Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
halsted financial services scam
| Date | 04/06/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | halsted financial services scam |
| Url / Website | https://halstedfinancial.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | They are calling and spamming people about debt that they don't even have |
| Comment / Review | Reports about this financial services company have been flooding the Better business bureau, they have been trying to claim debts that don't exist. By spam calling people that don't even remember ever aquiring a debt daily from numbers that are not even registered under the company, Halsted financial is not looking good right now even legally, how did they get all that data and if they were not the ones making the calls, how did they let that data slip into the hands of spammers. All of their responses currently are basically saying "oh we will add that number that called you to our dont call list, sorry for the inconvenience" Point is, if you get a call or an sms from someone claiming to be from Halsted financial, saying they are trying to recover a debt for a certain company, hang up the phone and check with that company before giving away any information about yourself. Stay safe You can read more reviews about Halsted Financial Services, LLC here : https://www.bbb.org/us/il/skokie/profile/collections-agencies/halsted-financial-services-llc-0654-88375998/complaints
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Carrie 02/25/2026 at 08:46 PM
I received a text message to my cell phone. They stated i owed MetaCorp money. They stated it was through Check n Go. Never took out a loan with any of them. They said debt was too old to sue me or turn me over to collections. I did not click on what looked like a bogas email address. They never stated what i owed.