SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
notifications@app.bamboohr.com

Date05/30/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
Scam contents##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Lawrence will get it. Just make sure itโ€™s above this line so we can read it right. -##

Hi Cheryl,

I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Specialist / Typist position at Tipping Points Technology Ltd . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc.

INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS:

You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number ( 615-364-8872 ) to schedule an interview with her right now.Good luck and we look forward to meeting you

INTERVIEW SCHEDULE :
DATE - 05-30-2023 TUESDAY MORNING
TIME - {FROM 9:00AM - 12PM Noon ) YOUR TIME ZONE

We look forward to meeting you, Cheryl.

Regards,

Lawrence Ducatel

Tipping Points Technology Ltd
Comment / ReviewI knew as soon as I received this email it was a scam SMH!

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • ITS A SCAM 05/30/2023 at 02:48 PM

      REASONS THIS IS A SCAM:

      Their website tippingpointstechnologyltd.com looks like it was made by a teenager who learned web design from youtube videos. Also there is no real information on it, just vague IT jargon and a way to contact them. One look at it makes it pretty obvious.

      The pay should set you off immediately: 23+ dollars an hour for entry level remote data entry is clearly too good to be true .

      They only communicate through a 3rd party app messenger called Signal that I've never even heard of. Almost zero info can be found about them, as when you google them you dont even find their own website, just their spam of job openings on various job boards like INDEED.

      Reply
    • LoLo 05/31/2023 at 10:34 AM

      Received the same info and email it was definitely suspicious

      Reply
    • Scam! 05/31/2023 at 04:17 PM

      Job is a total scam. Feel silly because they almost had me. I am new to looking for WFH jobs and should have trusted my gut that it was too good to be true.
      If you get far enough into the chat with them they will offer to send you a check to pay for equipment. This is before they even go through any new hire paperwork.

      There are many other red flags before this but if you are someone who is just trying to be optimistic like me... It is sometimes easy to look past the obvious.

      Reply
    • Dawn 06/01/2023 at 03:57 PM

      Tipping Points Technology is a scam across the board, they posted to every job website I've seen like four days ago, all with the same posting but different addresses. I actually followed it to the point of receiving the check, just for the fun of it. The check is actually a sample check with VOID hidden in the dots. Not to mention the check is listed as a company in NE, but from a bank in Nebraska, and is sent from a Mall booth in NY.

      Reply
    • Stew the Drew 06/27/2023 at 10:05 PM

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Samantha will get it. Just make sure itโ€™s above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Thank you for your application. We appreciate your interest in Pinnacle Consulting Group Design Company, We have received and reviewed your resume submitted on indeed for the File Clerk Position ( Remote) , If you are interested and would like to proceed, Please read carefully and follow the interview instructions below,

      Hourly pay of $24.95 per hour.

      Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc.

      SIGNAL INTERVIEW SETUP

      The interview will take place on signal, Signal can be downloaded on your phone from your Google Play/App Store or Search the app on web, Add the Hiring Manager Mrs Rethia Baker via her SIGNAL ID ( 4085800844 ) to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number/ID and paste in the search bar and then go ahead and send a message or a request.

      Best regards,
      PINNACLE CONSULTING GROUP

      Same email, different company name.

      Reply
    • EQ 07/03/2023 at 11:34 AM

      I got the same thing for a pharmacy data entry job. The "interviewer" on Signal just copy pasted huge chunks of text and barely read my answers. I put almost an hour of time into this! I feel so silly - I only noticed something was up when he asked me for my address and banking info at the end. I had to go back and find out that his profile picture was a stock photo.

      Reply
    • Jannie Hanagriff 11/15/2023 at 07:41 PM

      notifications@app.bamboohr.com

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Jami will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Hi Jannie,

      We like what we've seen and would love to meet speak you to discuss the position further.

      Please send me a couple times that may work for you in the next few days. I'll find what works and send you more details of where, when, and with whom.

      We look forward to meeting you, Jannie.

      Regards,

      Jami Curtis
      Call Center Director of Operations
      ACD Connect

      Reply
    • Rt06 12/18/2023 at 12:33 PM

      Got the same message this Morning:

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Johnson will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Hi Ruddy,

      Thank you for your interest in Infinio Capital for the Information Entry Specialist(Remote) opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

      To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:

      - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $24 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

      - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager Rebecca Lopez,to schedule an interview with her via Signal. Her SIGNAL ID is (206) 750-5864.

      We look forward to meeting you, Ruddy.

      Regards,

      Infinio Capital

      Reply
    • john 01/02/2024 at 02:24 PM

      got the same email feel silly I downloaded the app wonder if i put my information at risk, i did not provide any personal information except I uploaded a resume

      Reply
    • Sam 01/08/2024 at 02:23 PM

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Mako will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Hi Samantha,

      Thank you for your interest in Guru IT Solutions for the Customer Agent opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

      To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:

      - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $26 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

      - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager Rebecca Lopez, to schedule an interview with her via Signal. Her SIGNAL ID is (206) 750-5864.

      We look forward to meeting you, Samantha.

      Regards,

      Guru IT Solutions

      Reply
    • Artie 01/22/2024 at 09:10 AM

      Job Scammers are the lowest of the low smh... got this one this am from "Maison Aberat at Milestone Consulting Inc."

      "##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maison will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      "Good Morning,

      We sincerely appreciate your interest in employment at Milestone Consulting Inc. We have carefully reviewed your application and resume, which you diligently submitted through Indeed/Ziprecruiter. We acknowledge the time and effort you have invested in this process. To proceed with the recruitment process, we kindly request that you carefully read and follow the instructions outlined below. We are pleased to offer a competitive hourly wage of $26, accompanied by various benefits such as health, life, disability, and dental insurance, AD&D coverage, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

      INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

      In order to conduct the interview, we will be utilizing Signal, a messaging platform that can be easily downloaded from your respective Google Play/App Store or accessed directly from the web. To schedule an interview with our Hiring Manager, Mrs. Gobe Niaz, kindly add her to your contacts on Signal using the following SIGNAL ID/Number: (210) 714-8759, then send a message to schedule the interview, she will respond right away, We eagerly anticipate the opportunity to meet with you. Best regards, Milestone Consulting Inc

      We look forward to meeting you.

      Regards.

      Milestone Consulting Inc"

      Reply
    • Zoly 01/22/2024 at 09:45 PM

      This is so embarrassing to fail into this jackass people, I felt stupid, I know that this email and all was so good to be true.

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Hi (my name),

      Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referal I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Monique Richardson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

      Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,,Paid Time Off and Holidays.

      INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS
      You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs.Monique Richardson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (818-424-7251 to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

      INTERVIEW TIME : IMMEDIATELY YOU RECEIVE THIS EMAIL
      COMPANY WEBSITE:https://www.mikonconstructions.com/
      We look forward to meeting you, Zolaymi.

      Regards,

      James Saulis

      Houston Barricade and Supply

      Reply
    • Nick 02/20/2024 at 01:47 PM

      Here's the 2024 version:

      ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Samuel will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

      Dear Candidate,

      Our recruiting team viewed your resume published on talent source via Indeed. We are pleased with your outstanding qualifications and experience. We believe you have the required qualifications to undergo an online interview in our Company Vital Healthcare.

      kindly go to https://www.chatwork.com/niaturner on your phone or computer from your App Store or Google Store, then set up an account/workspace with your email to schedule your interview process. Notify me when you are done setting up your account.

      Kindly contact hiring officer on Chatwork App https://www.chatwork.com/niaturner with his ID (niaturner) to proceed. You are to contact Mr Nia Turner via Chatwork and send him a text to proceed with the interview now or reply to this email with your CHATWORK ID so He can add you up. All communications must be in written form for documentation purposes.

      Your verification code is (VITAL). This would serve as your identification number throughout the on-line hiring process. This is an online work from home and working hours are flexible.

      Your swift and timely response matters a lot as this is an immediate hiring position. She will be expecting to hear from you soon. We look forward to having you on the team!

      And for more enquiry kindly Email hr@vittalhealthcare.com.

      Thank you!
      Best regards.
      Vital... Read more

      Reply
    • PM 03/11/2024 at 03:20 PM

      I received an email from Maria Allison/ Maria Allison notifications@app.bamboohr.com on 3/11/2024. An interview has been offered to me. As a result of my suspicion, I decided to research the email address, as it didn't end with the name of the company. There is an @app.bamboohr.com at the end of Signatures Rep INC. In my attempt to find the company, I could not do so. These comments were found when I looked up the email address. I'm so glad I didn't reply. Scammers like these take their work seriously.

      Company Name: Firmas Rep Inc

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.