SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Mceanokk.com

Date12/28/2022
PseudonymMceanokk.com
Scam contentsSelling items that are not even available.
Comment / ReviewI paid $29.90 and it was taken from my account, but i never received the item. It was promised within 7-10 business days, it's been well over a month.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 04/11/2023 at 03:53 AM

      Users have expressed their concerns and frustration with a website called Mceanokk.com, which they claim is a scam. Multiple customers reported that they paid for items that they never received, and many stated that it has been more than a month since they placed their orders. Some users even noted that they were unable to contact the website, as their email address appeared to be invalid. As a result, several customers have filed disputes with their banks to get their money back.

      Some users shared their experiences with receiving fake tracking numbers and being led to believe that their orders were stuck in customs. Others mentioned that they were almost tricked by the website, but decided to look further into the company before making a purchase. Many of these customers expressed their disappointment with Facebook for not verifying the legitimacy of their advertisers, as they believe that these scams originate from the social media platform.

      In response to these claims, some users have shared their gratitude for the warnings posted by others, as it prevented them from falling victim to the scam themselves. However, they also empathized with those who lost money due to the fraudulent activities of Mceanokk.com.

      Reply
    • AnnieB2019 12/28/2022 at 01:09 PM

      Don't buy from this site!!! SCAM

      Reply
    • Marcial 01/03/2023 at 12:41 PM

      just ordered one ...ooops

      Reply
    • Rebeccah 01/03/2023 at 06:44 PM

      I bought from this site spent 29.90 dec.20 still haven't received anything. Not even my confirmation this site is NOT REAL...I looked it up shows everything they supposedly had is sold out . Fake pictures fake business! It was a pop up add on one of my games!..

      Reply
    • Dave 01/08/2023 at 03:04 PM

      This place IS a scam. When I tried to contact them their email doesn't even work..so I filed with my bank to get my $$ back...jerks

      Reply
    • KW 01/09/2023 at 09:58 PM

      Scam. Called my bank and they put the money back in my account. Couldn't find a phone number or email for this "business."

      Reply
    • Aldo 01/21/2023 at 10:03 PM

      Yes guys anybody buying in this site its 100% scam don't buy please it rist your money, bad it will not success.

      Reply
    • KWS 01/22/2023 at 09:03 PM

      Where this scam shit starts is FACEBOOK they should at lease check to see if theses so call companies even exist they don't do shit surely they no that nothing can be that good and be that cheap without being a scam we need group up and just bomb the shit out of Facebook with complaints you know Facebook is charging the people something so they can put the stuff on marketplace there shouldn't be a law again what Facebook does

      Reply
    • ydhillbilly 02/01/2023 at 01:18 PM

      Scam give you bogus tracking number beed to be investigated by Facevook or government

      Reply
    • Fred 02/02/2023 at 08:24 AM

      Almost had me lmfao! I agree facebook should be held accountable for allowing scams like this to target anyone. Ffb!

      Reply
    • Kamilah 02/06/2023 at 03:24 AM

      They got me too. I saw the advertisement while playing a game on my phone. I placed an order 12/29/2022 I received my confirmation email and everything, so I was ok maybe it's legit. When I ordered my item, they even had other things for sale, but I was like let me just order this one thing first and see how it goes. I received my tracking number and was tracking it. Then it said it had an alert that it was stuck in customs and to contact the sender. I contacted customer@skylsinkte.com requesting a refund. They replied back asking if they could just send out a new order. I agreed then got an email saying here's your tracking number. I was the same tracking number I already had but now the alert was clear, and the package was on its way. The next day checked the tracking and the item had been delivered but to some address that wasn't even close to mines. So, contact customer@skylsinkte.com again letting them know the results of the tracking and they replied to me that I needed to contact my local post office. Now when I go on their website it says they are in the U.S., but tracking was from China and now all their products are sold out and the website looks completely different. If this can save anyone else don't order from them. I will contact my bank and hopefully get a refund.

      Reply
    • Chris 02/07/2023 at 07:33 PM

      Almost got me. But right at check out I was like to maybe they had something better to suit me so I stopped and decided to check out the rest of their site to see that everything they say they were asking had nothing in all in common with what I was about to purchase. So I decided to look a little further and came across this site. Thanks too my stupidity and people like you that report things like this and this website they would have another victim. Scam 100%. If you look in shipping info the refund will be handled by dgtrtty. Not even the company name.

      Reply
    • gerg73 02/09/2023 at 01:27 PM

      screw these bastards just got me.should have researched the first

      Reply
    • Lou W. 02/10/2023 at 09:49 AM

      I want to thank all of you for posting that they are a scam! My too good to be true radar went up and found this site! Again! Thank you guys for the alert! So sorry you have been taken!

      Reply
    • antoni 02/13/2023 at 09:35 AM

      Thanks for the warning!

      Reply
    • Brandon 02/22/2023 at 04:23 AM

      the same exact thing that kamilah went thru Im goin thru currently. I KNEW in the back of my mind that they were too good to be true. I was even getting slack from family members and they now get to give me the I told you so speech...which who loves being told that?

      Reply
    • T.Al 02/25/2023 at 07:10 PM

      Me too I order $29.98 was charge to my account but never received any product,

      Reply
    • FrogPrincess 03/27/2023 at 02:50 PM

      Any time a "too good to be true" offer pops up I look for scam alerts. Thank you to all who posted warnings. I'm sorry for those that lost $$$. I hope your banks did the right thing and refunded the entire amount.

      Reply
    • Dano 03/28/2023 at 09:48 PM

      I ordered from this company under a different name 5 min later found out it was a scam contacted my card company and had it refused. 2 days later 2 different companys billed me for things i never ordered. after a lot of communications I got a refund from the card company not the sellers. I now use a 2step verification for orders billed to my card to verify I ordered the item

      Reply
    • Dano 03/28/2023 at 09:52 PM

      The company is still advertising on facebook under a different name. I guess facebook doesn't check their advertisers they are only in it for the money they make from them

      Reply
    • Mary72 04/13/2023 at 06:57 PM

      They scammed me too. They gave me an order number that is obviously false. I also saw it in an announcement made in a game. The page was Dick, but on the status of my card it said mceanokk. In the email that was sent to me when I made the purchase, there was an email to which I consulted how long it took to receive the Dell and the answer was somewhat uncertain. Usually they tell you an estimated time. The email is sily@peachcher.com
      The answer was this:
      Hello, the order is still being prepared, the tracking number will be issued later, please wait patiently, thank you.
      Have a good week.

      kind regards
      Customer Service Center

      Then I saw other promotions that are from a very similar local company. They obviously use various company names for scams.

      Now I googled and found this site. So I hope I can help so that the same does not happen to others. And they are not only found in games downloaded from Google Play but on Facebook, online, etc.
      I don't know where you can report. Obviously it is global, I am in Uruguay, South America

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.