Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Donation Scam
bhawthorne@bhlaws.co.uk +527574243749 Brett Hawtorne
| Date | 06/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | bhawthorne@bhlaws.co.uk |
| Pseudonym | Brett Hawtorne |
| Telephone | +52 757 424 3749 (ou 00527574243749) |
| Scam contents | Thank you for contacting Hawthorne & Associates. Regarding your last correspondence, please be informed that under UK probate law, it is illegal and punishable if any amount is deducted from an inheritance before it is delivered to the beneficiary. My license will be at stake if a penny is removed from your funds before it gets to you. I want to state that I entirely comprehend your plight and I really wish I could be of assistance in this regard. There are laws guiding Probate here in the UK and one of those laws requires that the beneficiary of an Estate, Bequeathed funds, is directly responsible for requirements to process the same. If I am in any way directly involved in this process apart from standing as your representative here in the UK, I will be severely sanctioned to the extent of even losing my license. I want you to try everything possible and make arrangements for the required charges to complete the fund's transfer process. I will advise you on the payment options when you are ready to make the payment. Sincerely yours, Brett E. Hawthorne Hawthorne & Associates. Address: 1044 Portland Square, Bristol BS2 8SJ, United Kingdom. Tel: +44 755 075 5970 +44 757 424 3749 |
| Comment / Review | Disclaimer: The information contained in this e-mail message is confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended only for the addressee and others authorized to receive it. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or action taken in reliance on the content of the information is prohibited and may be unlawful. Please advise the sender if you are not the intended recipient. While this e-mail and its attachments (if any) have been screened by antivirus software, no responsibility for any loss or damage however caused can be accepted by Hawthorne & Associates.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Shane 06/08/2023 at 07:52 AM
I suspect that this email, allegedly sent by Merilyn Clennett, states that she has an inheritance she wants to pass on, I received this in Australia. According to the email, Brett Hawthorne is her attorney who is located in theUK. I will provide further information once I investigate the matter. However, I have reservations about the authenticity of this email, as it could potentially be a fraudulent scheme.
up votedown vote
Shane 06/08/2023 at 06:18 PM
This person is not on the roll of solicitors and is a scam do not hand over your ID