Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
info@howardshindelllawfirm.com Howard Shindell Law Firm
| Date | 05/17/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@howardshindelllawfirm.com |
| Pseudonym | Howard Shindell Law Firm |
| Url / Website | https://howardshindelllawfirm.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Howard Shindell & Associates Law Firm is a select team of lawyers and staff offering a wide range of services to meet your legal needs. We are committed to providing you top-tier legal service. Our collective experience enables us to assist with complex legal matters as well as everyday concerns. Our experienced lawyers and staff assist in finding innovative and practical solutions. To learn more about, or contact one of our lawyers, please click on the individual profile. |
| Comment / Review | Well this may look like your average law firm but there's a reason why you found this report, it's because you or someone you know have received a letter from this law firm under the name of Dr. Bruce C. or Dr. Bruce Edmondson or Howard Swindle that either talks about a huge sum of money that you can claim under the pretext that a policy holder died and left $10,000,000 plus life policy. They also are claiming that 10% of that is going to go to charity and the policy holder is "sharing" this fund with the firm but once you get to their website and contact the firm it's likely that they'll ask for an upfront payment and that is pretty much the scam that they are operating. The firm's website was created on April 27, 2023, which is very alarming in it's own right, couple that with the lack of online presence and you got yourself a throw away firm. The address they provided just leads to a space that's shared by a university, an insurance company, a speech therapy office and a rehabilitation center, not there's no listing for this firm that google maps can pin down. The kicker is that the domain is registered in the United Arab Emirates. Need I say more? Don't fall for this, they are using fake generated names and a fake Canadian address to trick you.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
1965sassafrass 05/24/2023 at 12:10 PM
I got the same type of letter dated 4/28/23 stating that a Dr Bruce C. Pyszora died 2 years ago of Covid (of course) and there is a 10,500,300.00 life insurance policy to be claimed. I did not call numbers on the letter instead I went to the internet and found the website (Which I now find to be fake thru here) and emailed to the address there as it was different from e-mails in letter. He sent back a bunch of details on how money would be divided (10% to charity, then 50/50 split and even sent his PASSPORT PIC - See attached. They are not trying to get me to send a copy of my passport to some Peel Region Credit union. So glad I found this website. I have put fraud alerts on both mine and my wife's credit reports.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
frogpond 05/31/2023 at 10:44 PM
I received the same letter today 5/31/2023 in Michigan. This time it was the late Dr. Bruce Kingins, a real-estate investor who died two years ago of Covid, and oh what a coincidence, there is an unclaimed life insurance policy for exactly $10,550,300! Glad to know others reported the exact same letter which confirms it is a definite scam. Mine was mailed from Buffalo, NY and whoever sent it printed the envelopes upside down!