SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
jolin@peachcher.com Costco

Date03/28/2023
Fraudulent emailjolin@peachcher.com
PseudonymCostco
Url / Websitehttps://t.17track.net/en
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsHello, I placed an order for a storage shed and have not received email confirmation. Will you please check and send tracking number. Order #ZZJA29874.

Thanks,
Jacqueline Morton
Hi,Sorry for keeping you waiting for so long.your order has been packed and shipped and is being delivered to its destination.
your order has been shipped, your tracking number is:RG013243156CN
Please check through the website: https://t.17track.net/en.
Have a good week.
Kind Regards
Customer Service Center
Show quoted text
Hi, thanks for the tracking number. It's March 17th and it is still not in transit. No movements. Can you check on it please.

Thanks!

Jax Morton​
317-480-0305

Sent from Proton Mail mobile

-------- Original Message --------
Show quoted text
Dear Customer,

Thank you for your reply. We would like to apologize for the delay of delivery.
This tracking number is correct and is normally in transit.
You can query the logistics track on the website.Thank you.
Have a nice day!

Kind Regards
Customer Service Center

Show quoted text
Show quoted text
Now this tracking number says it was delivered to Tempe, AZ. Not me.

What is going on? What is my recourse?

I ordered this because I need it. Please ship to me or refund ASAP.

THANKS
Show quoted text
Dear customer
We have checked for you that your order has been placed properly, and the tracking number is:RG013243156CN
If your package does not arrive or shows a delivery address different from yours, please contact your local post office.
Have a nice day!

Sincerely,
Customer Service Center
Show quoted text
I did not receive the order so it was not delivered properly. The delivery address is in Indiana not Arizona. It says delivered in Tempe, AZ.
Who else may I speak to?
Has this been a scam all along?
Show quoted text
I didn’t receive my order; can I get a refund?
If you'd like to ask for a refund, please contact the seller (shipper) where you placed your order to submit your request.

Kindly be noted that 17TRACK is an open website for tracking shipments of more than 500 delivery providers. If you have placed an order and are looking for information on this particular ORDER, besides the information that displays on our website, there's no additional information can be given to you via 17TRACK.

I have reported this as a scam and have documentation of everything from this transaction. I can retract the report if I receive the product or a refund. Please contact me with further details. The above quote is from the website you referred me to for tracking.
Show quoted text
Comment / ReviewI have been in touch via email with someone from the beginning of this transaction, but no other contact information other than order # and tracking information.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • SHERRIOZ 04/10/2023 at 04:46 PM

      Jax, I am able to provide the same information as well. Ordered a storage building. I see that our order numbers are different but the tracking number is exactly the same. RG013243156CN. I was also nit if that it was delivered by the USPS (who doesn’t deliver packages that large) to Tempe, AZ I live in North Carolina.

      Reply
    • Amy 04/28/2023 at 05:40 AM

      Same thing with me ..I ordered two Stanley cup dupes and was given the exact same tracking # and it shows my order was delivered to Des Plaines IL and I'm in NC.

      Reply
    • Thomas Gordon 05/08/2023 at 09:55 AM

      I ordered 3 BOTTLES OF " ROLLING STONES WHISKEY" (supposed to come in bottles with the rolling stones mouth and tongue shape design on each bottle- cool looking bottles actually!) I NEVER RECIEVED ANYTHING - EXCEPT A FEW MESSAGES SAYING IT WAS ON ITS WAYect., THEN FINALLYTHAT IT HAD BEEN DELIVERED--- SOME WHERE IN LOUISVILLE KENTUCKY!!! WHEN I RESPONDED I LIVE IN FLORIDA, WAS TOLD TO CHECK THE LOCAL POST OFFICE( I ASSUME IN KENTUCKY) WHICH I DIDNT !!WHAT COULD I SAY??

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.