Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
igexchanged.com
| Date | 04/03/2023 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | igexchanged.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Was on a dating site and a pretty Ukrainian girl named Maria Ivanovna. contacted me. At first everything seemed cool, we introduced ourselves and talked about regular things for a while. Then she started telling me about all the money she's made in crypto and I should try it. So after getting everything set up I put 1000 in. She says we trade through a secondary exchange called igexchanged.com. She said she has an uncle that gives her inside info and we trade on that. So at first, i make a little money, test it to make sure I can withdraw it, and it works! So I put 9000 in. Another opportunity comes along and I'm up to 42k. I pull out 2. We trade again in a few days and I'm up to 79k. I decide I want to pull 20k out. Now they're saying must pay taxes first. I contact her and she's saying that's how it works. Of course, I don't have the money to pay these taxes. I ask her for help, she's rich right? No, she doesn't have much liquid money. She can't send me coin. She can give me half if I can get the other half. Then she gets upset when I tell her it's not possible. I've continued here about being a scammer and she hasn't responded. Now I'm here. So I have a few questions. Am I actually on the hook for taxes, or am I just out 9000? Also, who should I report this to? I have screenshots of our conversations and pictures of her. I've had video calls with her, which helped convince me. She also texted me all day, and we'd talk like regular people. It's a convincing act. |
| Comment / Review | this scam was reported on reddit, nothing will stop these scammers from trying to take your money, they are even able to fake video chat too. This is not something to be taken lightly, Be careful who you trust as everyone is capable of lying. when it comes to crypto firms, only do business with regulated ones, not offshore unregulated firms. That way if something were to go wrong, say an unfair exchange happens or even theft, you and your funds are protected by law. Stay safe
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
