SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
meni696@yahoo.com +338889881116 24/7 towing service LLC

Date06/04/2023
Fraudulent emailmeni696@yahoo.com
Pseudonym24/7 towing service LLC
Url / Websitewww.24hrreliabletowing.com
Telephone+338889881116
Scam contentsThey say they work with your insurance company, take your policy number and say it will be covered but you have to pay them upfront as a security for the driver (yeah, right), abusing your current situation. Then, when you realize with the insurance company that they didn't not check with them, I cancellwd right away and dispatch wasn't even there yet. When they called, I cancelled with them, and they said no problem, no charge, yet this fraudulent company did not want to refund the deposit and charge for a canceled and non rendered service. They cuss at you, the dispatcher, and they keep hanging up. Do not fall for paying first and they are lying that they they have checked with insurance, stay away!
Comment / ReviewThey are a call center, where it is very loud, yet not on the first call, and are rude, disrespectful, and just horrible. They don't care about anything but stealing your money and they can never process a refund as the manager is always busy. They need to be shut down asap.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #625630 03/24/2023 at 09:44 AM

      Says they will dispatch a tow truck after payment of 800 dollars never showed up. And refused to refund my money.
      -------------------
      Very terrible people to deal with when asking for a supervisor they hang up at you or swear at you abs say there's no supervisor.

      Fraudulent email : support@24hrreliabletowing.com
      Pseudonym : 24hrreluabletowing.com

      • Liv 06/03/2023 at 10:53 PM

        They did the same to me today. I have reported them as fraud as well and will go after them. The towing company was also treated poorly and are doing the same.

      • Anna 07/17/2023 at 05:01 PM

        They did the same to me

      • Sam 07/28/2023 at 02:07 AM

        They tried to do the same to me after paying them $211 nobody ever showed up then when called I was given the runaround at first they wanted me to confirm that I canceled the service but if you read fine print it says that if you cancel you are not entitled to a refund so I refused to confirm that I canceled their service I did confirm that their services never showed up and I received a full refund of the $211 after 24-hour period of calling they finally agreed to pay my money back and I received it

      • Sarah P 07/29/2023 at 07:17 PM

        I had the same thing happen to me on 5/15/2023. This is a SCAM. I was on the side of the road for over 5 hours. I notified my credit card company (Barclays) and reported the activity immediately, and canceled my card. Two months later, Barclays posted the $1700 charge to my account, siding with the ā€œmerchant.ā€ I’m disputing with the CC Company now.

        These people take advantage of those in a difficult situation and extort them. When I tried calling the company- each time I was hung up on, then blocked. There’s no way to even report these people to the better business bureau, because it’s a scam. There is no legitimate address or phone number.

        These people are crafty and take advantage, then will take your money and leave you stranded- because again, it’s not a legitimate company or service.

        Please don’t be victimized like I was.

      • KO 09/14/2023 at 01:08 PM

        They did the same to me. Scams must be reported!
        Does anyone have their physical address?

      Reply
    • Upset 06/27/2023 at 07:44 PM

      I have been trying to get some reimbursement because they overcharged me for services I never received. I’ve called the help number like 75 times and each time they either give me the run around (ā€œThe finance department will call you backā€) or straight up hang up on me. This is the worst service I’ve ever gotten in my life. Debating taking legal action. I do not recommend this LLC.

      Reply
    • Thooch 07/23/2023 at 03:06 PM

      Scam! Had me waiting for 2 hours and unresponsive!

      Reply
    • Sarah P 07/29/2023 at 07:14 PM

      I had the same thing happen to me on 5/15/2023. This is a SCAM. I was on the side of the road for over 5 hours. I notified my credit card company (Barclays) and reported the activity immediately, and canceled my card. Two months later, Barclays posted the $1700 charge to my account, siding with the ā€œmerchant.ā€ I’m disputing with the CC Company now.

      These people take advantage of those in a difficult situation and extort them. When I tried calling the company- each time I was hung up on, then blocked. There’s no way to even report these people to the better business bureau, because it’s a scam. There is no legitimate address or phone number.

      These people are crafty and take advantage, then will take your money and leave you stranded- because again, it’s not a legitimate company or service.

      Please don’t be victimized like I was.

      Reply
    • Report #671268 07/29/2023 at 07:41 PM

      I was in a car accident on 5/15/2023, on I-26 heading East, between Columbia, SC and Charleston, SC. I googled a Towing Company on the Google search, and the "24/7 towing service LLC" populated up at the top of my search. I called the ā€œtowing companyā€ and was told they could send a driver/tow- truck and it would take 30-45 minutes. Due to the time of day: 7:00pm, and the mileage to tow my vehicle, (about 110 miles) it would be $1,699. As I was in a dangerous situation, and needed help with ...
      -------------------
      I have not received an invoice from the ā€œ24/7 towing company.ā€ This is a SCAM. There were no services rendered. Come to find out, the ā€œcompanyā€ is in California. Again, I am in South Carolina. Can they produce proof of my car’s information, where, when and by whom my car was towed by and dropped off? The answer to those questions is no because they did not provide any services. I am totally perplexed as to why Barclays would post this charge after notifying me the charge was fraudulent, me then confirming this immediately, and then Barclays taking the action to immediately cancel my credit card and reissue a new one I cannot fathom how this action was taken without further investigation and consultation with me. If they had done this, I could have provided further proof that the 24/7 towing company never showed up and provided the claimed service. A South Carolina State Troopers report with me at the accident scene hours later and the actual towing report both of... Read more


      • Carrie 09/27/2023 at 04:34 PM

        Sorry you experienced this. I had a very similar experience with this company on 9/4/23. I broke down on the side of the road and was literally 2 miles from the dealership. Unfortunately it was the Labor Day weekend and they weren't opened. I googled Ford Roadside Assistance and first thing that popped up was the dealership phone number. This "company" was the second listing. Was told someone would be dispatched shortly and to keep the line open for them to call. After an hour and no one had shown up I called back. Was told the tow driver got rerouted to an accident and that someone new would be dispatched. Waited another hour and nothing. Called back and told the same thing, just keep the line open and someone would contact me. Hour three came around and still nothing. By this time I noticed the company was in California and I'm in Rochester NY. I called back again to inquire about the two and mentioned that I was in NY and did they even service my area. I was told that they cover all 50 states. I said I couldn't wait any longer as I had my elderly Mom with me and she is on oxygen. We were getting dangerously close to running out and would need to call an ambulance. They said that they would issue a refund, but that it would take 5 business days. As soon as I hung up someone finally did call me back and asked me if I would like to reschedule my tow for a different day. What!!! I said I wanted a refund and that I was told it would take 5 business days. They confirmed this and...Read more

      • Sarah P 09/27/2023 at 08:46 PM

        Hey Carrie, I am so sorry that this happened to you too!

        I would honestly advise you, to not waste your time with these people. They are fraudulent, it is not a real company. I would contact your financial institution, for resolution.

        The charge was on my credit card with this fraudulent company. I ultimately after months of proving my case to my credit card company, was able to get this charge reversed on my card. The credit card investigation reached out to this fraudulent company, where they provided their version of information. The entire thing is such a scam!

        I reported all of this activity to the Better Business Bureau. I would honestly recommend you doing the same thing…

        I additionally, reached out to the state Attorney General’s office in the state of South Carolina, which is where I live. I was referred to the department of consumer affairs, and I was able to communicate over email to a representative in that department. She was incredibly helpful and formally filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau with the letterhead of the department of consumer affairs. I spent about $75 in postage of submitting all of my documents to my credit card company to build my case. I’m thankful that my resolution was in my favor.

        Small world… I am originally from the Rochester New York area.

        I wish you the best of luck with us. I hope more people see these posts and realize what a fraudulent company that says before they get scammed. I was so frustrated with myself for...Read more

      Reply
    • B 08/18/2023 at 06:00 PM

      They told me it was $30.00 to change my tire and Geico would reimburse me. I received a receipt via text for $348.91 billed to my debit card a couple days later.

      Reply
    • Liv 08/22/2023 at 08:05 PM

      That is horriblle and they continue to do their business. My cc company sided with me and refused to pay them, can you call your bank to have those funds returned as they lied and are fraudulent?

      Reply
    • Robert 09/24/2023 at 02:25 AM

      They got me with this scam too. I asked them 3 times on the phone if it was State Farm and each time they said it is. I fought the charge with my credit card and they sided with them! Time to get a new credit card.....

      Reply
    • Got me 09/30/2023 at 01:05 PM

      Happened to me the other day. Total scam. Said the tow truck driver was in an accident then said he wanted a raise then the nail in the coffin was that the drivers wife had died. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.