SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
ethanfrank018@gmail.com Frank Ethan Merritt

Date01/25/2023
Fraudulent emailethanfrank018@gmail.com
PseudonymFrank Ethan Merritt
Url / Websiteplentyoffish.com.au
Scam contentsHas claimed he is a us military soldier who had 10,000US from his dorm. Is on a secret mission and is staying at the army barracks in Southbank. Wanted to spend Xmas with myself and family, when the time come to pick hm up as arranged he said he lost a weapon which he needed to pay for before he could leave. He said if I deposited money into his account (the barracks cashier) they would allow him to leave.
Then....... after money transferred stated he was caught with drugs and now they are sending him to Iran if he doesn’t pay 37k

I have already transferred a total of
$5,235 - Noeline brown
Chantal Nagle - $600
Plus 3 X $100 gaming vouchers
Comment / ReviewRequested to chat on google chat. Can’t make phone calls because apparently I’m not registered. Have not spoken to on phone only online; yes it is crazy hen I say this out loud but he really sucked me in.

He is still in contact with me telling me he will repay me but still has not and is trying to get more money out of me.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Aggie 05/08/2023 at 06:13 AM

        Hi,

        Thank you for this post, Ive realised that I met the person you described also on plentyoffish.com.au, he supposed to be in Kokoda barracks at Gold Coast, Queensland Australia.
        All sweet talking and that he is going to finish his mission soon and he would like to settle down with an honest woman in here...
        His photos match as he has a sleeve tattoo. Phone number +1 (681) 334 - 2240

        Big thank you for writing it here, you saved me a lot of time


        Reply
      • Denise 06/21/2023 at 12:28 AM

        Thank you for this post, Ive have also realised that I met this person you described also on plentyoffish.com.au, same scenario as 1st post. All sweet talking and that he is going to finish his mission soon and he would like to settle down with an honest woman in here...
        His photos match as he has a sleeve tattoo.also requested to chat on Google chat online chatted online yes sounded to good to be true. Names Donald Frank Ethan then merritt

        Reply
      • Ani 12/16/2023 at 08:00 PM

        ALERT 100% a Scam!

        I've been speaking with this man as well for the last two months and my story is very similar to that of the others who have reported him.

        Meet on POF
        Spoke on Google Chat (donniemmert324@gmail.com)
        Went by Donald Merritt | Donnie Merritt | Frank Merritt
        American Army Captain stationed at Gallipoli Barracks/Enoggera Barracks
        Tried to get me to buy him Steam Game Cards + Buy ITunes Cards + Send money because he wouldn't eat at the Barricks
        Threatened he'd be transferred to Afghanistan or Syria if I didn't send him money
        From Chicago
        Has a Sister who is married with a child
        Has a Dog
        Wants to settle down, and move permanently to Australia with the 'love of his life'

        40 years old

        All of the above photos match and he even provided his 'Miliarty ID' to prove he wasn't trying to scam me and that he was giving me his 'badge of honour' about paying me back.

        Stay away. He will waste your time and when confronted he just disappeared.

        Reply
      • Basic 12/16/2023 at 08:53 PM

        I'm so glad I searched his photo. He's so obviously a catfish. The language he uses and the "mission" story. The south bank barracks is only functioning as a admin office.

        I'm going to see how far I can get him... maybe I'll catfish him!!!

        Reply
      • Basic 12/16/2023 at 08:54 PM

        He's using the name Chris now btw

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.