SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
fravvy.com

Date05/31/2023
PseudonymWorld Beyond, Inc.
Url / Websitefravvy.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI thought it was a bar code reader.
Free access to the largest collections of online content available.
Comment / ReviewShould I cancel my credit card?

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #653239 06/07/2023 at 05:47 PM

      Attached to a capital one create account.
      -------------------
      Please let me know what I should do to keep from being charged for purchases not made by me

      Pseudonym : Fravvy

      • Dusty3006 06/21/2023 at 07:39 AM

        I was trying to pay a medical bill and entered my info. The next screen lead me to fravvy.com entertainment site. It's $50 dollars a month unless you cancel. There's no way to cancel.

      Reply
    • Report #655123 06/13/2023 at 09:29 AM

      they got my debit card number by saying they were an activation site
      -------------------
      Can't get on the site to cancel trial membership

      Pseudonym : Fravvy

      Reply
    • Report #655331 06/13/2023 at 09:11 PM

      Scanned a qr code at Harbor Freight. Sent me to Fravvy where I was asked to enter my credit card info. It apparently had nothing to do with Harbor Freight.
      -------------------
      This came up when I tried to scan a qr code for sales tax at harbor freight. I checked my credit card account when i got ho.e and tgere is a $1.00 charge from an account that I have never gone to. It is etercav.me

      Pseudonym : Fravvy


      Reply
    • Report #655753 06/14/2023 at 06:32 PM

      I was signing up
      For Blink Home Monitor system & it asked for my Credit Card. I put it down, only to realize minutes later, it was not Blink.
      -------------------
      Please help!!!

      Reply
    • Report #656181 06/15/2023 at 06:59 PM

      This is a new scam strategy.

      Scanning application, downloaded onto phone (in this case from Google Playstore) intercepts registration process on various sites, entered through use of scanning application.

      It initially opens the registration page on the site of the business with whom the customer is initiating the registration process. Upon clicking the "next" button, to continue registration, the intended second page link has apparently been overwritten with code to redirect the user to the fraavy.com website.

      The fravvy site spoofs the original site, so the customer thinks they are still on the intended registration page. Credit card information is requested with information that the card will not be charged for this free membership. Below the credit card information is a "continue" or "send" button.

      Well beneath that, out of sight unless scrolled down to far enough, is notice that the user is joining fravvy.com and will be charged $49.99, monthly, after a 5 day free trial membership.

      I was informed by my Webroot consultant that the malicious, redirecting code is actually in the scanning application. Since most phones now have built-in scanning, through the photography software, scanning apps should be deleted.

      Pseudonym : FRAAVY.COM

      • John 07/16/2023 at 11:23 PM

        Flavvy charged my account off of apple tv code didn't realize this until I still couldn't get programming now what

      • LA 08/02/2023 at 04:05 PM

        Scam site stole my cc info and used it within a couple of hours to purchase KoolKrisp account for $40. Had to cancel my Debit card and update all related accounts.

      Reply
    • Rev Charles Burnett-Morrow 06/16/2023 at 11:52 AM

      I have TWICE been scammed into signing on for this service, in which I have absolutely no interest! It keeps showing up when you scan certain QR codes for other apps. It asks you to enter your credit card info, saying that you will not be charged anything. Thinking it was associated with the app I was actually trying to get, I did so. Then you get a notice saying you have signed on for a free trial with this scam outfit. I have called immediately, both times, to cancel this subscription, which I never wanted to begin with. You can't cancel it online, but have to call them. Just want folks to be aware.

      Reply
    • Report #657625 06/20/2023 at 07:48 AM

      Ask for credit card info to join site through another online site; no charge site but asks for credit card number!
      -------------------
      No way to contact them by phone and no responses to email

      Pseudonym : FRAVVY

      Reply
    • Ann 06/21/2023 at 10:46 PM

      What's the number to call??

      Reply
    • Tor 06/28/2023 at 07:12 PM

      833 772 0178

      Reply
    • Tom 07/06/2023 at 01:31 PM

      I too fell victim for this scam. I called the number listed above "833-772-0178" and it did in fact take me to a "billing support" who asked for the first 6 and the last 4 digits of my card. I reluctantly provided it and they pulled up my information and said they will cancel my "trial membership". I asked for an email confirmation and they said it will be provided within 24 hours. I can at least confirm the number does go to whoever is behind the scam.

      Reply
    • Mad Larry 07/11/2023 at 06:47 PM

      I clicked on a Q-code on the NutriSystems page and the next thing I knew I was signed up Faavy with no way out but to cancel my credit card.

      Reply
    • Report #668246 07/21/2023 at 03:03 PM

      Thought I was on Chase site - switched to this site where they asked for credit card information
      -------------------
      How to I have this information removed and "trial" subscription cancelled

      Reply
    • Q 07/25/2023 at 05:32 PM

      I also was able to call the number above and get them to cancel the free trail. I also did cancel my card for any potential issues. Thx all.

      Reply
    • Largodave 07/27/2023 at 07:58 AM

      I got scammed by Faavy too. I scaned a QR code to register my new computer router and it tricked me into registering and joining Faavy at no cost. I thought I knew better. Be careful; I'm still trying to cancel.

      Reply
    • Report #670958 07/28/2023 at 07:22 PM

      Advertised free website only to find out $49.95 per month after 5 days
      -------------------
      Was trying to subscribe to a legitimate website and was switched to a fraudulent site.

      Pseudonym : World Beyond Inc.

      Reply
    • Sanddigger 08/02/2023 at 09:55 AM

      POS WEBSITE!!! Scanned QR code for ATT product registration and entered credit card info to this website. Now, I'm having to cancel my credit card and have one shipped over night due to upcoming vacation in 3 days.

      Reply
    • Harry 08/03/2023 at 11:51 PM

      I got scammed also by FRAVVY. I never heard of them until I received an email from support@mail-fravvy.com. They have my bank card number, my bank name, my password, a user name they assigned me. How the heck do they get this information. I'm going to my bank tomorrow morning to talk with a bank representative about stopping any payments going to them. Probably will have to close my bank card which can be a pain in the butt in the long run. Will hope for an over night issue of a new card as I am a long haul truck driver and use my bank card for just about everything and cannot be without it even for a short time. I will call the number that was provided on this site to cancel the account. This is fraud big time. I will let my bank'd fraud security handle the rest and stop any payments Fravvy submits.

      Reply
    • dmantoo 08/12/2023 at 09:11 PM

      Was scammed while trying to register for Netflix as an additional family member. Used my scanner application on my phone which had been downloaded way back and I rarely use it to scan the QR codes. Evidently there is malicious code in application that brings up the FRavvy.com spoof site. You think you are at an authentic site but it actually is a fraudulent site. Once I realized what had happened, I called my CC provider and cancelled my card and they are issuing me a new one in a few days. Big PIA. Beware of what site you are entering your payment info on!

      Reply
    • Report #684548 09/02/2023 at 12:42 PM

      Taken 2.95 out of my account
      -------------------
      Really mad

      Telephone : +8449241976

      Reply
    • GammoZapper 09/18/2023 at 11:01 AM

      I was scammed too -- I scanned a QR image for parking, the webpage looked like a parking lot app - so it seemed legit.

      Reply
    • Michael 10/06/2023 at 12:28 PM

      I didn't scan a QR code. I got a new TV and this may have been the way this was processed. My online account summary indicated TDIGM.ME at 855-933-5331. On their website I had an online chat with the billing person and supposedly they will be refunding the 49.95 charge and it should show up in 3-5 days. We'll see.

      Reply
    • KJH 10/12/2023 at 05:27 PM

      I scanned a QR code for "Southern Living" magazine and was directed to a site to purchase what I thought was a magazine subscription. After" I had entered my credit card information, I saw that I had subscribed to Fravy and would be automatically billed $49 a month unless I canceled the subscription within 5 days!!! I immediately searched for a phone number to call, and I asked that the subscription be canceled. The customer service agent was actually very rude but complied with my request to cancel. Hopefully, my credit card will reflect the cancellation. This was a pretty slick scam. For all indications, I was entering my credit card info for a magazine subscription until I "submit". Only then did the "Fravy" confirmation show. Grrrrrrrrr and Grrrrrrrrr!!!!!!

      Reply
    • D Broyles 12/27/2023 at 12:27 PM

      I don't know how they got my information. I had not used my card to scan anything or purchase anything this month and ended up with a reoccurring charge from them. I contacted them through the live chat on their webpage and they said they would refund my money in 3 to 5 days. Now I have to wait and see if they do. They cost me a lot because their charges over drafted my account causing my house payment to not go through. Which also hurts my credit. I would like to know how they got my card information since I had not used it in over 2 months.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.