SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
bmearlybird@gmail.com +61458787191 Tanya Lynch and Robert Merriel

Date01/11/2023
Fraudulent emailbmearlybird@gmail.com
PseudonymTanya Lynch and Robert Merriel
Telephone+61 458 787 191 (ou 0061458787191) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsPlease see below emails between Tanya and myself
Hi Fiona,

That's fine, I am happy to proceed. I will send you my credit card to charge a $1000 deposit payment and please I will need a favor from you.

I want you to help me charge an extra $2,790 for the event coordinator that I hired for the event, the event manager doesn't have a credit card facility to charge the card. However I will soon undergo surgery, so I'm hospitalized right now and I can only pay with my card. I will provide you with the event manager bank details to transfer their payment when the money clears.

I am willing to give you $100 for this favor and I will also pay any surcharge to be incurred.

Kindly email me back if this is okay with you and then I can proceed with the payment.

Regards
Tanya

On Wed, 11 Jan 2023 at 07:16, Sono Japanese Restaurant wrote:
Good morning Tanya,

Thank you for your email.

Sono uses the latest Smart CBA eftpos terminal: Albert EFTPOS terminal.

Kind regards,

Fiona

Reservations Team
Sono Japanese Restaurant
07 3268 6655
| www.sonorestaurant.com.au
contact@sonorestaurant.com.au
Level 1, Portside Wharf 39 Hercules Street, Hamilton QLD 4007
We will re-confirm all bookings 24 - 48 hours prior to your reservation by either the contact number provided or the email address. If you have not received a final confirmation prior to your booking date, please contact the restaurant to re-confirm or cancel your booking.

On Tue, 10 Jan 2023 at 19:53, Tanya Lynch wrote:
Hi Fiona,

Thank you for your email. Contact number for reservation 0458787191. I will send you my credit card details to process the payment.

What card machine/ bank merchant do you use?

Regards
Tanya

On Tue, 10 Jan 2023 at 15:32, Sono Japanese Restaurant wrote:
Good Tanya,

Thank you for your email reply.

Unfortunately, our booking system is not able to be set up for Stripe payments at this time. We are able to accept deposits via direct debit, over the phone with credit card or you can come in to Sono.

I have placed a tentative booking for your group booking, 20 guests, for 5:30pm - 9pm for Thursday 9th February 2023. Please provide a contact number for your reservation, and how you would like to proceed with the deposit payment.

We are able to hold your booking tentative until Sunday 16th January 2023.

We look forward to hearing from you and confirming your booking.

Kind regards,

Fiona

Reservations Team
Sono Japanese Restaurant
07 3268 6655
| www.sonorestaurant.com.au
contact@sonorestaurant.com.au
Level 1, Portside Wharf 39 Hercules Street, Hamilton QLD 4007
We will re-confirm all bookings 24 - 48 hours prior to your reservation by either the contact number provided or the email address. If you have not received a final confirmation prior to your booking date, please contact the restaurant to re-confirm or cancel your booking.

On Tue, 10 Jan 2023 at 17:04, Tanya Lynch wrote:
Hi Fiona,

Yes, I wish to proceed with a booking. But I can only pay using Stripe.

On Tue, 10 Jan 2023 at 10:05, Sono Japanese Restaurant wrote:
Good afternoon Tanya,

Thank you for your email reply.

Unfortunately, with our current booking system set up we are unable to do deposit payments via stripe.

You can either come in to Sono and make a deposit payment with our Reception team or you can call us on 07 32685 and do a deposit payment over the phone. The Sono reception team are available from 2pm Tuesdays - Thursday and from 11am Fridays - Sundays.

We are currently not holding a group reservation for you for Thursday 9th February 2023. Please advise if you wish to proceed with a booking. We look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards,

Fiona

Reservations Team
Sono Japanese Restaurant
07 3268 6655
| www.sonorestaurant.com.au
contact@sonorestaurant.com.au
Level 1, Portside Wharf 39 Hercules Street, Hamilton QLD 4007
We will re-confirm all bookings 24 - 48 hours prior to your reservation by either the contact number provided or the email address. If you have not received a final confirmation prior to your booking date, please contact the restaurant to re-confirm or cancel your booking.

On Mon, 9 Jan 2023 at 01:46, Tanya Lynch wrote:
Thanks for your email, I am happy to proceed with the booking and I would make a 50% deposit of the minimum spend.
Unfortunately I can't do bank transfers online. Could you please set up Stripe merchants ?
Please can you look into it and set up stripe merchants to start accepting payment on your mobile which will only take you a few minutes to set up and they will automatically credit your account. I will pay for any set up charges and surcharge fees. https://dashboard.stripe.com/register

Regards
Tanya

On Sat, 7 Jan 2023 at 20:11, Sono Japanese Restaurant wrote:
Good evening Robert,

Thank you for your email.

We have a western style tables and Japanese style tatami private rooms for 20 guests on Thursday 9th of February.
Please be advised there is a $2400 minimum spend requirement to book tables for a whole night.
There is also a $300 deposit requirement to complete the booking.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards,
Sono

Reservations Team
Sono Japanese Restaurant
07 3268 6655
| www.sonorestaurant.com.au
contact@sonorestaurant.com.au
Level 1, Portside Wharf 39 Hercules Street, Hamilton QLD 4007
We will re-confirm all bookings 24 - 48 hours prior to your reservation by either the contact number provided or the email address. If you have not received a final confirmation prior to your booking date, please contact the restaurant to re-confirm or cancel your booking.

On Sat, 7 Jan 2023 at 19:53, Robert Merriel wrote:
Hello,

My name is Tanya. I would like to make a reservation for our Wedding Anniversary on 9th of February @ 5:30 pm - 9:00 pm. I will be inviting 20 people for 3 courses. Let me know if you have space available for the date?

Warm regards
Tanya
Comment / ReviewEmail reservation booking scam. Booking requested for a group booking. When we requested a deposit they then asked us to transfer additional money for an "event coordination" to another bank account.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #651237 06/01/2023 at 09:12 PM

      Dear The Glam House,

      I hope this email finds you well. I sincerely apologize for the delayed response to your message. I just arrived in the UK for a business trip and it took longer than expected to settle into my schedule. Friday 28th or Saturday 29th July is suitable.

      I want the 4 ladies to come in for Hair styles , Makeup and Facials. Kindly get back to me with the quote.

      I strictly want this as a surprise for the ladies and I will only tell my fiance once the bookings and bridal sh...
      -------------------
      Scamming salon to get money - saw another one with same phone number on this website but it was Tanya booking a restaurant for a wedding anniversary.

      Fraudulent email : chrismullerser@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Chris Muller

      Reply
    • Report #736967 02/01/2024 at 04:13 PM

      Wedding
      Ceremony & Reception location:
      Sydney

      We would love to hear about you and your wedding:
      Hi there,

      I hope this email finds you well. I am reaching out to inquire about your photography services for my upcoming wedding. We are looking for a photographer who can capture our special day in a unique and memorable way. Or if you can recommend a good wedding photographer.

      Our wedding is set to take place on the 27th of April in Sydney. We are interested in your availability and pric...
      -------------------
      Doing the rounds in the wedding community.

      Fraudulent email : chriswillmuller@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Chris Muller

      Reply
    • Report #737744 02/04/2024 at 10:21 PM

      Chris Muller
      15 Jul 2023, 13:25
      to bcc: me

      Hi,

      I hope this email finds you well. My name is Chris Muller, I am reaching out to inquire about your photography services for my upcoming wedding. We are looking for a photographer who can capture our special day in a unique and memorable way. Or if you can recommend a good wedding photographer.

      Our wedding is set to take place on the 30th of September in Sydney and our getting ready location is Skye Suites Sydne...
      -------------------
      He uses wedding bookings to contact you. Then uses Stripe to request invoices so he can pay.
      He scammed a total stranger with my details and got the payments [exact same amounts] from his bank account.

      Fraudulent email : chriswillmuller@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : chris muller

      Reply
    • Report #764160 05/15/2024 at 07:46 AM

      Hi,

      My name is Karen Merriel. Please do your company offer gutter replacement and roof cleaning.

      Recently, I have noticed some issues with my gutters, including leaks and clogging. I am unsure whether they can be repaired or if a replacement is necessary.

      I look forward to hearing from you.

      --
      Best regards,
      Karen Merriel

      Gemelle Pty Ltd
      PO BOX 285
      Liverpool NSW 1871
      P: 9602 5294
      E: flanagankan@gmail.com

      -----------------------------------------------------

      Thanks for ...
      -------------------
      We signed up 'Karen' who says she is on a business trip in the UK for some roof repairs at a house which is listed as recently sold close to our business. After requesting our usual deposit she replies with this email, searched the phone number and it is even the same number used in other similar scams on this site from the same individual using names Tanya Lynch and Robert Merriel
      flanagankan@gmail.com
      bmearlybird@gmail.com

      Details used by them from first email are from Gemelle Restaurant in Liverpool NSW

      Fraudulent email : flanagankan@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Karen Merriel

      Reply
    • Report #764689 05/16/2024 at 10:27 PM

      Hi ,

      Thank you so much for your email. I have reviewed the pricing package, and I am happy to proceed with the 10 hours coverage Package for $3900. The wedding ceremony and reception will be held at Palace Rose Garden & Pavilion 1c Mrs Macquaries Rd, Sydney NSW.

      Here's what I'm picturing: I want you to arrive at my room Skye Suite Hotel Sydney at 10am, you will be spending around 1 hours with me, my groomsmen, and family. Then transition over to my finance space, taking 1 hours to capture ...
      -------------------
      Scamming wedding photography business to get money. Very suspicious way of communication, not like normal bride and groom. Turned out to be a spam.

      Fraudulent email : brurobsmith@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Robert Smith

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.