SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
+18334692305 US_Digital_Seller

Date09/01/2023
PseudonymUS_Digital_Seller
Url / Websitewww.ebay.com
Telephone+1 833-469-2305 (ou 0018334692305)
Scam contentsApple iPhone 13 Pro 256 GB
Comment / ReviewI am frustrated with scammers.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • BA 10/15/2023 at 04:22 PM

        I got the same scam w slightly diff number

        Reply
      • Rachel Mitchell 10/17/2023 at 12:03 AM

        Same here, today.

        Reply
      • Dave 10/20/2023 at 12:33 PM

        Just got a similar email saying I was charged for a phone I never ordered, asking me to reply immediately if the transaction was "not me." It was "shipped" to an unknown addressee that was definitely not me. It looks like they are "pfishing" for my response and then will probably ask for my PayPal account info. I haven't used PayPal in years. I checked all my bank accounts to look if any money was pulled. There was nothing drafted. I would say to avoid responding. Kudos to the scammers; the email looked very official with Ebay logos, etc. The "reply to" phone was listed as +1 620-956-9670. The "sender's email was listed as - breilankoden1736@gmail.com.

        Reply
      • Lisa 10/24/2023 at 06:05 PM

        And they got me too and I also had a different phone number. After I told them, they were a scam and I tried to call them back. It said the number was not in service. The phone number was 8336 165060. I am in Utah and it was under somebody else's name from Georgia. Mine also said it was for a phone.

        Reply
      • Lisa 10/24/2023 at 06:11 PM

        Also, they kept telling me they knew who I was, and that I was lying They told me to go to the computer and hit the windows button and the letter, R at the same time. Nothing came up when I did that and he kept telling me I was lying, bro. He kept calling me bro. He told me to go ahead and report them and call them back but they must've blocked my number because it said the number is no longer available.

        Reply
      • JM 10/31/2023 at 01:28 PM

        It JUST happened to me TWICE! Both had different phone numbers. Both were shipping I phones to the same person and address in Georgia.

        Reply
      • Trevor 11/03/2023 at 09:14 PM

        A world wide scam. I got it in Australia with Australian details on it. I'm curious about exactly what they are after. I scanned my phone etc after opening the email just in case.

        Reply
      • Erin 11/07/2023 at 09:14 PM

        They are also hitting Australia by changing their name to aus_ digital_seller instead of _us_digital_seller

        Reply
      • Report #709895 11/14/2023 at 09:38 AM

        I supposedly bought an iPhone 14 off eBay through my PayPal account. The shipping address is
        Shirley Johnson
        4165 Madison Hwy
        Valdosta, GA 31601
        -------------------
        When I dialed the 888 number to report that it wasn't me, the man on the other end had me go to assist247.site. He said I had to go through that site to cancel the transaction and he gave a secure code and once I put that in there was a pop-up to download, which i didn't. He kept insisting I download it and wanted me to press random keys on my computer. So I hung up the phone.

        Fraudulent email : dominicnorth61@gmail.com
        Url / Website : assist247.site
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Telephone : +18882236509

        Reply
      • di 11/14/2023 at 04:00 PM

        I got same email today, I called and they asked me for "the invoice number" I gave him (Nigerian guy) a wrong "invoice number" he right away told me it was a cell phone I ordered lol..... I knew right away it was a scam. Then he kept on ordering me to access my computer and type something, I said I was at work and had to go.

        Reply
      • Report #723052 12/20/2023 at 07:32 PM

        Gregory L. Ramos
        Attachments
        Tue, Dec 19, 12:58 PM (1 day ago)
        to me

        Dear, bubbewebbGregory L. Ramos
        We've Received Your Order! Important Details Inside

        Its an email that says it comes from Paypal with an order from Ebay to bubbewebb. (that's me) It says they've asked the seller to send the iphone. They also said that this might not show up on my recent account activity. And I was charged 699.99 for an iphone. from the seller US_DIGITAL_SELLER. The na...
        -------------------
        date was Dec 19, 2023, 12:58 PM I can't attach the email as its a pdf because i don't want to download it on my desktop. If you want me to forward you the pdf please email me at bubbewebb@gmail.com

        Fraudulent email : adamclark.1312@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Telephone : +18315317986

        Reply
      • Bruce 01/11/2024 at 11:57 AM

        it just happened to me a few minutes ago only the phone number is different (+1 (888) 322-0985).

        Reply
      • Report #730333 01/13/2024 at 09:14 PM

        Seller
        US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Shipping address
        Amanda Fayette
        4165 Madison Hwy
        Valdosta, Georgia 31601

        You sent a payment of 669.99 USD to US_DIGITAL_SELLER


        Description
        Apple iPhone 14 Pro - 256 GB - Black (Unlocked)
        Item number 226211959392
        -------------------
        Not sure what this is about. Can you provide any clarification? Thank you,

        Fraudulent email : lynenterprises@icloud.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Telephone : +18185339791

        Reply
      • Report #733795 01/24/2024 at 01:12 AM

        PayPal®
        Dear kim.ellis35
        Registered Email: kim.ellis35@gmail.com
        Invoice di- KG4QOD9107LMD5409 Helpline: +1-206-809-1353
        Youhavesuccessfullymadeapaymentof529.92USDto US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        We've asked the seller to ship.
        We appreciate you for using PayPal. Go into your PayPal account to see the transaction information.
        If this was not you, please cal us immediately at +1-206-809-1353 report this incident and block this transaction.
        tI may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in the Recent Activity list in your Account Overview.
        Seller US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Shipping address Joseph Taylor
        6529 S Fairfield Ave
        Chicago, IL 60629
        Description
        Apple IPhone 41Pro - 256 GB - Black (Unlocked)
        Item number WHOVKBIHPMEMZGWQV
        ebay
        Note to seller
        You haven't included a note.
        Shipping details FedEx Overnight Delivery
        Unit price Qty 509.92 USD 1
        Shipping and handling Insurance - not offered Total
        Amount 509.92 USD
        20.00 USD -
        529.92 USD

        Fraudulent email : jennieyatesctyo8@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER


        Reply
      • Report #735767 01/29/2024 at 01:44 PM

        his address 4165 Madison Hwy
        Valdosta, Georgia 31601
        -------------------
        im lost where have this come from

        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER


        Reply
      • Jennifer 02/02/2024 at 01:55 PM

        Just received this same email but the phone number was 1-815-450-9907 same eBay logo etc Smdh

        Shipping address was Theresa Richardson 4165 Madison Hwy Valdosta, Georgia 31601

        Reply
      • cz 02/05/2024 at 02:47 PM

        Just received an email from Elmer Hanson
        Same scam iphone. Have cancelled my ebay and paypal acccounts.

        Reply
      • PJ 02/09/2024 at 05:53 PM

        Just got one in the email today from a "Hedy Gaspard" ... same thing about buying an iPhone and the invoice attachment said it was from PayPal, with a bill to of FedEx Customer Relations in Memphis, TN, a callback number located in Santa Barbara, CA, and Cary, TN, address at the bottom of the email. Not even going to call on it because my PayPal account was never associated with the email address they sent it to, and has been closed for about 10 years now. Double checked my bank accounts just to be sure though.

        If they want the scam to appear legit maybe synchronize their numbers and addresses?? :)

        Reply
      • Mankcam 02/12/2024 at 07:06 AM

        I received this email in Australia - I reported the email as phising, and blocked them.

        It was sent from Aurice Arrance, yet the bogus looking Paypal receipt said they were someone else (? Fayette was the surname, I forget the first name), and the business name was 'aus_digitial_seller'.

        Jeez I thought scammers were meant to be getting better, not worse.

        Reply
      • mpetey42 02/12/2024 at 01:26 PM

        Just got one of these. Same MO as above except an 805 area code. Billing address was a Fedex drop box in Memphis.

        Reply
      • Tilly 02/15/2024 at 09:59 AM

        just got the same scam. Mine was going to Fed Ex in Tennessee, phone number is 818-794-3601. i told them to get a real job.

        Reply
      • NoBueno 02/15/2024 at 02:38 PM

        Wife just received this. I knew it was a phishing attempt but didn't catch the telephone number being the hook. I asked her if she had to login to see the invoice and she said no it was attached to the email (don't click on attachments you don't know who sent it). Honestly, it's alarming to see an invoice for 1000$, but that's what makes most people immediately reactive and not think about the correct way to resolve it, they call the bolded number immediately. Clever. Also screw scammers.

        Reply
      • Smiley face 03/04/2024 at 03:42 AM

        My wife just received an email, with her correct email address, showing that she had purchased an iPhone pro. for $ 649.99 plus $20.00 shipping, FedEx overnight delivery, through PayPal, even quoted the model number and color. Easily spotted as a scam because my wife doesn't even have a PayPal account. Ha- Ha on the dummies!

        Reply
      • Spawnsteryvr 04/04/2024 at 12:34 PM

        2024-04-04 woke up this morning to see I received an email from Sanford Stine . Notification of an order this person received from me:

        "Your knack for crafting witty remarks transforms even the mundane into moments of pure delight leaving laughter lingering in their wake.

        You possess the rare gift of understanding the intricacies of language and emotion effortlessly bridging gaps and fostering connection.

        Your priceless present is on its way For any update Please call us at the number shown on your receipt.

        Thanks!"

        Attached receipt was a PDF for an unlocked iPhone 15 Pro at a cost of 969.99 USD debited from my PayPal account. In checking said account, there was no such transaction made.
        Phone number to call +1(888) 343-1484 if it wasn't me who placed the order; report the incident and block the transaction.
        Clearly I'm not the only one this person/these people have tried to dupe.

        In any case I'm going to report the fraudulent communication to PayPal. Scammers suck.

        Reply
      • Bobby 04/19/2024 at 05:22 PM

        Scammers - get an honest job & stop stealing. Ever heard of a conscience? You must have had some wicked parents. Why is PayPal not going after these bozos? Why is the FTC, FBI or whomever is supposed to go after scammers seem to never catch anyone at it?

        Reply
      • tom 05/20/2024 at 02:28 PM

        same for me today new number tho
        +1(831) 207-4469 report

        Reply
      • Report #774655 06/26/2024 at 03:22 PM

        A "receipt" for an IPhone 15 Pro.
        -------------------
        Looks like "Amanda Fayette" is still at it.

        Fraudulent email : vxgfxchg@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Telephone : +18037537395


        Reply
      • Porcia2000 06/27/2024 at 06:40 PM

        GOT THE SAME SCAM email today. Deleted it.

        Reply
      • LB 07/30/2024 at 08:52 PM

        I got an email with this information today as well. I could tell by the text outside of the pdf pictured in the email that it must have been written in another language that was translated into English. I mean who would write that they are demonstrating their dedication to high hygiene standards? I search both the sender's name and email address to no avail as well as the phone number. The address listed for the person who was to receive the phone doesn't exist nor did they list a zip code. I'm not adding the pdf as I do not want to download it in case it might have a virus attached. I will add the whole text so you can get a laugh out of it as I did.

        As a thank you for choosing us, we've given you discounts on your
        first purchase of our newest models. Your Order No. 1009454-63/9FD and
        Purchase Date July 30, 2024 demonstrate our dedication to high hygiene
        standards and exceptional service. Like the morning dew that signifies
        a fresh start, your order reflects the quality and innovation we aim
        to deliver. Our relationship grows with each transaction. See the
        attached PDF for more information.

        Reply
      • kgw 10/09/2024 at 04:30 PM

        Coming to the UK as UK_DIGITAL_SELLER with an upgrade to the 16 Pro. Letter otherwise unchanged.

        Reply
      • Report #797106 10/17/2024 at 02:59 PM

        Payment Receipt
        Congratulations,
        Hategekimana Eric

        Order ID:
        780438/301983/YFQOF

        Order Details:
        Amount Deducted: $468.69

        Your payment has been auto-deducted and will be reflected in your transaction history within 24 hours. This means you will see the deduction on your account statement shortly. Please allow some time for the transaction to process fully.

        If you need any assistance with this order, feel free to reach out to our customer support team.

        Thank you for your business!

        Best R...
        -------------------
        Me Hategekimana Eric My Email:hategeric@gmail.com I am not ordering any iphone 15 pro using Paypal and i don't know to use paypal,i haven't money in bank account because i haven't account in any Bank.

        Fraudulent email : lovelockannette753476@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER
        Telephone : +19739220972

        Your payment has been auto-deducted and will be reflected in your transaction history within 24 hours. This means you will see the deduction on your account statement shortly. Please allow some time for the transaction to process fully.

        Reply
      • Report #798967 10/25/2024 at 06:10 PM

        Unauthorized purchase on eBay through my PayPal
        -------------------
        Give me back my . money

        Fraudulent email : ghozmansamuel689@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : US_DIGITAL_SELLER

        Unauthorized purchase on eBay stop purchase refund my money please.

        Reply
      • Report #839642 04/22/2025 at 06:31 PM

        Date: 22 Apr, 2025
        Invoice ID: LZZ/90/36904LZZ
        Toll Free Number: 1(843) 301 - 2625

        For or.......@gmail.com
        You consent to pay Us Digital Seller USD 460.27 has been verified. It may take up 24 hours for the transaction to appear on your card or bank statement.
        Thank you for your purchase! Here are the details of your transaction:
        Apple iPhone 1 Pro Max (256 GB) 1 Unit Price: 0.012 BTC Total 460.27 USD
        -------------------
        Call them back to (843) 301-2625. and tell them that I do not purchase any iPhone and they identify as Sam Fernandez, also they ask me to go to the Apple store to get an app that allows them to access my cell to troubleshoot and fix the problem. I respond that my phone does not have anything wrong. So this time I believe that is a scam and cut the call.
        I did check my account and not Money as being draft. Please help.

        Telephone : +18433012625

        Same as Scam contents

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.