SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
sofa-sales.online

Date06/25/2023
PseudonymBed bath& beyond
Url / Websitehttps://sofa-sales.online/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAccessed this site through Facebook marketplace. They advertised a chair, so I clicked on it and bought it.
Comment / ReviewI purchased this chair without paying attention to details. When my son pointed out that the trusted website icon didn't look right, I went back to the site to look. At the bottom of their site, everywhere that "Bed" should be written, the "b" is missing. And that's when I notice the name of the website! If I even noticed that, I would have not gone any further. Under return policy, it actually has the sofa name, nothing about BB&B and the font doesn't match. But when I went to copy the address to report them to the FTC, it actually says TJMax or something.
For everyone in the USA report these sites to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/
To top it off, they have sent me a ton of email asking if I had problems ordering.

Attachment(s)
  • Just a few emails they flooded on me
  • The "B" missing
  • Return policy for going out of business?
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #666917 07/18/2023 at 09:54 AM

        Patio Wicker Swing Chair with Stand and rain cover
        -------------------
        When I placed this order I didn't really pay attention because the Bed Bath & Beyond label looked real. When I checked the tracking it said out for delivery, delivered and signed for. When I contacted Customer Support they told me it was signed for and I should check with my local post office. Well I did and they have no record of the tracking #. They wouldn't give me back my money and after I emailed them saying I was going to report them as scams I can no longer reach the web page nor will my emails go through to them. I reported them as scams to my credit card Co and i got my money back. Please everyone stay away from this so called company.

        Fraudulent email : support@sofasale.shop
        Pseudonym : bed bath & beyond

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.