SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+61432803006 Pheobe

Date02/28/2023
PseudonymPheobe
Url / Websitehttps://www.microfocus-reviews.com/#/pages/index/index
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+61 432 803 006 (ou 0061432803006) (more info)
Comment / ReviewFew days back on 25th February, I was contacted by a person name Pheobe - +61 479 009 702 on WhatsApp for a easy side income opportunity. She told me we have a platform for Application appraisals, and every application we appraise we make profit out of it. it’s a easy 800-1500 USDT every week.

They have different startup packages, I started with basic package and everything was going smooth, when she asked me to upgrade to premium package on the seconds day, that’s where everything started to unfold.

Micro Focus is a platform where you create your account and you will have a TRC wallet address attached to it. You need to transfer USDT to your TRC address so you can start app appraisals. Normally there are 40 app appraisals in a set, and they allow you to complete only 2 sets in a day for basic package. During App appraisals, we should have enough funds or USDT is our account to buy the app for appraisal, once we buy the app, and hit confirm their is so called AI in the background that will appraise the app and money we used to buy the app along with some profit will be refunded to your Microfocus account.

Catch is you can not withdraw your money unless you complete all 40 appraisals in a set. And on premium package suddenly after few app appraisals, one appraisal will come with a 10k deposit, unless you deposit that amount all your money is stuck on their platform. Suppose we managed to deposit 10k USDT, after few more appraisals another big appraisal of 30k USDT is appear, and this keeps happening and they will not let you complete your 40 appraisals of a set so you can withdraw your money.

They are team of people who use whatsapp and telegram to communicate and they even have a customer service what’s app number to sound legit. They even made one of their team member to join the group with me and this team member contacted me personally on how am I doing what’s going on in my head to understand my thinking and state of mind.

This group is operating very actively in Australia and god know where else.

I have lost my life time saving of 25k in 2 days and me and my wife are so worried how’s re we going to take care of our 2 year old with nothing left in our accounts.

I was wondering if you could please help us tracking them down and retrieve what ever may be is possible.

Person who contact me - Pheobe - +61 479 009 702
Customer service- +61 432 803 006
Website - https://www.microfocus-reviews.com/#/pages/index/index

Attachment(s)
  • WhatsApp group of Scammers
  • What’s app group scammers-2
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +61 432 803 006

    Phone number type
    Cell phone number
    International format
    • +61 432 803 006
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • Judge Dredd 04/19/2023 at 10:48 AM

        Users have shared their experiences with a platform offering easy side income through appraisals. They were initially contacted on WhatsApp and presented with different startup packages to join the platform. However, after upgrading to a premium package, users experienced issues with withdrawal and were required to deposit large amounts of money to continue appraising apps. The platform would not allow users to complete the required number of appraisals to withdraw their funds.

        Victims have lost significant amounts of money, with one user reporting a loss of AUD 2,600 and another losing their life savings of 25k in just two days. The platform operates actively in Australia and potentially other locations, using WhatsApp and Telegram for communication. Users have been warning others to be vigilant and not to trust anyone on apps like WhatsApp.

        Unfortunately, once money is transferred via cryptocurrency, it is very difficult to retrieve. Some users have reported the platform to various authorities, but the chances of getting their money back are slim. One user traced the scam to a Chinese criminal group, and Australian Federal Police have not pursued the case due to the low amount of losses and the involvement of a Chinese group.

        Users have reached 40 appraisals on the lowest package but warn against upgrading to VIP packages, as that's where they fell into the trap. Overall, it is best to stay away from the platform to avoid potential losses.

        Reply
      • Adrian 03/04/2023 at 09:08 AM

        I also was a victim of this platform.. i have $2600 AUD stuck.. awaiting for me to deposit another $5500... warning bells!!!.. as you said what if the next bundle was 10000??.. im still on the platform.. and negotiating with an agent to pay half of what i have deposited so far... and no i wont be adding more funds.. ive accepted what ive already lost.. but seeing if they can actually get into my account..and how they will add these funds just to see if funds cant be accessed by them.. transactions are all done via crypto.. so once you send its gone unless you can afford the deposits.. right now im sitting at 24/40 appraisals.. 16 more appraisals could equal another 30k... be vigilant people and trust no one in apps like whatsapp and telegram.

        Reply
      • Adrian 03/04/2023 at 09:10 AM

        this same chat group i was also in... i was removed due to asking to many questions apparently haha... but i have all the phone numbers/screen shots of all the other users if this helps stop this scam

        Reply
      • R 03/04/2023 at 04:55 PM

        Hi Adrian, did you report this to your bank, police or ASIC, since they are using fake Microfocus Australia pty ltd credentials to scam in Australia, any chance we can get our money back?

        Reply
      • Adrian 03/05/2023 at 05:38 AM

        ive reported it to a few places.. doubt money will be returned as its transfered via crypto... ive accepted ive lost my funds.. feel sorry for those that have lose 10x what i have..

        Reply
      • Gogo Goran 03/06/2023 at 06:23 PM

        Same happened to me back in November. I've lost £1500 with the same scam but different website.

        Use this link to report their website: https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/section/about-this-website/report-scam-website

        I was able to report and put 3 of their websites down.

        But they keep on opening new ones every day. I'm sorry for all that have lost money and I'm very frustrated trying to find a way how can we track them down? Would be nice if we all somehow can get in touch and see if we can do something together? I even recorded a video about this scam:

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4eRrIagm-oc

        • AndyB 06/05/2023 at 09:40 AM

          I am a journalist working on a project designed to alert people to these scams and stop them. The criminal group behind this have a network of similar sites and also attempted to scam me. Please get in touch using Andy.brown@sportsintegrityinitiative.com or on 07930 940 522.

        Reply
      • R 03/08/2023 at 03:12 AM

        hi Omor, how long it took for recovery and what were their charges?

        Reply
      • Jim808 03/08/2023 at 04:18 AM

        Unfortunately I also fell for this exact same scam to they tricked me impersonating a different company, Adverity.

        I'm based in the UK and it is a very popular scam right now! I've now seen them running this same trick using companies like Adverity, ASOS, Expedia, Minty and i'm sure many more! Dont fall for it!

        Reply
      • Tomek Nowak 03/14/2023 at 02:16 AM

        Hello All,
        I have been approached by these scammers .... but sending in money to make it raised a flag as well as dumb clicking work that is of no economic use was another .. why would anyone pay you for clicking ... a computer can do that ... anyway.. note the numbers here of the admin people in a Whatsapp " support " group where others encourage you .. group admin are certainly scammers , others likely....
        They also will have other beginners who contact you privately and will swear by it and confirm they make money ... here are the numbers to look out for

        Reply
      • R 03/14/2023 at 03:45 AM

        I asked someone to run trace and blockchain analysis on them and it points to a Chinese criminal group behind this scam.

        It seems it was sent straight to the Chinese owned Huobi exchange.

        They could also identify multiple Chinese run websites by tracing the digital fingerprints and found through the scammer alias.

        At this point they warned stolen crypto are effectively unrecoverable.

        Australian Federal Police will also not investigate this because the losses are too low and it is clearly a Chinese run scam. Huobi and any Chinese federal and law enforcement officials have repeatedly denied assisting non-Chinese agencies in cases like this.

        Reply
      • Dave 04/19/2023 at 09:01 AM

        Did anyone ever reach to 40 appraisals ?

        Reply
      • R 04/19/2023 at 10:10 AM

        Yes you can if you stick to lowest available package, as soon you upgrade your package to vip, you will fall in their trap.

        I don’t know if they have more traps in lowest packages to suck in your bank account. I suggest probably stay away from them.

        Reply
      • M 03/17/2024 at 03:51 PM

        I think that this type of scam has deep roots in crypto pyramid power.
        The purpose seems to be to engage as many people as possible and to generate many crypto transactions, and to lock money in crypto.
        People are misled with a job offer and lock a certain amount of money into a crypto account generating in the mean time many crypto transactions.
        These type of jobs run for a few years- and I think that crypto pyramid power is involved at higher levels. And crypto markets and blockchains become stronger by scamming people into these job-games.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.