SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
applications@hrmconsult.co.za

Date01/25/2023
Fraudulent emailapplications@hrmconsult.co.za
Scam contentsGood day,

We received your application in regards to the hospitality / logistics staff vacancy and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via HRM Consult.

This full time position is available within a logistics company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

However, before we finalize the entire application process, the employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) & background check certificate /report as this is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a person's criminal convictions and more.

This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions during this recruitment process.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but we would recommend Check Masters South Africa to assist you as they have proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please visit www.checkmasters.co.za or send an email to:
reception@checkmasters.co.za or checkmastersouthafrica@gmail.com
full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile screening process.

Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your DBS / background check and profile screening certificate / outcome report, we will then finalize the entire application process and you will be joining the company within the second week of February 2023.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS & background check certificate / report to: reports@hrmconsult.co.za on or before Friday 27th January 2023.

Certificate should include:

1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
2. Criminal Records Checks
3. ID / Passport Verifications
4. Qualifications Verifications
5. Anti - Fraud
6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( Not Required)

N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the above.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER RECEIVING YOUR DBS / BACKGROUND CHECK AND PROFILE SCREENING REPORT / CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

PLEASE IGNORE THIS EMAIL IF YOU'RE NO-LONGER INTERESTED IN THE POSITION.

Regards

HRM Consult Team
Comment / ReviewI want to check if this is a scam or what, because i do not remember applying for this kind of job,Thank you

Attachment(s)
  • Other references
    More info +