SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+818012808378 Articus Teo、 グエン ティ トウイ ハン、Shimamura Yuka, Sato Maika

Date07/27/2023
PseudonymArticus Teo、 グエン ティ トウイ ハン、Shimamura Yuka, Sato Maika
Url / Websitelatanajp.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+81 80-1280-8378 (ou 00818012808378)
Scam contentsI received a mail from a person pretending to be in the name of Yary Trezise via Telegram, pretending to work for Japan Recruitment Group. She introduced me to a job called Latana, an online advertising platform. I researched the name of Latana Company, but the site I was provided was a different one under this site: latanajpapp.com, which later changed to latanajp.com in just a few weeks. They mentioned that the job was all about helping companies with advertising. I was then forwarded to a mentor whose name is Articus Teo (Chinese); this name might also be a fake one.

During the first week, I gained and was able to withdraw. On the 3rd week, I was charged an enormous amount worth $1500, which I had to pay to claim my deposit of $1000 and 2nd deposit of $800 (due to Interbrand, as they call it). They said it was the last charge so that I could withdraw my total deposit. I did pay the requested amount after a few days, but the site said there needed to be an additional payment fee worth $2767 that had to be paid. I stopped immediately, realizing that I couldn’t anymore take my deposits back, which is now worth $3300. They could gain your trust by providing you withdrawals from what you gain from their so-called work through their platform for the first weeks. Then, they’ll take the opportunity to scam you when you finally decide to place larger amounts of deposit.

If you’re a victim of this scam, report this to the nearest police authorities. Let justice prevail! Report to the banks where you sent your deposits, this platform only accept bank to bank transactions. You may not be able to have all your deposits back, but you’re saving others who might also be a victim. Stop the scam!! 🛑
Comment / ReviewYou need to pay even if it is a job. Pay and gain, that’s what they call it; they keep mentioning that the Interbrands has to be paid. Interbrand amounts are more than expected and might even reach a million. They expect their employees (users) to produce such an amount. It is a job scam! They’ll even recommend asking for money from friends and family to pay the Interbrand amounts.

At first, it will seem great with the easy tasks given for the job, but it goes to the point where it is impossible and even scary to work with the customer service and the people encharged of the platform. Share this to warn others! Don't trust someone who you met on WhatsApp or Telegram! Most jobs offered/introduced in there are job scams.

Be alarmed that they often change their URL. Now, they’re using latanajpgrow.com and latanajpelevate.com

Attachment(s)
  • They use well-known companies. They say that you have to fund these companies with your cash to be able to have them advertise.
  • Deposits they recommend. Never fall into such scam!
  • Negative balances that gets higher and higher the time you deposit more.
  • Beware of this kind of message!
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #670794 07/28/2023 at 10:27 AM

        Marketing Branding scam
        -------------------
        This are Chinese scammers, never trust

        Pseudonym : Latanajp
        Telephone : +8613923479936


        • Fawkes 08/04/2023 at 03:34 AM

          I was also approached by these people.

          Initially a person named yamamoto working for the advisory group, japan approached me on whatsapp and said that people in japan are urgently needed for a job. I kind of suspected it was a scam right then as i had never registered for such an agency. Also this guy has a Laos phone number.
          Then i was forwarded to another person in charge named aiden. he had a japanese number. he started telling me about this company called Latana and gave me the company website. I think this company maybe actually exists because i visited their website and everything seemed legit. then he started pushing me to register myself on to a portal. that portal was latanajp.com. which definitely sounded like a scam website. and when i checked the internet, i was able to confirm it was. i wasn't sure what kind of scam they were running but after reading the comments here i have understood. thank you for sharing your experience it does help a lot. I have blocked and reported both of them from whatsapp. i have even messaged the actual latana company on their instagram page. Cheers

        Reply
      • Report #671196 07/29/2023 at 01:22 PM

        I was contacted by an alias Heward who offered a freelance job opportunity, and was interviewed through whatsapp, he then sent related company sites and linkedin profiles to show and deceive. The company is Latana.

        He shared a link latanajp.com / latanajpapp.com and asked to create a profile. I was able to get a salary as offered in the first 2 days. But during the third day. The fraud then started, the job which has 40 cycles of brand publicizing keeps asking to make deposits of large amount...
        -------------------
        The amount of money being asked is staggering that a normal worker who is just doing a freelance job could not affiord.

        Pseudonym : Heward
        Telephone : +818013891344


        Reply
      • HolyMan 07/30/2023 at 01:25 AM

        Mine happened two weeks ago. About four hundred thousand yen trapped. These people are running a huge scam network and they must be stopped urgently. Someone who goes by fake name Evan contacted me with this WhatsApp no: +81-90-7244-3371. Please be careful of this number.

        Reply
      • tan jackson 08/02/2023 at 01:13 AM

        I've been on this platform for a long time without any problems

        Reply
      • Cyber Sorcerer 08/02/2023 at 09:58 PM

        Did you mean you have been scamming for a long time without any problems

        Reply
      • Fawkes 08/04/2023 at 03:36 AM

        I was also approached by these people.

        Initially a person named yamamoto working for the advisory group, japan approached me on whatsapp and said that people in japan are urgently needed for a job. I kind of suspected it was a scam right then as i had never registered for such an agency. Also this guy has a Laos phone number.
        Then i was forwarded to another person in charge named aiden. he had a japanese number. he started telling me about this company called Latana and gave me the company website. I think this company maybe actually exists because i visited their website and everything seemed legit. then he started pushing me to register myself on to a portal. that portal was latanajp.com. which definitely sounded like a scam website. and when i checked the internet, i was able to confirm it was. i wasn't sure what kind of scam they were running but after reading the comments here i have understood. thank you for sharing your experience it does help a lot. I have blocked and reported both of them from whatsapp. i have even messaged the actual latana company on their instagram page. Cheers

        Reply
      • kk 08/29/2024 at 12:44 PM

        Is there a way to catch these scammers? I also got scammed by them, a big amount of money. I don't care if my money comes back or not, but I really want to put these cruel people in prison.

        • chii-tan 08/29/2024 at 01:07 PM

          S.Matt is a scammer. Do NOT email them. They will claim they can help but end up claiming you nee to pay upfront fees first. These recovery scammers target people who have lost money to scam them again.

          Law enforcement can investigate these matters but since it's overseas the jurisdiction isn't covered and they need to work with the countries law enforcement to enforce the laws. Needless to say it's a long drawn out process.

        Reply
      • Nilsson.N 08/29/2024 at 01:02 PM

        Please stay away from them!..

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.