Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
upex.vip@gmail.com +16144969230 Irina Tolstoy
| Date | 02/23/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | upex.vip@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Irina Tolstoy |
| Url / Website | upexdst.vip Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 614-496-9230 (ou 0016144969230) |
| Scam contents | received phone from Irina spoke briefly and said she had received a call from my number and was returning my call after a brief conversation telling me she couldn't talk while she was at work and asked if I could download the Telegram app on my phone and she would contact me later. So we could chat after texting on Telegram she started telling me that we could make a lot of money from investing in trading on crypto exchange and she would teach me how its done so we can travel together first setting up with crypto.com and then downloading another app 100ex later changed to upexdst.vip making wire transfer from my savings account to crypto.com and then withdrawal to the upex exchange and vesting monies into analytic nodes short and long 30 seconds up to 120 seconds profits showing 30 percent gains up to 70 percent gains on investment. |
| Comment / Review | I vested over 60,000 from my savings showing a grand total of 340,621 assets then when I tried to withdrawal funds and transfer back to crypto.com they stopped the withdraw and placed my account frozen requesting taxes due to the exchange in the amount of 58,647.45 telling me to send the taxes to the government and a encypted address once paid contact them back and they would release my assets .
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #568874 11/16/2022 at 10:14 PM
Crypto—Scammer // Romance Scams
Uses name Anna /Irina/Emily
-------------------
Http://T.me@Krisanna9
Pseudonym : Irina -@ Emily 1613
Telephone : +15702917856
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Goteem 04/06/2023 at 11:36 PM
Emily/Irina is also on Bumble in 2023. https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=12073311329
up votedown vote
Luba 04/07/2023 at 10:04 PM
Do u pay the tax and get your fund released???
up votedown vote
Daniel 04/26/2023 at 11:09 AM
I believe I have the same problem. As of 4/26/2023. I’m at the part where I have to pay the taxes on my Upex exchange account in order to release my profit to my bank account. I got an email about it but no information on how to do the steps required to obtain my earnings. Could someone please help with this. I’ve already have a loan of $30k that is needed to pay back.
up votedown vote
Alex 05/04/2023 at 12:40 AM
I too, was scammed by Irina Tolstoy in the amount of $160K. If anyone has found a way to get their funds back please let me know. She is very convincing and too good to be true. I should have trusted my instincts and not participate. She claims her uncle owns an investment company and she is a fashion designer. Do not trust her.
up votedown vote
Chris 06/27/2023 at 06:02 AM
I was scam for 35k. I’m on the hunt. She also goes by the the name Linda. If we all been scammed what can we do about it. There’s a money trail and of course we know her real name and address.
up votedown vote
Alex 06/30/2023 at 09:35 PM
I would file a report with the FBI and make a police report with your local police.
up votedown vote
Luba 07/01/2023 at 10:07 PM
I think that they are international scammers. FBI, local police, FDIC, ... can not help
up votedown vote
Yuki 06/30/2023 at 11:57 PM
I encountered a similar scam, do not trust them, any crypto website that asks you to pay tax upfront to withdraw money is a scam. I would recommend to file a complaint with FBI (IC3.gov). Did the scammer ask you to send money to a bank named Metropolitan Commercial Bank (MCB) and the recipient's last name is Foris? I'm trying to see if these scammers are from the same fraud group.
up votedown vote
Luba 07/04/2023 at 12:36 AM
Yes, that is the first transfer. Then, they wii keep changing banks and beneficiary and ask you to transfer in 3 hours !!
up votedown vote
Alex 07/01/2023 at 11:44 AM
Yes, Metropolitan Commercial Bank (MCB) and the recipient's last name is Foris is where I also sent my wire transfers. They are definitely a scam. I hope by filing a report with the FBI, they look into it and catch these low life scammers.
up votedown vote
Yuki_999 07/02/2023 at 11:53 PM
Hey Alex, besides FBI, what other federal organizations did you also file a report?
And do you know any existing group or organizations that can connect victims with similar experience together? I'm trying to find what are some available resources that we can use to seek help.
up votedown vote
Chris 07/02/2023 at 07:58 PM
Dealing directly with Upex not a bad exchange/Trade company. No I didn’t understand the taxes before receiving your money although the taxes were paid mostly from Irena, she paid the balance of $29,000. She sent that money through using the address Upex sent me. I have $54,000 in taxes were paid after 24 hours. I received another email saying that I had a upgraded channel fee, which was another 10%. Supposedly these are company guidelines and you will get the money back in 30 days.. Im gonna go through with it and let you know how it works out my $233,000 should be released after paying taxes now the 10% upgrade channel fees.
up votedown vote
Luba 07/04/2023 at 12:40 AM
Chris, if you get your fund please let us know. Thanks.
up votedown vote
Joe C 07/04/2023 at 12:59 AM
Chris I advise you do not pay any fees Its a scam they will not release your found and it should never take 30 days for you to receive your funds any exchange only takes no more that 2 business days.