SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
USPS failed delivery

Date07/10/2023
PseudonymUSPS failed delivery
Url / Websitehttps://usps.com.uspoe.shop/
Scam contentsDelivery failed, addressee unknown tracking number 9300120111410471677883
Your item was delivered at 4:49 pm on July 8, 2023 in POST OFFICE DISTRIBUTION CENTER. But you are not at the shipping address or you don't have a safe place to store it temporarily.

UPDATE:
They keep changing domain names and here's a list of the newer ones so you can avoid them:
usps.com.uspvm.shop
uspqclqv.top
uspsbtr.top
uspskh.top ( fake tracking number 9301920609400503734375)
uspoyj.top
https://usustr.top/
usucfast.top
ususla.top
https://www.usucfast.top/
https://usus.life/
https://ususol.top/
uspsov.com
Ususrsv.top
Beedpakes-usps.com
https://packagerenew.com/
https://uspskan.top/
Comment / ReviewThis is not the real Usps website.
This is just a phishing landing page that scammers use to get your personal information, this scam always starts with either a phishing email or text.
If you do get an email or text that looks like it was from USPS, do check the domain name of the site that they sent you, if it's a shortened link or a domain name that is not https://www.usps.com/ do not click it.

Be careful.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 08/04/2023 at 04:10 AM

        The comments under scrutiny revolve around a suspected phishing scam, using a counterfeit United States Postal Service (USPS) website, now inactive. The scam operated by sending recipients an email pretending to be from USPS regarding a failed delivery. The aim of this scam was to coax recipients into revealing their personal and banking information on the fraudulent site, which would then be sold on the dark web.

        It is clear from the comments section that some internet users unintentionally clicked the link provided in the scam email. Such accidents raise concerns, especially if the victims shared any of their sensitive data. For those who find themselves in this predicament, it's crucial to immediately inform their bank to prevent any potential financial losses.

        A review highlighted a key precautionary measure: verify the domain name of any website link received via email or text. The official USPS website is https://www.usps.com/, any variation of this is potentially a scam site.

        Furthermore, there are emotional appeals for help in the comments from users who inadvertently clicked on the phishing link. It's a stark reminder of how these scams can cause anxiety and confusion for those affected.

        For a more in-depth understanding of similar scams, the following link to a case study might be beneficial: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/550819 . It demonstrates the modus operandi of a similar scam, albeit using a different website. According to Scamwatcher, it's... Read more

        Reply
      • Veona Chen 07/21/2023 at 08:38 PM

        What should I do I just click by accident I got scam

        Reply
      • Fabo 07/25/2023 at 02:27 PM

        same here i just clicked this by accident please help!!!

        Reply
      • Report #672134 08/01/2023 at 06:29 AM

        Tracking Number:

        9300120111410471677883
        CopyAdd to Informed Delivery
        Delivery failed, addressee unknown
        Your item was delivered at 4:49 pm on July 30, 2023 in POST OFFICE DISTRIBUTION CENTER. But you are not at the shipping address or you don't have a safe place to store it temporarily.
        -------------------
        Scammers have been sending emails and texts pretending to be the USPS and saying that you have a undelivered package and they need you to input your data again so you can get your package.
        This is a scam, don't give them any personal information whether it's your address, ssn or anything of the sort.
        This is a phishing landing page.
        Be careful.

        Url / Website : uspsme.com
        Pseudonym : USPS FAILED DELIVERY


        Reply
      • real nigga 08/08/2023 at 09:46 AM

        breh they got my ass
        had to lock my cancel and order a new one. be carful!

        Reply
      • Ayeeitzhollyy 08/12/2023 at 10:38 AM

        I click on the website and almost paid for it but didn’t. Does it mean once you click on it they take your information now or once you pay it they will?

        Reply
      • kglove 09/10/2023 at 11:58 AM

        ARE YOU KIDDING ME THEY GOT MY STUPID ASS 😭😭😭😭if I just clicked on the link but didn't write anything will I be ok lmfaoo im so fucking stupid

        Reply
      • Report #703401 10/24/2023 at 03:10 AM

        USPS FAILED DELIVERY
        -------------------
        This is a phishing landing page that scammers have been using to get sensitive and personal information out of their numerous victims.

        Their sending texts pretending to be the USPS and urging their potential victims to click that link and to update the site with their correct address.

        Do not inpit any of your personal information as this is a scam.

        Url / Website : usrops.com
        Pseudonym : USPS FAILED DELIVERY


        Reply
      • Vampyra 11/07/2023 at 01:47 PM

        I get text messages like this almost daily. I never open to view them or click any link. I am able to block the message and report it from my phone. The number almost always starts with +44 which I believe is a UK number.

        Reply
      • Report #733513 01/23/2024 at 07:37 AM

        Tracking Number: US9524901144737
        We have issues with your shipping address
        USPS Allows you to Redeliver your package to your address in case of delivery failure or any other case.
        You can also track the package at any time, from shipment to delivery.
        -------------------
        The USPS would never send you an unsolicited text that would have you change crucial information such as a shipping address.
        If you're still in doubt, it's best that you reach out to USPS, show them the text and see what happens.

        Thsi is a phishing attempt and these scammers are after your financial information. If you choose to go through with this process you'll be met with a screen prompting you to pay a "service fee".
        That's how they get a hold of your card information.
        Stay away.

        Url / Website : usps.myepackage.com
        Pseudonym : USPS Failed Delivery


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.