Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+16084961888 Mr. Anthony Sanchez and Mr. Peter Rain
| Date | 03/30/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Mr. Anthony Sanchez and Mr. Peter Rain |
| Telephone | +1 608-496-1888 (ou 0016084961888) |
| Scam contents | I was sent a text message from someone claiming to be Mr. Anthony Sanchez. He claimed to be from Audacy Inc Company(which is a legit company, so it was believable.) He said I had been shortlisted for an interview with the company. I was told to do an interview via "Signal or Zoom". I sent an invite to someone called Mr. Peter Rain on Zoom where I was "interviewed" and told I was hired. The interview seemed very legit. They told me they would be sending me a check to purchase materials to create an in-home office. I did receive a check a couple days later from Fay Servicing. They told me to deposit the check into my bank account from a mobile service app on my phone and then to send him a picture of the deposit confirmation. I looked into this and found on here the same thing happened to someone else, so I messaged him and told him I believe this is a scam, and I haven't heard back from him. The check envelope had a return name of Gordon AJ. |
| Comment / Review | If anyone else has something similar happen, please report it. And please, be very persistent with researching everything you can.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Heather 04/12/2023 at 10:51 AM
I just got a text from them. They used a different phone number though. I decided to look it up before doing the interview. So thank you for posting this!
The number they used was (608) 490-6179.
up votedown vote
Allisha Jordan 04/12/2023 at 06:46 PM
I just got a text from them
up votedown vote
Tay 04/12/2023 at 08:45 PM
I got the same message. So it is a scam