SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+447472270883 Teresa

Date05/25/2023
PseudonymTeresa
Url / Websitehttps://h5.appdnase.com/#/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7472 270883 (ou 00447472270883) (more info)
Scam contents[16:04, 18/04/2023] +44 7472 270883: Company and Job Description
This is an App Marketing Company appdna and our role in this job is work as a Data Provide User
[16:04, 18/04/2023] +44 7472 270883: This is an international app marketing company, where app developers publish their apps on the appdna workbench and all we need to do is help app developers optimize their apps and get data and traffic
[16:04, 18/04/2023] +44 7472 270883: Basically we help apps that partnered with the company to optimize their apps. In simple speaking we are uploading data and traffic as a user in the appdna workbench the company provide. So we need to sign up as a user to start, there is training session to know details about it
Comment / ReviewI've been allured into seemingly great remote job opportunity which involved trading with cryptocurrency and working on a platform buying and selling packages and getting a profit from that, everything appeared genuine as there was a real-looking customer support chat with other remote staff doing the same job and discussing it there, I was able to get my profits for 2 days until yesterday when I got a high negative balance on the platform and realized this has been a scam. The company made me set up a binance account where I was instructed to buy cryptocurrency from sellers and send it to the platform crypto wallet, which I needed to do before starting the job tasks. They were making me buying crypto from sellers in order to keep working with them, and to get my profits at the end of the working day. Yesterday all of sudden my balance on platform was very low, and they urged me to zero it otherwise I can't get back what I sent there. Basically lost around 5000 gpb altogether. If you come across this, immediately report

Other references
More info +
Premium services

telephone number analysis +44 7472 270883

Phone number type
Cell phone number
International format
  • +44 7472 270883
Country
United Kingdom
Territory
United Kingdom
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 07/03/2023 at 11:38 AM

      The user reviews on this page focus on a potential scam involving a cryptocurrency trading platform (h5.appdnase.com). Multiple users report being lured into what was presented as a lucrative remote job opportunity, where they would buy and sell packages on the platform and gain profit from it. However, users report that they had to set up a Binance account, buy cryptocurrency, and send it to the platform's crypto wallet before they could start working.

      Several users have reported facing a sudden negative balance on their platform accounts and being urged to deposit more funds to nullify this balance. This appears to be a common pattern in the operation of the supposed scam, with some users stating they lost substantial amounts, even up to 5000 GBP. One user also noted a sudden change in the platform's URL, suggesting that they may be moving operations to avoid detection.

      Responses to the scam have varied, with some users reporting the issue to authorities such as the police and their bank, and others trying to understand the process more thoroughly. One user managed to get a 50% reimbursement from their bank (Monzo) after providing detailed proof. However, not all users were successful in retrieving their lost money.

      For those who may find themselves in a similar situation, one recommendation found in the reviews is to use the service offered by https://en.cryptoandcheck.com/ to track the flow of cryptocurrency.

      Lastly, users have provided phone numbers associated with... Read more

      Reply
    • Red13dog 05/29/2023 at 04:50 AM

      Just reading the reviews and realised I've fallen for the same thing. Negative amount which required me to deposit a larger amount 🙄 being unable to do so means I've lost everything

      Reply
    • Leanne 05/30/2023 at 08:28 PM

      Me also, reported to police, binance and bank. Had anyone been able to retrieve back any money loss?

      Reply
    • Silly 05/31/2023 at 06:42 PM

      I got from my bank (Monzo) reimbursed 50percent 3 weeks after I reported it.. but make sure you provide them as much proof and info in detail as you can. Fingers crossed guys 🙏😐

      Reply
    • Ppdnk 06/04/2023 at 03:59 PM

      Hello I'm from UK seems like they take their time as I did all steps with some kind of profile on whatsapp she ask me at the end to put money and I refuse so he start explaining I'll be doing loads of money :D :D had it before got scammed for 1k not happening again...

      Reply
    • Prank Boy 06/13/2023 at 01:29 AM

      I have seen a remote job advertisement on FB. I went in contact with the advertiser who put me in contact with the recruiter: Becky +447401928158 She was claiming to be from Singapore living in Birmingham. And here it comes what was strange: Her (if it was a she) profile picture was with a manequin. She explained me the same story as described above and she introduced me in a whattsup group where apparently were people doing the same. Looking on the admins all had pictures generated by AI. And here it starts. Day one I have made in Becky's account a sum of money and I have received around 70 USDT together with the bonus. I have transferred 30 USDT and have started. In the third day my account reached negatively with 70 USDT. I have transferred and immediately the next task was going to bring me at minus 140 USDT. What was funny was I didn't pushed the button to complete the tas but the app completed it for me. My danger sirens started to be very noisy. I have asked Becky if that is the trick and she started to explain me that it is not unusual that I got a 'combo'.I didn't believe her and by curiosity I have contacted two persons from the WhatsApp group whose pictures were not AI generated. One person's told me she is making money but she can't talk with me anymore. The second person started to talk with me. What was interesting was to that he told me "maybe the job is not for me". Anyway I didn't continued. Some hours after that one admin 'exctracted' me and put me out of... Read more

      Reply
    • Wilson 06/14/2023 at 06:31 AM

      I am also a user of the platform and I have not encountered anything like what you guys are talking about. Fishermen don't think about the day's catch before they go out to sea, but they always return with a full load because they break down any barriers that stand in their way, but you guys don't, so you are stuck

      • Benedict O 06/14/2023 at 08:08 AM

        What nonsense did you just spill out of your mouth? People have lost their money to this platform and you are saying all this

      Reply
    • Sookie 06/19/2023 at 02:34 PM

      I believe I am in the process of being scammed? I was making money via the appdna until yesterday, then I had 2 large minus that I had to recharge, they said it's impossible to get a 3rd but I have, very large, I am unable to borrow any more to recharge to get my money back. What should I do? Please help. They've told me I need to recharge today or lose everything! 😢

      Reply
    • Benedict O 06/19/2023 at 05:38 PM

      They are liars. I went through the same ordeal and I even paid the 3rd time to clear negative balance and they still refused to give me my money.. I almost committed suicide due to the loss. Don't pay any more money to them, no matter how tempted you feel. Or how convincing they sound or pressure you . They will never let you withdraw

      Reply
    • Waleed 06/23/2023 at 01:20 PM

      What do I do please help me I owe a lot of people they’ve taken my money

      Reply
    • Kazi1 06/23/2023 at 03:08 PM

      The website has been deactivated due to a formal complaint made to the registrar of the website. They are now running the same scam under a different domain

      Reply
    • Tee 06/25/2023 at 06:54 PM

      Same tactics. Paid 30usdt to top up then 3rd day 83 usdt negative. Got a lot of scam ⚠️ warnings but the trainer was dismissive and clever.
      They say its a job but its a cryptocurrency trading peer to peer. Bank says get out its a scam.

      Reply
    • Silly 07/12/2023 at 12:57 PM

      Hi Benedict and Optimus,

      Sorry , I cannot reply to you directly as I'm not a registered member.

      All I have done , I had a long phone chat with both my banks involved, I have made screenshots of ALL THE CONVERSATIONS with the scammer, the group chat also and screenshotted all the transactions from my binance with the crypto wallet addresses. I have sent all to the banks and police - definitely contact the police asap and report it, it will get passed into the relevant department. be as detailed as you can be in providing these proofs to them. within a few weeks, one bank just automatically put approx 50 percent back on my account, the other bank sadly said there is nothing to be done from their side. Hope you get something too, most banks have good insurance for scams nowadays!

      Reply
    • Kazi1 07/12/2023 at 03:45 PM

      These same scammers opened another website bg-commerce-affiliate.com and had different branding and colours but same system, I reported them to the legitimate company and their domain got deactivated.

      Reply
    • Prank Boy 07/16/2023 at 07:57 AM

      I have just received the new url they use for the app: app.yodelmobile.vip
      I suppose that will be available about one month.
      Stay away from the scammers and save your health, time and money

      Reply
    • Kazi1 07/16/2023 at 08:58 AM

      Thanks for reporting. I will get their domain name shutdown. Please keep posting and alerting here for any new domain names you come across purporting the same system

      Reply
    • Prank Boy 07/16/2023 at 01:48 PM

      https://web.appdnasr.com/
      That is another one which is still active.
      For this one I have been contacted by Clare/Debby +447366349124

      Reply
    • mo 07/17/2023 at 01:57 AM

      https://codingit-app.com/ is ook een malafide bedrijf die nog online staat.

      Reply
    • kazi1 07/17/2023 at 08:32 AM

      thanks, I have reported them to their registrar and soon they will deactivate them, please keep posting more website links of the same scammer

      Reply
    • Magdalene 08/02/2023 at 04:35 AM

      https://www.appdnanl-audit.com/#/
      A new one. Same experience. I have to put 200 fiat to be positive again to continue. Then I might have earned 900usdt. Because i did not withdraw in the end of the day.

      My so called coach from Singapore said i was stupid to not withdraw the money at the end of the day. But you need 100 either 150usdt to start fresh every day. For a month i have not deposit to finish it. Because i have no extra cash to invest or rather gamble for it.

      I am also in a groupchat. They state of witdrawing 800 to 1000+ usdt every day. Now they post gratitude affirmations everyday.

      If you have money to squander, i say try. If not don't. If you try, be responsible for your actions. Now i have seen these reviews and experiences. It is clear some are trying to earn a living with mind games too. Not realizing this can get people into more debt, depression and even suicidal.

      Reply
    • Kazi1 08/02/2023 at 06:26 AM

      Thanks for reporting. Their domain will get disabled permanently soon. I have reported them

      Reply
    • Nouman Talib 09/29/2023 at 04:08 AM

      I just started this and they said u are employee and will get 800usdt at working 5 days continuously with completing tasks, yesterday was my firstday and i get -ve balance they said put more money to complete tasks and earn back your money with profit and at the end of 5 days you will get 800usdt your salary plus your profit and actual money.

      how can i get there details, are they scam because i do not get any details of them.
      what is your suggestion
      lisha is the agent told me to work as she earned alot and never loose anything.

      Reply
    • Nouman Talib 09/29/2023 at 04:14 AM

      I deposited money to complete tasks and get profit on it and transfered to my account.

      i got my money but i was thinking if a person do not have money how can he get money back. Everything will be lost if not deposited. They started with giving me training and at the end i got 553 swedish krowns then next day they said you have to buy usdt to start earning profit.
      i got profit no doubt but if i got negative balance how can i come out if this.

      Reply
    • Nouman Talib 09/29/2023 at 04:27 AM

      https://appdna.cc/h5/#/pages/homepage/homepage

      This is the link i worked with and agent name is lisha. How could we block scammers.

      Reply
    • Kazi1 09/29/2023 at 06:38 AM

      Check domain name registrar and hosting company and send them scam report and they will close their account

      Reply
    • Nouman Talib 09/29/2023 at 08:38 AM

      How to get domain name.

      Registrar and hosting company.

      Reply
    • kurt 10/03/2023 at 03:19 AM

      Hi lim from Sweden and think this is also some similar.

      [14:21, 2023-09-26] Karina🥳: OK,I will now send you the job description. You can take a look first
      [14:22, 2023-09-26] Karina🥳: Our main job is to upload data for their appdna app platform. The nature of this job is freelance (non-technical, no experience required) and the only requirement for you to do this job is to have a device with internet access
      [14:22, 2023-09-26] Karina🥳: As for the time and place of work, it is up to you to work on your own time with your own goals, which means you can work remotely without any restrictions.
      [14:23, 2023-09-26] Karina🥳: The company's hours of operation are 12:00 am to 23:59 pm. We can do this any time in between. It only takes about 1-2 hours at most
      [14:23, 2023-09-26] Karina🥳: Would you accept the nature of the work and the hours of work? If so, I will continue to tell you more about the job.

      [13:12, 2023-09-27] Karina🥳: This is an app marketing company (appdna) and our role in this work is that of a data provider. App developers publish their apps on the appdna workbench, and all we need to do is help app developers optimize their apps to get them data and traffic
      [13:13, 2023-09-27] Kurt ingberg: Go on
      [13:13, 2023-09-27] Karina🥳: Basically we help the applications that work with the company to optimize their applications. Simply put, we are acting as users to upload data and traffic on the workbench provided by the company. Therefore, we need to register as... Read more

      Reply
    • kazi1 10/04/2023 at 06:43 AM

      https://www.whois.com/whois/appdna.cc
      Visit this link. GoDaddy.com is the registrar. complain to them and register a fraud complaint

      Reply
    • kurre 10/09/2023 at 04:06 PM

      and we have also Katarina

      Reply
    • Strength2strength 10/25/2023 at 02:54 PM

      I did the training yesterday. Thought it all seemed too good to be true, but the person i was dealing with was very good at what she did. Until i went to deposit money and luckily for me, my card had been blocked from using for online purchases, due to a scam attempt about 6 months ago. The lady was desperately trying to get me to find another way to make a payment, and i told her i would call my bank today to get the block taken off. After sleeping on it, i decided to google whether this was a scam, and sure enough i came across this page, and so thankful i did! Anyone know whether i can withdraw the money thats sitting in the bybit app? Its there money, so if i can scam the scammers, that i will do 😂

      Reply
    • Strength2strength 10/25/2023 at 03:02 PM

      This is the website i had
      appdna-bull.com/#/pages/login/login

      • Qwesty 10/25/2023 at 10:47 PM

        You could approach your bank and see if they will transfer it to your account. I

      Reply
    • Qwesty 10/25/2023 at 10:43 PM

      I have just had Michelle from Canada +1 (647)812-1538 trying to get me to sign up for this as well. Thought it sounded too good to be true so did a bit of searching and after reading everything on ScamAdvisor decided to give it a wide berth!


      Reply
    • Luca Orlandi 11/20/2023 at 04:20 PM

      Same for me. Contact name Catherine +44 7463 340913. Website https://appdna-info.com/#/

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.