SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
Meet My Age

Date04/27/2023
PseudonymMeet My Age
Url / Websitehttps://meetmyage.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAn online dating website where you can match with people with similar interests/age
Comment / ReviewThe first offer you recieve when logging in is this generous offer of 7 days for 0.99, but in reality that offer just transforms into a hefty 70$ fee if you do not cancel the 1 week offer 24h before it ends, practically a subscription ripp-off.
When you first get started you'll be actually getting a lot of messages that look and feel spammy and fake but it's not really a surprise given that this was mentioned in their terms of service:
"MeetMyAge provides you with assistance and guidance through its customer service representatives. We may create some technical member profiles on the Website for testing the Service (“Staff Profiles”)."
There are a ton of fake profiles on here that try REALLY HARD to keep you "entertained" just so you would keep using this overpriced service.
The keyword here is entertainment,
As a conclusion, if you're in for a serious dating experience, as in you'll try and meet up and see where that gets you then don't use this website there are better options out there that would not cost this much and have a better "fake" profile moderation policies, if you're trying to just connect with people online and to just "e-date" then yes this is the website for it.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #651163 06/01/2023 at 02:16 PM

        Scam reports that this is a scam alert informing you that your bank will contact you via above mobile scam number
        -------------------
        please alert others

        Telephone : +447897034447

        Reply
      • Me 12/24/2023 at 05:52 AM

        I signed up for this site 3 days ago using their 7 day trial (I'll be sure to cancel my member ship well before trial period ends), and started getting lot's of chat requests from women much younger than me, some really attractive. I started chatting with some of the women and as mentioned they really do a good job of keeping you going. Most of them seemed to want to steer the conversation towards sex, sorry not into online sex! Most of the women, probably 80% have in their bio they are 5'8", what are the odds of that? I also got the feeling that at least one of the women was AI as some of her answers came way too quick.

        Reply
      • neguscat 06/18/2024 at 07:41 PM

        I have found very similar to what you have. Quicker than normal responses very similar heights with most. Great looking much younger women but their bios sometimes say they're closer to my age of 63. I found at least two instances of the same bio description for different women. Their credit system is ridiculous (What good does sending little digital gifts do?)
        First, I was being hit up by women who were purported to be around my area, as soon as I started complaining that women would not share anything although they kept on asking Life,

        Likes started coming in from South Africa coming New Zealand, England, Australia, and the not too distant Canada. I mean, really... How could this happen when I chose Madison Wisconsin as my point of reference? There is no radius of preferred distance offered.

        Likely, there are many people, male or female, who are manning keyboards somewhere for this Reykjavík Iceland based company, who are varied in the way they respond, and sometimes supernormal typists.

        Essentially, this is a chat site, but in that it's a ridiculous financial drain for people who are not aware of how deceptive the site is. If being a penpal to people who probably are elsewhere in the world than what is claimed, It may very well be a comfortable deception.

        Grade F

        Reply
      • G 11/10/2025 at 08:54 AM

        I was offered a free seven day premium trial after I decided to cancel the initial free day. After it was canceled I was offered free seven day premium., it did not work. I sent multiple emails and all I got back was your account is canceled with the exception of one person who gave me the free seven premium in the first place on the seventh day. Someone sent me a link to open up the messaging and I was able to use it for a few hours. I asked if I could have that extended since it did not work and they said no prior to that. I asked if they had any other kind of discount instead of paying the full $70 and that was also a no then I clicked on the account after it was canceled and loan beholders a discount, but they're not getting my money.

        Reply
      • Will 12/25/2025 at 08:57 AM

        I signed up for MeetMy date yesterday 12/24/25 Christmas Eve and spoke to several. The following morning those same women who were on there that evening were still there. Dont they have a life. It's difficult to believe so many gorgeous lady are on the site Christmas morning. Obviously scam.

        Reply
      • James 03/05/2026 at 07:38 PM

        The chat responses I received from many women didn't sound anything like how real women speak. Many of then had the same 'pad' answers as others, as if they had been trained how to respond to various different questions from men--when I realized they might be AI bots.

        Reply
      • Report #911811 03/16/2026 at 07:28 PM

        Every profile I encountered was fake. Many responses in chats were near identical.
        -------------------
        They all use the same excuae why they cant talk to you on the phone and why they cant meet up in person. If you are looking for real connections, find another site!

        Reply
      • dspru 05/04/2026 at 03:18 PM

        Fake, scam site. What it really is > an AI penpal site to keep you financially engaged. I signed up to meet men in my area and was inundated with guys wanting to chat. All said they were over 6' tall (I am 5/9"). All were good looking. Many, many of them were WAY younger than I would consider dating. When I started thinking it was a hoax, I posed a question about a favorite dining spot in town (smaller city). Well, that got them good. No one could get this fav. spot right or even spelled right....too bad their Google search failed them. I reported this site to my bank as a scam. Got some of my $$ back. Sure wish I could warn more people. Nefarious bastids!!

        Reply
      • milton r 05/06/2026 at 09:37 AM

        a scam site all the girls are robots

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.