Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
Teresa Smith
| Date | 01/12/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Teresa Smith |
| Url / Website | www.sconme.vip Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Met a lady on Snapchat and had been chatting for about a month and mentioned she did trading and was getting good returns, she helped me set up a account on the exchange she uses... scoin and transfer some showed me how to make good returns of 10%, got a bit suspect when she was too pushy for me to invest more and then had a loss and thought it was a scam so tried to transfer it back to my Binanace but wouldn't work and now says i need to invest more to increase my credit score so I can withdrawal scam I say |
| Comment / Review | Need to confirm it is a scam... although I already know :(
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Genesa 01/11/2023 at 07:47 PM
Hi there, I’m sorry to hear this. Unfortunately, this person is definitely scamming you. This particular scam is known as “pig butchering” and you can read about it here: https://www.propublica.org/article/whats-a-pig-butchering-scam-heres-how-to-avoid-falling-victim-to-one.
Do not invest any more money; this person will keep coming up with more excuses to keep you investing - ignore all of it. I also notice that you tagged this report under “romance scam”, and I’m especially sorry if you have feelings for this person, I know that would probably make it harder for you to leave them. However, you should trust your gut - if something doesn’t seem/feel right, then you should remove this person from your life. I promise, you’ll feel a lot better once you get past this.
Lastly: watch out for anyone who messages you or contacts you saying that they or someone they know can “recover [your] assets" - recovery scammers like to prey on new victims.
Good luck and stay safe.