SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
Jay Dieter Huggins

Date12/27/2022
PseudonymJay Dieter Huggins
Scam contentsThis is a scammer posing as a U.S. soldier. I believe that the attached pictures are stolen from a legitimate US soldier. He had two different fake accounts on Plenty of Fish. He also has a fake FB account. He has been speaking to my mother and got her to send him a cell phone overseas to be used in a money laundering scheme.
Comment / ReviewPlease review and confirm this person’s identity.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • L 12/27/2022 at 12:45 PM

        I have also been talking with this same scammer and thank you for posting this. A friend of mine found your post from today and shared it with me so I did not get scammed. The man posing as the U.S. soldier is using the name Jay Dieter Huggins and he asked me to send him a phone but I told him no. He contacted me on OurTime dating website and they sent me a message yesterday saying that they deleted his profile due to suspected fraudulent behavior. Thank you for sharing your story and saving me heart ache thinking this was a true man.

        Reply
      • C 12/27/2022 at 11:29 PM

        You’re welcome and thank you for confirming that this person is a scammer. I’m glad I was able to help you, and you very well have helped my mother as well.

        Reply
      • Ly 01/15/2023 at 05:20 PM

        I have also been in contact with him via plenty of fish website. I had started to become suspicious after he also asked me to send phone!! I sent a care package (small gift) via a contact he gave me in Ghana and was then asked to pay an extra £118 which I did not pay. I am glad to have read your post which has confirmed what i suspected. Feel like a complete gullible idiot!!!

        Reply
      • Lady 05/25/2023 at 08:44 PM

        I came across the same scammer on okcupid. He’s name is Markus Leon Huggins serving in Syria, uses Jamie Huggins (real soldier pics). He said he wants to buy a house with me and asked how much money I have available. I would not give him even a dollar, I’m not crazy. I found paid for reversed image search and found real owner of the pics so I confronted him. He’s very sneaky.

        Reply
      • Foolish Female 06/24/2023 at 06:48 AM

        Thank you for posting this information and confirming my suspicions. I thought I was safe going on the Christian Mingle Dating site, but apparently no one is safe from this person. He posed as “Markus Leon Huggins”, U.S. Army special forces deployed in Syria set to retire and return to the states in August. My first clue should’ve been when he asked for a “care package” with items that were “not kept in supply” at his base. Furthermore, he wouldn’t give me the APO address because mail was unreliable where they were. He gave me the email address of a “George Foli” who was supposed to be retired military who now made it his personal mission to deliver care packages to military bases all over the world. I made contact with this person and was given a delivery address in Accra, Ghana, Africa where he would pick it up and take to the Middle East where he would give the package to Col. Markus Huggins. I’m out nearly $200 I spent for the care package items and nearly $600 in UPS fees to send it to Ghana.
        just three days ago, he asked for me to purchase him a cell phone and to add him to my cell plan. Thankfully, when I applied for this phone and plan, it was cancelled (not by me) within 24 hours with no explanation. I firmly believe it was God looking out for me, not allowing me to be taken in any further by this scammer.

        Needless to say, I feel hurt, deceived, and incredibly stupid. I sincerely hope this post will keep another woman from being... Read more

        Reply
      • Tracie 09/02/2024 at 09:43 PM

        I was in an online relationship with a man by this name.. He had the same old story that I hear on the scam sites. I didn't offer anything and he didn't ask for anything. It seemed legit. See attached photo.
        When I had told him about my concern of the scam stories, and that there would be a lack of trust for him would be until he came home.
        I was used to having face-to-face relationships, and in fact, I was not doing very well physically or emotionally just coming out of a divorce.
        We talked for several months and then he asked if he could use my phone number for his google account. I instantly thought something was up.
        He then began to have less and less time for me.
        Funny thing was I decided to "break up" with him by telling him I was no longer satisfied with the relationship because I was lonely and wanted to "get laid"

        I was actually shocked because I thought at first he must have been hurt, but after reading this I think whoever it was got tired of trying to scam me!!!
        😂😂
        any thought?

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.