SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
+14308884124

Date12/28/2022
Telephone+1 430-888-4124 (ou 0014308884124)
Scam contentsThank You for Choosing PayPal, Your Payment of $619. 99 will be charged through PAYPAL for BITCOIN CRYPTO. If you did not make this transaction, please contact us at number +1(430) 888-4124 to cancel and claim a refund. If this is not the case, you will be charged $619. 99 today. This transaction will reflect on PayPal activity after 24 hours. Our Service Hours: (06:00 a. m. to 06:00 p. m. Pacific Time).
Comment / ReviewPayPal invoice phishing scam. I forwarded the email to phishing@paypal.com, as everyone should who receives this (or similar) emails.

Attachment(s)
  • Screenshot of phishing email
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #586151 12/28/2022 at 12:49 PM

        Tried to buy crypto with my paypal, then called me asking to give them remote access to my phone and download an app

        Reply
      • Report #586369 12/29/2022 at 03:43 AM

        Thank You for Choosing PayPal, Your Payment of $619.99 will be charged through PAYPAL for BITCOIN CRYPTO.If you did not make this transaction, please contact us at number +1(430) 888-4124 to cancel and claim a refund. If this is not the case, you will be charged $619.99 today. This transaction will reflect on PayPal activity after 24 hours. Our Service Hours: (06:00 a. m. to 06:00 p. m. Pacific Time).
        -------------------
        I forwarded this to phishing@paypal.com.

        Fraudulent email : rushikeshmhatre10@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Bill Pay


        Reply
      • Bouhaya Abdelouahed 01/03/2023 at 08:45 AM

        I got scammed by Bytebus.com ( cloud mining platform)

        I purchased two of their plans, dated 12/23/22. A few days later, they messaged me on my account saying, my account is abnormal, I contacted customer service..they tell me that one of the plans required the purchase of 4 others copies...and I have to complete them...otherwise they will block my account from 01/01/23...unfortunately I accepted their request, and I bought the 4 remaining plans...[total amount deposited with them 7965.20 USDT]

        Today I received an email, telling me that I have to pay the taxes in the first week of every year, if I don't pay within the time limit, I will not be able to withdraw...the delay of payment will result in the freezing of the account and their unavailability.

        Payment term 1 day

        Tax fee: 20% of total deposit amount $7965

        Now, I don't know what to do, knowing that all this money I invested in their platform, are loans that I took on me...

        I lost my job for 7 months...
        and Today the 03/01/23, I received another message, they ask me $1200 so that they can unlock my account...
        i tried to share my problem with you,even it's my english language is weak,sorry

        I hope you can help me.....

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.