SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
owforbesdrug.com customer@storehelpcenter.com

Date08/14/2023
Fraudulent emailcustomer@storehelpcenter.com
Pseudonymmary
Url / Websiteowforbesdrug.com
Scam contentsAdvertise joules clothing clearance. My checkout price should have been £179 but they only charged £60 for 40 items of clothing! Suspicions were aroused and reported to bank.
Comment / ReviewSuspicions were aroused and reported to bank. Checked on facebook again and found other people had been scammed. Pending transaction cannot be cancelled. They do not answer emails.

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #673408 08/04/2023 at 01:12 AM

      The website pretends to sell Joules clothes at sale price

      Url / Website : skonlinesaleshop.com/account/trackingorder?order_number=2023080410237657

      Reply
    • Report #677429 08/15/2023 at 01:49 AM

      I ordered items for this website which looked legitimate. Upon receiving the email the email contents looked suspicious.
      -------------------
      Put in an order using this website which looked legitimate. Upon receiving the email the email contents looked suspicious and not like a legitimate email.

      Url / Website : cathkidstonukvip.com/products/tea-rose-convertible-wristlet-pouch?data_from=search_detail
      Pseudonym : Mary

      Reply
    • Trish 08/16/2023 at 12:34 PM

      Same,looked legit on Facebook but payment is to an OW*Forbes.com.
      no follow up email to confirm order.Definitely a scam.Bank are onto it but only when money leaves my account.SCAM

      Reply
    • Jackie 08/16/2023 at 01:21 PM

      I got a confirmation email from Mary and I sent an enquiry to her which she responded to. However, several people on fb report it as a scam. My bill came to £179 but was only charged £60...alarm bells were ringing loudly!

      Reply
    • Christine 08/23/2023 at 05:46 AM

      I ordered a Jacket, from whom I thought was Craghoppers Uk, I got emails from Mary saying the item was out for delivery, but it never arrived. Found out it was a scam. I have rung my bank and the money has been credited to my account and a block has been put on them taking any more money from my account.

      Reply
    • CHON 08/27/2023 at 06:08 AM

      Just been stung by the same outfit. Fell for a Cath Kidston clearance sale which rang true about being in administration. Took the money from my bank with ref OW*FORBESDRUG.COM and I received an email confirmation. However, I kept receiving emails saying I hadn’t paid trying to get me to pay yet again. Reported to bank and hopefully I will get my money back and my card details won’t be cloned.

      Reply
    • Mandy 08/29/2023 at 10:29 AM

      Advertised on Instagram as cath kidston factory store. Order came to £60.

      Had suspicions when visa statement said OWforbesdrug.com. Had correspondence from Mary when I queried it and had tracking for delivery. Now with visa dispute team.

      Reply
    • ela79 08/29/2023 at 12:01 PM

      how can i refund my money

      Reply
    • Lorna 08/29/2023 at 03:08 PM

      Ordered the craghoppers jackets on July 31st. Almost immediately thought it was a scam so called the bank who advised that unless the goods didn';t show up there was nothing they could do. Cancelled my card in case they cloned it. August 29th and nothing has shown up. Now raising a dispute with the bank.

      Reply
    • Report #683067 08/29/2023 at 03:14 PM

      Claiming to sell Joules clothing at very very marked down sale prices
      -------------------
      Fraud

      Url / Website : 17-track.info/searchorder?token-3hhjdws9s2
      Pseudonym : Customer@storehelpcenter.com

      Reply
    • irasema 08/31/2023 at 10:45 AM

      I ordered from them an MARY even send me a tracking number ! this is absolutely a scam. I never received anything , only lost money and time

      Reply
    • Ally 09/01/2023 at 08:47 AM

      I too have been caught by this fake shop advertised on facebook for leather ladies shoes i have today disputed the payment with my bank now to wait for the outcome.

      Reply
    • Swifthalf 09/03/2023 at 09:41 AM

      I fell for the same buy stuff cheap scam. If its sounds too good to be true,it usually is!

      Lesson learnt.

      Realised when the products I'd purchased were coming from Singapore. Regatta are a British company. I emailed to query their legitimacy and "Mary" eventually replied with an unnecessarily long email promising me that they are a reputable company with a long online trading history and to expect my purchases in time! They are no longer visible online!

      Reply
    • Jane 09/03/2023 at 11:39 AM

      Continue of my comment: FootJoy. The site name was FootJoyOutlet.com/us. This is not a legit site. The tracking through SpaceON showed Paris France. Glad to say, lived 68 years and never got caught up in a scam. This will be the last time.

      Reply
    • Report #684830 09/03/2023 at 04:49 PM

      Advertisement on Instagram. Looked like genuinely the correct site. Placed order in £31 but receipt came in dollars. Email confirmed order and with link to postage.

      Please click https://www.17-track.info/searchOrder?token-IULJNSNLUQ to view your order details.

      Please be reminded that the merchant descriptor on your bank statement is "62914b31a9a506d72e8f1d47e66f0de1".

      Dear customer, we will process the product you purchased as soon as possible. Please be patient and wait.

      Sincerely,...
      -------------------
      Never received item even tho stated delivered and signed for. Cancelled card

      Url / Website : joulesstore.com
      Pseudonym : Joules

      Reply
    • Lorrie 09/05/2023 at 03:29 PM

      Me too , scam
      How can they do this to people
      And get away with it

      Reply
    • Report #686233 09/06/2023 at 08:51 PM

      I feel terrible they even had a note indicating that package with clothes was delivered.
      -------------------
      I am disputing this since I NEVER got anything. This people in Singapore are EVIL.

      Pseudonym : Chicos

      Reply
    • Diana 09/09/2023 at 11:10 AM

      I thought I was buying from Joules. Nothing has ever arrived. Can I claim money back from my bank?

      Reply
    • Swifthalf 09/10/2023 at 03:04 AM

      I raised a claim of fraud with my bank last week. I've now received my money back.

      Reply
    • Langers 09/18/2023 at 07:35 PM

      I have been scammed too

      I will raise with my bank now

      Reply
    • Report #692004 09/20/2023 at 08:13 PM

      Scam website pretending to be wilko
      -------------------
      Got scammed just want to warn others

      Url / Website : wilkobigsales.com
      Pseudonym : Mary

      Reply
    • Clairey 09/29/2023 at 09:34 AM

      I thought I was buying shoes from Clark’s at start of Aug it’s now end sept not heard a thing. Have put in a visa dispute today. It’s a scam just hope I can get my money back.

      Reply
    • Jeannie 10/03/2023 at 07:03 AM

      Thought I was buying denim jackets and skirts. I live in Australia so expected a delay in delivery buy now realise I’ve been scammed.

      These people are horrible.

      Reply
    • Report #698178 10/06/2023 at 03:51 PM

      Joules Clothing
      -------------------
      I ordered £60 of clothing. 4wks passed i asked where my order was. They sent a print out saying it had been delivered and signed for.
      I asked for proof. Never sent it. Then offered 60% refund. Refused and said i want £100%.Stopped replying to emails.
      Ive now opened a dispute case with my bank.

      Fraudulent email : customer@mallonlinetop.com
      Pseudonym : Mary


      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.