Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
support@cupid.com Cupid
| Date | 05/10/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@cupid.com |
| Pseudonym | Cupid |
| Url / Website | https://www.cupid.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Perhaps you have been looking to meet someone special while enjoying the world of dating once again? If that is the case then you can be sure that Cupid.com has everything you could ever want to meet the right people. |
| Comment / Review | So first things first, way too many positive reviews, do you expect me to believe that this is a singles haven when you did not even bother to include any contact information. The website itself is actively preventing me from copying text from their terms of service, it's like they don't want anyone to read it. This website is owned and managed by Antheia Services Limited which is a company based in Cyprus. Cupid.com admits to having fake profiles some of which are used by their own staff, in their own words they said " We do not guarantee that all the profiles found in search will belong to other users, as we reserve the right to create profiles which are maintained and managed by our employees (“Staff Profiles”)." The subscription and cancellation of said subscription is a little dodgy, as users have reported that their trial periods got renewed but instead of getting the same period at the same price, they got charged for a month, to cancel the trial you need to submit your cancellation request 72 hours before the renewal starts, ironically enough trial periods are always 3 days or less, you can't cancel it, the renewal is inevitable and it can't get any more scammy than that. Stay away
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.