SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
applications@hrmconsult.co.za www.checkmasters.co.za

Date01/31/2023
Fraudulent emailapplications@hrmconsult.co.za
Url / Websitehttps://www.checkmasters.co.za/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsGood morning,

We received your application in regards to the Cruise Ship Attendant
Position and we would like to inform you that your application has been
approved via HRM Consult.

This full time position is available within an International Cruise
company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly
salary of R19320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
program.

However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) Disclosure
& Barring Service (DBS) & background check certificate /report as this
is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a
person's criminal convictions and more.

This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions
during this recruitment process.

Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're
only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but
we would recommend Check Masters South Africa to assist you as they have
proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

If you want them to assist you, please visit www.checkmasters.co.za or
send an email to:
reception@checkmasters.co.za or checkmastersouthafrica@gmail.com
full information regarding the DBS / background Checks and profile
screening process.

Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies
and according to our T&Cs, the fee has to be covered by you (The
applicant) and cannot be deducted from any of your salaries whatsoever.

Once we receive your DBS / background check and profile screening
certificate / outcome report, we will then finalize the entire
application process and you will be joining the company within the
second week of February 2023.

Alternatively if you already have one, please email the DBS & background
check certificate / report to: reports@hrmconsult.co.za on or before
Wednesday 1st February 2023.

We deeply apologize if it's a short notice as this came from your
employers.

Certificate should include:

1. Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
2. Criminal Records Checks
3. ID / Passport Verifications
4. Qualifications Verifications
5. Anti - Fraud
6. Pre - employment Polygraph ( Not Required)

N.B: Only a police clearance does not work as proof of your full
background checks for employment purposes as it does not cover all the
above.

ANY OTHER INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR NEW ROLE WILL BE PROVIDED AFTER
RECEIVING YOUR DBS / BACKGROUND CHECK AND PROFILE SCREENING REPORT /
CERTIFICATE.

Congratulations and we look forward to having you as an employee.

Thank you and please stay safe!

PLEASE IGNORE THIS EMAIL IF YOU'RE NO-LONGER INTERESTED IN THE POSITION.

Regards

HRM Consult Team
Comment / ReviewHi Team

Would you please assist in verifying if this is legit, I have received this email this morning, and it's now 2 companies that I am facing, which is HRM consult and Chack masters

Attachment(s)
  • Emain image
  • Details of the other comoany
  • What they offer in service
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #578107 12/08/2022 at 11:41 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Front Desk Receptionist /
        Administration Position and we would like to inform you that your
        application has been approved via Ned Personnel in association with The
        Consult & HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a property management
        company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly
        salary of R13320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
        program.

        However, before we fin...
        -------------------
        Good day,

        Thank you for contacting us regarding the DBS & background check
        services.

        At Check Masters, we provide DBS & background checks for major companies
        and individuals all over South Africa for employment and other purposes.

        Kindly note that the fee for the above mentioned service is R420.

        If the above R420 service fee is okay with you and you would want us to
        proceed, please email us the following personal details so that we can
        complete the authorization form;

        1. FULL NAMES
        2. ID / PASSPORT NUMBER
        3. CURRENT ADDRESS
        4. CONTACT NUMBER
        5. LAST SCHOOL / INSTITUTION ATTENDED
        6. ONE PREVIOUS / CURRENT EMPLOYER (IF AVAILABLE)

        Please send the above information to: admin@checkmastersouthafrica.co.za

        NB: PLEASE DON'T SEND US YOUR DETAILS IF YOU HAVE ALREADY COMPLETED THE
        AUTHORIZATION VIA OUR WEBSITE.

        In the email, also confirm that you authorize and give consent for Rapid
        Check to conduct a DBS / background check & your profile screening.

        Once we receive your... Read more


        • Amy 05/09/2023 at 09:07 AM

          I received almost word for word the same email except it was a different job and a different recruitment company. I didn't apply for any jobs so I think it's a scam.

        • Divine PMP 05/09/2023 at 11:39 AM

          You had to have signed up for a school, survey or something in order for them to contact you. It's called phishing

        • Nia 06/14/2023 at 07:03 AM

          I received the exact same message but I don't remember applying anywhere.

        • Chris 07/04/2023 at 09:07 AM

          I got the same type of email today and I could not remember applying for this position. I

        Reply
      • Report #580925 12/15/2022 at 08:12 AM

        Someone posed as an Executive Recruiter for Direct Personnel Consult (DPC).
        Stating that I was approved for a job application which I had never applied for. They requested they i do A DBS background check. Which they had recommend Check Masters South Africa as well as provided me with email addresses to contact and websites to visit in order to do so. A Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check costs money and this was the idea behind it.
        -------------------
        At first I was did email back and they were so persistent on me doing this DBS check if not they demanded it. This is not something a recruitment agency would make you do or if not they would get permission from you to do it. They whole email was based on having me do the DBS check it could possibly be that the person doing these checks are scammers making you pay R420, with no remorse for the fact that there are people really struggling and unemployed.

        Fraudulent email : admin@directpersonnelconsult.co.za
        Pseudonym : Nicole Krause / Ned from “Direct personnel”


        Reply
      • Report #594500 01/16/2023 at 07:29 AM

        From:
        Date: Mon, 16 Jan 2023, 12:02
        Subject: Customer Service Consultant Staff Vacancy Approved Via HRM
        To:

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Customer Service
        Consultant Position and we would like to inform you that your
        application has been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a well know insurance
        company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly
        salary of R9320 plus ben...
        -------------------
        The number for Checkmasters goes to voicemail and 'MTN will send a message to the number". DO NOT phone numbers from your cellphone; DO NOT correspond from your cellphone - THAT IS HOW THEY GET YOUR DETAILS.

        Pseudonym : HRM Consult

        Reply
      • Report #596336 01/19/2023 at 08:11 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Cabin Crew / Flight
        Attendant Position and we would like to inform you that your application
        has been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a local airline company
        (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R14320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a...
        -------------------
        I made the payment but I find something is very sespesious. The address and contents is wrong. When I look it stated they base in Cape Town but the address in Melrose Blvd, Johannesburg. They do not answer the phone numbers .

        I am angry for people like this should already been put in jail. They stealing from people who despretly looking for work.

        Pseudonym : applications@hrmconsult.co.za
        Telephone : +27871523685

        Reply
      • Report #599371 01/25/2023 at 12:22 PM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the hospitality / logistics staff vacancy and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a logistics company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R12320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the employers require a full & recent ...
        -------------------
        I want to check if this is a scam or what, because i do not remember applying for this kind of job,Thank you


        Reply
      • Report #600200 01/27/2023 at 05:46 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the hospitality / logistics
        staff vacancy and we would like to inform you that your application has
        been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a logistics company (name
        withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R12320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & re...
        -------------------
        i have never applied to this job! it's obviously a scam. Be careful

        Pseudonym : HRM Consult

        Reply
      • Abii 01/31/2023 at 06:23 AM

        Hey there, there's two other reports about the same "agency" on the site:

        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/580925
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/578107

        These job scams usually intend to not only steal your money but also your identity, which is why they demand so many papers that a real recruiter wouldn't be asking for.

        • TONYLEE 01/31/2023 at 06:42 AM

          Thank you very much

          So what should one do if they have already sent their ID number and filled in the form for background check with Check Masters but never sent the money.

          Please help

        • Abii 01/31/2023 at 06:55 AM

          If you're in the US you can report it to the FTC or BBB etc.

        • TONYLEE 01/31/2023 at 07:14 AM

          And in south Africa where should one report

        • Abii 01/31/2023 at 07:19 AM

          Perhaps to the Department of Employment & Labour ? I'm not in SA so I'm not certain.

        Reply
      • Report #602393 02/01/2023 at 06:48 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Office Manager Position
        and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
        via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a private media company
        (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R13320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & recent (not ...
        -------------------
        I did not apply for such a position

        Pseudonym : HRM Consult Team

        Reply
      • Report #602492 02/01/2023 at 09:52 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Office Manager Position
        and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
        via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a private media company
        (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R13320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & recent (not ...
        -------------------
        I suspect this email to have been generated from gumtree

        Pseudonym : HRM

        Reply
      • Report #625219 03/23/2023 at 10:20 AM

        job application
        -------------------
        asked for my dbs refered me to checkmasters and i have sent my details to check masters

        Url / Website : hrmconsult.co.za

        Reply
      • Report #626475 03/27/2023 at 08:48 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Office Manager Position
        and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
        via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within an electronics manufacturing
        company (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly
        salary of R12320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
        program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & recent (not older than one month) Disclosure
        & Barring Service (DBS) & background check certificate / report as this
        is now compulsory prior to the final job offer.

        A DBS & background check certificate is an official record stating a
        person's criminal convictions and more.

        This helps to ensure that employers are making the right decisions
        during this recruitment process.

        Kindly note that as an agency, we do not provide this service as we're
        only entitled to do employment history & reference checks.

        There're a number of companies providing the above mentioned service but
        we would recommend Check Masters South Africa to assist you as they have
        proven to be loyal, fast, professionals and reliable.

        If you want them to assist you, please send an email to:
        reception@checkmasters.co.za or checkmastersouthafrica@gmail.com
        requesting full information regarding the DBS & background check
        process.

        Kindly note that a service fee for the above mentioned process applies
        and according to our T&Cs, the... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #627769 03/30/2023 at 03:42 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Cabin Crew / Flight
        Attendant Position and we would like to inform you that your application
        has been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a local airline company
        (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R14320 plus benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full...
        -------------------
        They asked me to pay a fee towards checkmasters so they can do a DBs check.

        Pseudonym : Cabin Crew / Flight Attendant Job Application Approved Via HRM

        Reply
      • Report #628354 03/31/2023 at 08:08 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Airline Ticket Sales
        Agent Position and we would like to inform you that your application has
        been approved via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a local airline company
        (name withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R8620 plus some benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
        program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a fu...
        -------------------
        Please notify people this is a scam as they can not specify company name

        Reply
      • Report #630219 04/05/2023 at 07:37 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Office Manager Position
        and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
        via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a legal firm (name withheld
        due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of R9620 plus
        some benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & recent (not older t...
        -------------------
        I did not apply for this job

        Url / Website : hrmconsults.co.za
        Pseudonym : hrm recruitment agencies
        Telephone : +27714083875

        Reply
      • Report #636326 04/21/2023 at 04:14 AM

        Good day,

        We received your application in regards to the Admin Assistant Position
        and we would like to inform you that your application has been approved
        via HRM Consult.

        This full time position is available within a media company (name
        withheld due to our policy) & you will receive a monthly salary of
        R12620 plus some benefits and bonuses working under our recruitment
        program.

        However, before we finalize the entire application process, the
        employers require a full & recent (not o...
        -------------------
        Job scam

        Pseudonym : HRM Consult Team

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.