Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr@edenhealthus.com +16203876016 Scott Sansovich
| Date | 06/07/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr@edenhealthus.com |
| Pseudonym | Scott Sansovich |
| Url / Website | edenhealthus.com |
| Telephone | +1 620-387-6016 (ou 0016203876016) |
| Scam contents | DO NOT GIVEN THESE PEOPLE YOUR INFORMATION!!! I knew it was a scam during the entire interview process! Number 1: I have no record of applying for this job. Number 2: The domain name of the email address does not match the domain name of the company they supposedly represent. Although the domain names are similar, they are not the same. This is where an eye for detail becomes super important. The domain name they used in the email address was edenhealthus.com but the domain name for Eden Health is edenhealth.com. Number 3: They "interviewed" me via chat. I never spoke with anyone for the interview process, which is highly unusual considering that I'm applying for management role. Number 4: The direct deposit form they sent is for Federal Employees. Number 5: When you call the number back, it's not branded with the name of the company. They even went as far as looking on LinkedIn to find names of people who work for the company, and used their names in their communication. Scott Sansovich is the CEO of Eden Health. Matthew Presley is in senior management as well, according to LinkedIn. But the whole thing was a scam! I even reached out to the company via a general mailbox but I got no response. I tried calling the company, but they have no phone number on their website. After googling the phone number, I found this stream of job scams reported, so I decided to report my experience as well. I never submitted my information, but I can see why someone would. When you're need a job asap, desperation and excitement kicks in at the same time; especially when the assigned application or interview code is provided in the initial email and they actually ask you for it during the "interview" They definitely did more work than most scammers of this type, but the loop holes are big enough for questions. Don't let these people get you! P.S. These are all the name associated with this scam. Hopefully the real people who work for the company will see this and develop processes to respond to people who contact them in suspect of a scam. Scott Sansovich: hr@edenhealthus.com Matthew Presley: no email address, just uses the Wise app to chat Shane Jordan: careers@edenhealthus.com And some other name who calls from the phone number 620-387-6016 "hr department". Here's a link to another scam using the same phone number, tactics and strategies. https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/643357 |
| Comment / Review | DO NOT GIVEN THESE PEOPLE YOUR INFORMATION!!! I knew it was a scam during the entire interview process! Number 1: I have no record of applying for this job. Number 2: The domain name of the email address does not match the domain name of the company they supposedly represent. Although the domain names are similar, they are not the same. This is where an eye for detail becomes super important. The domain name they used in the email address was edenhealthus.com but the domain name for Eden Health is edenhealth.com. Number 3: They "interviewed" me via chat. I never spoke with anyone for the interview process, which is highly unusual considering that I'm applying for management role. Number 4: The direct deposit form they sent is for Federal Employees. Number 5: When you call the number back, it's not branded with the name of the company. They even went as far as looking on LinkedIn to find names of people who work for the company, and used their names in their communication. Scott Sansovich is the CEO of Eden Health. Matthew Presley is in senior management as well, according to LinkedIn. But the whole thing was a scam! I even reached out to the company via a general mailbox but I got no response. I tried calling the company, but they have no phone number on their website. After googling the phone number, I found this stream of job scams reported, so I decided to report my experience as well. I never submitted my information, but I can see why someone would. When you're need a job asap, desperation and excitement kicks in at the same time. They definitely did more work than most scammers of this type, but the loop holes are big enough for questions. Don't let these people get you! P.S. These are all the name associated with this scam. Hopefully the real people who work for the company will see this and develop processes to respond to people who contact them in suspect of a scam. Scott Sansovich: hr@edenhealthus.com Matthew Presley: no email address, just uses the Wise app to chat Shane Jordan: careers@edenhealthus.com And some other name who calls from the phone number 620-387-6016 "hr department". Here's a link to another scam using the same phone number, tactics and strategies. https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/643357
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #644560 05/12/2023 at 01:49 PM
Remote RN job offer
-------------------
Was offered the position so I gave all my personal info including drivers license and bank accts
Pseudonym : Katherine wilson Everside Health recruiter
up votedown vote
Starkey 06/07/2023 at 01:53 PM
DO NOT GIVEN THESE PEOPLE YOUR INFORMATION!!! I knew it was a scam during the entire interview process! Number 1: I have no record of applying for this job. Number 2: The domain name of the email address does not match the domain name of the company they supposedly represent. Number 3: They "interviewed" me via chat. I never spoke with anyone for the interview process, which is highly unusual considering that I'm applying for management role. Number 4: The direct deposit form they sent is for Federal Employees. Number 5: When you call the number back, it's not branded with the name of the company. They definitely did more work than most scammers of this type, but the loop holes are big enough for questions. Don't let these people get you!
up votedown vote
Starkey 06/07/2023 at 01:56 PM
People, you've got to pay attention! The domain name for the email address is edenhealthus.com. But the domain name for Eden Health is edenhealth.com.
up votedown vote
Starkey 06/07/2023 at 02:02 PM
One more thing. This people are smart, but not quite smart enough. They even went on LinkedIn and found the names of the company's management team and used their names. That's crazy!!! I understand how one could fall victim to this. When you're looking for a job and they pay is right where it needs to be, it's easy for fall for it. But there were sooooo many red flags. These scammers are getting smarter, you better be too!
up votedown vote
Report #664387 07/10/2023 at 11:41 AM
This “job description “ was found when I was browsing indeed for a remote job. They reached out to me via email and had me reach out to a hiring manager via the Signal app (first red flag), under the alias of Timothy Hush or Tim. They then proceeded to ask me a plethora standard interview questions before eventually extending an offer letter and position as “Home advisor “ . They had me print off and scan documents . w-2 forms
, upload identity and all then they issued me two checks a...
-------------------
, upload identity and all then they issued me two checks amounting to over $10k and prompted me to deposit them and send verification. they said that the checks covered my equipment and sign on bonus costs😭. (they never mentioned a sign on bonus before ) . they even had someone from their “HR dept” reach out to me at +1 (620) 387-6016 who was a complete fraud. I eventually called the real Norwalk to come to find out it was indeed a scam !
Fraudulent email : humanresources@norwalkctpharma.com
Pseudonym : Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy