Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
admin@advancedbrain.careers Jeanne Kennedy
| Date | 04/01/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | admin@advancedbrain.careers |
| Pseudonym | Jeanne Kennedy |
| Scam contents | Email Subject: SENIOR AUDIO ENGINEER POSITION Email Contents: Hello NAME, We believe you will be a fantastic fit for our senior audio engineer position after carefully reviewing your CV, which we acquired via Indeed boards. We would like to schedule an interview with you to go over your qualifications and the job specifications. After carefully reading the detailed job description that is attached, setup your personal profile on the Microsoft Teams platform, and send a connection request to Ms. Linda Tippett (To install the Microsoft Team app on your iOS or Android device, follow these instructions. You may also use the embedded link below on your device to set up your account by clicking on it, then selecting Start a New Conversation, entering her email address on Microsoft teams (l.tippett@advancedbrain.careers), and sending a message to connect. Send me a message if you have any trouble setting up your profile on the Microsoft Teams platform, and I'll walk you through it and offer whatever help you require. Link : https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-teams/download-app Best Regards, Jeanne Kennedy Advanced Brain Technologies. |
| Comment / Review | Received this email and it looked fishy (both the attachment and the request for an interview using a Microsoft Office app). So naturally I email the actual company and received a response from Chris Abel, Technology Specialist who replied: "Thank you for contacting us about this. Unfortunately, this is a scam, and we are not hiring an audio engineer. We are sorry that they contacted you. If you can, report their email as spam, this may help to prevent them from contacting additional people." See the attached offer they had for the role- Please avoid these people at all costs, they're terrible people for preying on those seeking jobs during this time of tech layoffs.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #629555 04/03/2023 at 06:13 PM
Emailing saying I was elected to be part of an interview for Snr. Audio Engineer. I was interviewed, but was not asked my specific details of personal self.
-------------------
If you didn't search the email up you would never know that it was a scam.
up votedown vote
Duke 04/10/2023 at 09:43 AM
Me too. People like this suck. As if audio engineers didn’t have it hard enough.