SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phone Fraud
USPS Tracking

Date09/29/2022
PseudonymUSPS Tracking
Url / Websitehttps://uspscliient.sale/update.tracking number
Comment / Reviewwent to Post Office no record of tracking no. US6896901185421

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #513420 06/21/2022 at 03:26 PM

      USPS Tracking
      Track Another Package +
      Tracking number
      US9514961195221
      We have issues with your shipping address
      Usps Allows you to Redeliver yoiur package to your address in case of delivery failure or any other case.
      You can also track the package at ay time, from shipment to delivery.
      -------------------
      The US postal Service is a government run organization that is highly organized. It is clear that a package can be tracked but one needs to be signed up online in order to receive personal information. The website used in this message does not match a USPS website and so a red flag presents itself. A message from the Postal service would indicate clear info about the sender and receiver which is not the case. This seems like a scam! Informed delivery is the service provided by the USPS. Here is a definition and a link to give further information.

      What is Informed Delivery?
      Informed Delivery by USPS is a relatively new service that allows you to preview mail and manage packages scheduled to arrive at your house that day.

      The service allows users to view black and white images of the *outside (exterior) mailing face on letter rate mailpieces.

      Such as envelopes, postcards and small booklets.

      https://crst.net/informed-delivery-review/#how-to

      Url / Website : kanmauv.com


      Reply
    • Report #516664 06/30/2022 at 05:59 AM

      One of your packages has stopped delivery. Please check that the address is correct : https://usprenewdisp.com/8x91
      -------------------
      Fraudulent message received...
      No details on the package or who sends it,
      Unofficial link

      Url / Website : usprenewdisp.com/8x91
      Pseudonym : USPS tracking
      Telephone : +16265979660

      scam message
      https://usprenewdisp.com/8x91

      Reply
    • NaeDawg 10/04/2022 at 04:01 AM

      Same, Oct 3, phone fraud from #856-770-2684 "USPS : we have issues in your package, check here http://usps.am/Update. Tracking #US6896901185421"

      Reply
    • Adam 10/04/2022 at 03:25 PM

      Just got the same exact message
      I previewed the website on my phone but did not open the site. When I click and hold on the url: https://usps.srl/Update the url preview shows the url to be: tech4islands.com

      This is definitely a scam. I have a package that is on the way, so for a moment I thought this text is legit. Always look for red flags.

      Here’s the message from: +1 (864) 721-6304

      “USPS: we have issues in your shipping address, check here https://usps.srl/Update. Tracking number: US6896901185421”

      Reply
    • Laura Corpe 10/04/2022 at 04:08 PM

      Msg: USPS: we have issues in your shipping address, check here https://usps.srl/Update. Tracking number: US6896901185421

      phone number: +1 (479) 446-6724

      jusrt received thought it was weird being that we don’t get packages delivered to our house via usps

      Reply
    • Karen, yes that Karen 10/04/2022 at 05:36 PM

      Got the same message with the same tracking number.

      Reply
    • Pj 10/04/2022 at 05:44 PM

      Same here scam. Losers

      Reply
    • Lacpeb 10/04/2022 at 05:53 PM

      My scam text message came from 630-381-5413 and was also identified as tech4islands.com. At the bottom of the text, it had the USPS logo - very official looking - and "Legal Information" followed by choices like "privacy policy", "terms of use", etc.

      None of the links worked.

      Reply
    • Dave 10/04/2022 at 06:21 PM

      Just got the same message… Be careful people

      Reply
    • Tirffany 10/04/2022 at 06:43 PM

      They are nothing but thieves and liars. Several different websites along with different states and different phone numbers. They offered to sell me a damned prescription for $250. Wisj someone would take them down.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.