Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Job Scam : notifications@app.bamboohr.com +14058169384 Maxwell Anderson, Vickie Bale

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date05/15/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
PseudonymMaxwell Anderson, Vickie Bale
Telephone+1 405-816-9384 (ou 001405-816-9384) (more info)
Scam contents##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maxwell will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

Hi ,

I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Representative at Gallium Technologies. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs Vickie Bale on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs Vickie Bale on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (405 816 9384) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : Scheduled for Monday Morning any of this time (9:00am-12:00pm) EDT.

Best Regards
Gallium Technologies
Comment / ReviewThey are hiring under the guise of a closed business and using BambooHr to post fake job listings and copying them to Indeed, ZipRecruiter, Linkedin, MonsterJobs, and other job posting/hiring platforms. I applied through BambooHR and received this email less than 24 hours later requesting me to install signal and contact a woman named Vickie. I looked up the company and found that Gallium Technologies is no longer in business and is closed. They also offered a higher rate of pay than was advertised on the listing. I went back to check for the listing on the job posting sites and they all have since been removed and it is now only listed on BambooHR.

Attachment(s)
  • Email
  • Listings
  • One of the Listings
Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 405-816-9384

Phone number typeFix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 405-816-9384
CountryUnited States
TerritoryOklahoma

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 05/16/2023 at 03:50 AM

      Three reports indicate a series of similar fraudulent activities, all employing the same modus operandi. The perpetrators target job seekers, posting fake job advertisements for remote work opportunities on various job listing platforms including Indeed, ZipRecruiter, LinkedIn, and MonsterJobs, among others. The positions advertised range from remote call center representatives to data entry jobs, often promising attractive compensation and benefits packages.

      The fraudsters use the veneer of reputable businesses, some of which are no longer operational, to lend credibility to their scams. They utilize the email notifications@app.bamboohr.com, suggesting a connection with the well-known HR software company, BambooHR. The recruiters or hiring managers often use pseudonyms and request potential victims to contact them via Signal Messenger, a secure messaging app, to proceed with the hiring process.

      After the job applicants establish contact, they are immediately hired during a text-based interview and given instructions on how to obtain necessary work-from-home equipment. The equipment is to be purchased using funds provided by the so-called company. These funds are typically sent in the form of an official-looking check with a significant sum. The applicants are then urged to deposit the check into their personal accounts and send a photo of the deposit slip as proof. However, these checks either get declined or bounce after some time, often after the job seeker has already purchased the supposed work equipment, leaving them at a loss.... Read more

      Reply
    • Basil 05/15/2023 at 08:34 PM

      Just got the same offer. Sent “Vickie” a link to this page, we’ll see what comes from it.

      Reply
    • Hi Bye 05/15/2023 at 11:19 PM

      I just got the same offer. The woman's name they gave me was Caroline Donnell, though.

      Reply
    • Rey 05/15/2023 at 11:40 PM

      Mine was a Diana Conway

      Reply
    • lrogers1967 05/16/2023 at 03:03 AM

      My husband got the same email but the person he was to contact is different (Kimberly Williamson). I'm so glad that I found this post. He suspected that it was a scan to start with, and now we know for sure.

      Reply
    • EBaby 05/31/2023 at 07:17 AM

      I was offer the same offer but from Angelica Navarro. She informed me that they was going to send a check out yesterday and I should receive it today to purchase equipment. No company would do anything like that.

      Reply
    • Pollo 07/05/2023 at 07:18 AM

      Same email from Savanna Logue (they are using the company BGC)

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.