Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Donation Scam : janetmooon@gmail.com +19166729629 Janet Moon

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date12/27/2022
Fraudulent emailjanetmooon@gmail.com
PseudonymJanet Moon
Url / Websitehttp://www.ellitemovingandstorage.com/
Telephone+1 916-672-9629 (ou 0019166729629) (more info)
Scam contentsScammer reached out to our daughters’ piano teacher posing as an alumni of his school. Scammer was saying she wanted to donate an expensive cello to a student of music and the person would only need to pay for shipping. I communicated directly via email with the scammer who asked me to contact a moving and storage company. This company has a website with all the initial signs of a real business but it doesn’t appear to exist outside the website. I was told to contact the storage/moving company to arrange to delivery. The moving company gave me what looked like an official confirmation of a delivery but then asked for payment via cashapp, Zelle, or bank transfer. I did not respond further and will not.
Comment / ReviewJanet Moon and Ellite Moving and Storage are scammers offering free music instruments if you pay shipping.

Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +1 916-672-9629

Phone number typeFix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 916-672-9629
CountryUnited States
TerritoryCalifornia

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Cj 01/12/2023 at 07:26 PM

      1/12/2023,

      I just received an email from Rachel Mayers, same info as above.

      Trying to offer a cello for the price of storage.

      I also found the exact photos by using a google photo reverse search and he/she is using pics stolen from a current ebay page in London, UK.

      We got lucky, as I started to research on the internet and realized there was a problem.

      big SCAM!!!

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.