept857@gmail.com) Richard Davis (3316 S COBB DR SE STE 404 SMYRNA GA 30080)
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
