SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
service@shoesvip.co +338334932323 Don't know it

Date04/26/2023
Fraudulent emailservice@shoesvip.co
PseudonymDon't know it
Telephone+338334932323
Scam contentsPop up Ad for walking shoes. Can't find any info on the company. Looked legitimate but very fishy package was received. Weird small card with contact number and email. Only got recorded message and no call back, after several attempts.
Comment / ReviewAd featured wider toe athletic pull on shoe suggested for older people that were good for walking.
I did receive a pair of shoes. However they are WAY to large and poorly made. They could be water shoes but definitely NOT good for walking.
I've tried to contact the email address and phone number included on a small card enclosed in the package. I've had no luck after several attempts.
The return business name is only entitled " Online Business." There is no invoice or other information available. I'm out about $52.
HELP!

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • margaret 05/01/2023 at 05:05 PM

      I just ordered 2 pairs of the sandals with this company. they are very poorly made. to big for my feet. And i cant find a return policy. I am out $80 . What a scam. I just haven't learned my lesson yet. But I have this time. This makes me very upset. I don't have that kind of money just to throw away.

      Reply
    • Dumb me. 05/04/2023 at 05:38 PM

      I ordered two pairs of shoes. I wear a half-size, so directions said go up a half size for wide feet. They finally came in the mail wrapped in black plastic. Shoes do not fit. Too long and narrow. Cannot get any answers on phone. Email is listed as scam. I'm old too soon and smart too late. Do not order from this website.

      Reply
    • tippy 05/05/2023 at 06:34 PM

      Ditto to all the above. There is no way to get in contact with the vendor. Shoes are dreadful. Feel bad even donating them to charity. I'm out $55.

      Reply
    • PHILLIE 05/18/2023 at 03:29 PM

      DITTO! THE RETURN ADDRESS ON MY PACKAGE IS BOGUS, TOO!!!

      Reply
    • Oris Patrick 05/26/2023 at 03:24 PM

      I received Four pair of poorly made shoes that are too small. I have called your service number which no one answers or returns calls. I am very disappointed and would like my money returned.

      Reply
    • Jane 06/24/2023 at 02:11 PM

      they are the cheapest shoes I have ever seen. This type of quality would be found in a Dollar Store! Paid $40 and couldnt contact them to return. Do not buy!

      Reply
    • Dee 06/28/2023 at 04:25 PM

      Shoes are way too big. Called and got a person who said they'd have someone contact me with a return address. So far that hasn't happened. I think I'm just out $82....Teach me not to 'bite' again. This was an expensive lesson.

      Reply
    • dee 06/28/2023 at 04:29 PM

      Shoes way too big, Called and talked to a person who said she'd have someone call me with a return address. Expensive lesson....

      Reply
    • tequila 08/07/2023 at 04:47 PM

      Ordered two pair of shoes. I should have known better. I like the shoes but to small. No way to return them.

      Reply
    • Leslie Dodge 08/19/2023 at 01:37 PM

      I just got my "Orthotic Sport Sandals." They were made in China (didn't know that until after I ordered.) I imagine the shoes cost less than a dollar a pair to make, and yet I was milked for $80 for two pair and a shipping charge of $11.99. Out a total of $91.99.

      Reply
    • Dianne 09/04/2023 at 12:38 PM

      Unfortunately, I've had the same experience as reported by others. I did receive a pair of shoes in the style, size and color I ordered, so it isn't a total loss. However, because of the level sole, they aren't very comfortable and certainly would not qualify as "walking shoes".

      Reply
    • Laura 09/09/2023 at 09:41 AM

      Agree to all of the above. If only there were a way to stop this so that other unsuspecting people don't get scammed!

      Reply
    • JaneLiv 09/11/2023 at 04:05 AM

      Agree all looked fine; I shouldn’t have approved the payment!

      Reply
    • Pam Barrett 01/05/2024 at 05:19 PM

      same story. Is there any recourse

      Reply
    • Pam 01/29/2024 at 07:33 PM

      I finally got a person answer who said he would send me an e-mail with instructions on how to return shoes (poorly made). He stayed on the phone to see if I got it- no e-mail. He said he had sent it 2 more times but I never got it and it was not In junk folder. He gave me his e-mail address and I sent him an e-mail and he never got it either. Surprise, surprise! He finally gave me an address and it was a China address. It would probably cost more than I paid for the shoes. Do not order from this group. Hopefully I have learned from this!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.