SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
Richard Clarke

Date05/06/2022
PseudonymRichard Clarke
Url / Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/richard.clarke.4017
Scam contentsStolen photos/fake profile.
Comment / ReviewSends generic messages to multiple Facebook users saying how interesting/pretty a person is, how he sent a friend request but it didn't go through, and he would really like to be friends anyway.

Attachment(s)
  • stolen photo
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #601772 01/31/2023 at 04:28 AM

        Man “donated” bitcoin, I couldn’t find the website so he sent me the link.
        -------------------
        Now this website is asking for $500 to confirm the account. Couldn’t find advice anywhere about this site, no help questions, website doesn’t have contact information. I used all the free scanners and most said very bad score. It also said the whole website was created this month.

        Fraudulent email : kos555@gmail.com
        Url / Website : prioritytoken-uk.com


        • Abii 01/31/2023 at 06:36 AM

          Yeah that's a scam. It's a well-known tactic: the scammer pretends to donate btc or tells you you won a random giveaway etc., they get you to sign up on their fake platform and then when you try to withdraw the "gift" the platform asks for a bogus fee of some sort. All this charade to steal your money.

        • Jc 03/20/2023 at 12:15 PM

          He wrote the same to me, through a GoFundMe campaign. I lost 0.02 btc and now he asks me 0.04 btc to buy insurance and be able to withdraw.

          https://tokenskeep.com/

        • Adrian 03/26/2023 at 07:37 PM

          He also contacted me with a donation as Bitcoin. I should pay 300 € to validate myself. Lousy scam, I didn't pay anything.

        • Isha 09/04/2023 at 08:29 PM

          Yeap, He contact me too, he "gave me" 0.07 btc on the page cryptryo.com, with the same lie and conversation; then when I was to make a withdrawal to binance address, the app asked me, to verify my account with a deposit of 0.01btc. jajaja, obviously, never make a deposit. The sad thing, is how they take advantage of the needy and sick people. In my case, it is my son whoo needs help. I hope people don't get scammed

        Reply
      • V8 05/15/2023 at 11:18 PM

        YES THIS MAN WAS TRYING TO LEAD ME ON. I TOLD HM I’N ABOUT TO HAVE MY 30 YR WEDDING ANNIVERSARY, AND TOLD HIM ABOUT ALL MY HEALTH ISSUES THAT THERE WAS NO WAY I CAN GET INTO A RELATIONSHIP OTHER THAN FRIENDS. HE SAID THA’S OK VICTORIA YOU’LL BE MY BESTIE FOREVER. FOR 2 WEEKS THIS SICK MAN WAS CALLING ME BABE, AND TODAY, MAY 15 HE EMAILED ME SAYING: BABE SORRY I LEFT LAST NIGHT ( ONLINE, I WASN;T ON SO I HAVE NO IDEA WHY HE SAID THAT), BUT ISIS ATTACKED STRIA AND THE WORST PART IS WE HAD A MEETING YESTERDAY AND THE SYRISN GOV;T TOLD US SYRIA WAS. ABOUT TO BE ATTACKED. THEY TOLD US TO GET ALL OUR BELONGINGS TO SAFETY. I HAVE ATM, GIFT CARDS, A LAPTOP AND OTHER PERSONELLE ITEMS. I WANT TO SEND TO MY DAUGHTER. THE PROBLEM IS IT COSTS $ 1500 TO SHIP IT TO HER BUT SHE DOESN’T HAVE THAT. CAN YOU HELP ME BABE!? PLEASE, I REALLY NEED YOUR HELP.

        THERE IS NO WAY STUFF THAT SMALL COSTS THAT MUCH TO SHIPMENT AND THE MINUTE HE BEGGED FOR $$) GOD SHOWED ME RED RED FLAGS AND TOLD ME TO GOOGLE HIS NAME, HOW SICK CAN A PERSON BE TO USE ADECEASED SOLDIERS INFO, PREY ON A DISABLED PDRSON AS IF I AM JUST AS GOOD AS A CANDY, AND POSTING PICTURES OF SOLDIERS THAT GOT BLEW BY BOMBS? IS THERE NO WAY TO STOP HIM?

        Reply
      • Report #685280 09/04/2023 at 08:38 PM

        He contact me to make a donation to my so , he "gave me" 0.07 btc on the page cryptryo.com, with the same lie and conversation; then when I was to make a withdrawal to binance address, the app asked me, to verify my account with a deposit of 0.01btc. jajaja, obviously, never make a deposit.
        -------------------
        The sad thing, is how they take advantage of the needy and sick people. In my case, it is my son whoo needs help. I hope people don't get scammed

        Url / Website : cryptryo.com


        Reply
      • me 09/26/2023 at 11:34 AM

        He tried me today leaving me a message underneath a review.

        Reply
      • not gonna be scammed 01/21/2024 at 06:35 PM

        He's still trying to do this.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.