SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
+447864538577

Date01/07/2023
Telephone+44 7864 538577 (ou 00447864538577) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsAsked to pay some money as his guarantor while he is in transit
Comment / ReviewThe scammer made scenario as if he wanted traveling to my country. Then, while he is on transit, someone called me and told me that the person was denied to travel to mu country because he brings a large amount of money. To guarantee him, I should pay some money to them.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Cindy 03/16/2023 at 04:19 AM

      Romance scam:

      I met this guy who calim he is John Clarke and living in UK Notting Hill, we have been chatting for around one month, he wanted to meet me in person rather than chitting online. He wanted to send me some gifts first before his travel because he is going to business trip first then fly diferectly from there to my country. The gifts including airtifical flower, teddy bear and hand bag. He send the pracel right before taking flight then send me the email says he put 15000 pound of cash in the hand bag for me to book hotel for him, also the travel money for us to build up the memoreize. Even he gave the website for me to check on the status of shipping. That is time when I feel weird and start to do some searching, because is not usually allow to send this big amount of money is common sense. I have't pay anything yet, but I believe that my country costom will hold that ''gifts'', and probably ask me to pay some befefore reived that parcel.

      What a shame that he is not real though. Ms. right is not going to show up in social app is the lesson for this time.

      Reply
    • Stephanie 04/27/2023 at 04:34 AM

      I had talk to John David Clarke via whatsapp for 6 days. He seemed nice and polite as an English man that he told. He said he will come to my country next week (which is today apparently) after his business trip in Melbourne and he told me he will stay nearby my place where in live. We didn’t have any trouble during conversation but luckily my instinct said that I should have checked his information online before deciding to fully trust him. I have his name ( I found nothing matches though his face that was shown on my whatsapp profile) also his phone number ( +447864538577) and I found this website appeared and mentioned him as a scammer. I continued pretend to dont know anything and kept talking to him. Yesterday he told me that was his last day in Melbourne and he provided me his flight ticket invoice that he has done. it said he will arrive here this evening but apparently during his transit he told me that the security held him due to holding 30,000 pound of cash. He said he need to pay charge. 1,230 usd for declaration. He said he didn’t know what to do so he told me this and expected me to pay him for that amount of money. And i told him I gladly help him out with all money i have with me (i told him i have 0.5 dollar haha and gladly pay) and i havecmy best friend who works as a policeman in the airport of my country. He also gladly helps him. This after a while he disappeared on my whatsapp and deleted his flight tickets invoice that provided his info like his name , ... Read more

      Reply
    • Report #761953 05/06/2024 at 01:40 AM

      I've talk to John Clarke via whatsapp for days. He seemed nice and polite. He said he will come to my country today after his business trip in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. He told me he want to see me in person before going back to England. He then provided me his flight schedule. Then, while he is on transit, someone called me and told me that the person was denied to travel to mu country because he brings a large amount of money. To guarantee him, I should pay some money to them. I should have chec...
      -------------------
      +44 7864 538577

      Pseudonym : John Clarke

      Reply
    • Qyla 10/23/2024 at 11:28 PM

      The same number +44 7864 538577 a man from UK claiming to be John.Met me on a penpal site and started chatting for few days.States he lives in London and only child of his parents.Was on a business trip to Cyprus then to Dubai and was hoping to come to my country to visit me.He mentioned sending his parents to Bali for two weeks vacation and some days later,he said they got attacked and everything taken from them.They don't have money and he requested me to send him 300 pounds as he couldn't since he was on the ship.So I strongly disagreed and refused to give money.He then said he was not in a mood to communicate because he is worried about his parents,he thanked me for understanding his situation.Just last night he deleted What's App because he never got any money from me.

      Reply
    • Case 02/03/2025 at 08:30 AM

      To those on Interpals apps, this guy is a scammer. Goes with the name of George Timothy Walker claiming to be from Plymouth, 35 years old and claimed to be the only child. First of all, he doesn't talk/text like a person from UK either. Few days of texting, he informed that he's coming to my country to visit me. He told that he had bought the flight ticket. I felt suspicious and i try searching his details and land myself on this page. I confronted him and he didn't receive it very well. Lol. I felt bad to whoever photos that he stolen from. Thank god.

      Contact number: +44 7864538577

      Reply
    • Soya 07/15/2025 at 09:28 AM

      Met this guy in Interpal apps. Claimed his name as George, 35 years old, the only child, live in Plymouth England, work as roofing contractor, has good salary (he said). After chatting for about one week he suggests to exchange phone number and continue to chat in Whatsapp because he's not always online and wants to always get in touch regularly. I agreed, since he'd been polite and kind throughout our chats. He even sent me a photo of himself at work. Then after a week in Whatsapp, suddenly he said he applied leave for a month (claiming he worked 4 years straight to build the company to survive after covid) and wants to visit Malaysia for holiday and meet me (his main goal). He even said he already bought the flight ticket, and will stay for 2 weeks. Luckily my friend advised me not to trust him too much and just block him bcs he sounds suspicious. Today I try search his phone number and found out is a scammer. To everyone who took the time and share to warn others, thank you so much, you saved a life. And money. Hope you'll meet a good and genuine soulmate one day. But this wasn't

      Reply
    • NAA 08/01/2025 at 05:31 AM

      I met this guy on the Badoo dating app. He claimed his name was George Timothy Walker, 35 years old, an only child, living in Plymouth, England. He said he worked as a roofing contractor and had been with the same company for 10 years -- his first job.

      At first, we chatted through the app, but after a few days, he suggested we move to WhatsApp, saying he was hardly ever online on the app. We chatted on WhatsApp for about a week, and everything seemed to be going well. Then, out of the blue, he told me he was coming to Malaysia for a two-week holiday to spend more time with me, as he was taking a one-month break from work.

      Something felt off. I searched for him on social media -- Facebook, Instagram, even LinkedIn -- but found nothing. I mentioned this to my friends and colleagues, and their instincts immediately told them he was a scammer.

      Sure enough, today (1 August 2025), he was supposedly arriving at KLIA at 7:15 am. But I didn't hear anything from him until around 9:30 am, when he suddenly texted me saying he was stranded at the airport. He claimed they were holding him and that he didn't understand what the authorities were saying. Then came the twist -- he told me he had given my name and phone number to the person in charge and urged me to call her.

      I called the number, and a local Malaysian Indian woman (speaking in Malay) picked up. She told me he had brought GBP 25,000 into the country. She didn't mention that he failed to declare the amount, but she said I needed to... Read more

      Reply
    • AY 08/05/2025 at 02:08 AM

      Met this guy on Interpal yesterday. The way he write seem overly polite for me and felt like AI and his profile give nothing away. I planned to search for his profile picture online today (reverse search i think?) but didn't have time and suddenly today he suggested to move to Whatsapp since he rarely online on the app. Luckily i have trust issue and a very private person so I insist to continue chat on the app and told him i don't trust him enough to give my private number. Then he mentioned he is not a bad person and give his number. The first thing I did after I saw his number is to google it and saw this page. Thank you for all the comments here. This is my first time I have encountered a romance scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.