SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
paypal_confirmation@aol.com Mattia Pisano

Date02/10/2023
Fraudulent emailpaypal_confirmation@aol.com
PseudonymMattia Pisano
Url / Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/mattia.pisano.165
Scam contentsTried to buy a dress off me on market place and was paying via paypal. Sent multiple emails asking me to respond that I have accepted the money and then increase my limits
Comment / Reviewdirty dirty man - catch him

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Meanie 09/10/2023 at 01:04 AM

        Just tried to buy a ring from me on Markerplace (10/9/23)…thought he seemed like a scammer but thought will give them a chance to make payment on PayPal…nothing came through from PayPal as expected so told him/her?? no sale and no further communication.

        Reply
      • Report #687521 09/10/2023 at 07:59 AM

        Dear customer,


        We encounter little problem while crediting your PayPal account. You have a pending payment of $250.00 AUD, from Mattia Pisano but we have a problem crediting your account with that amount because the status of your PayPal account is not a business user
        which makes your account has limit and this amount seems to be above your limit, this will not make us credit your account until you expand your limit.

        Note: You have to take this urgent step to expand your Limit....
        -------------------
        Lucky enough I did not receive the notifications from Paypal app and I did not proceed. But be aware about that type of scam.

        Fraudulent email : paypal_confirmations@aol.com

        Reply
      • Bree 09/11/2023 at 06:01 AM

        They just tried to buy a vest from me on Marketplace 11/9/23. I typed in their fake paypal email address paypal_confirmations@aol.com and found this page. They sent an email via this address to try and prove that money had been deposited into my paypal account but checking the Paypal balance, was still $0.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.