SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.facebook.com macsaipaul2@gmail.com +61480042473

Date07/05/2022
Fraudulent emailmacsaipaul2@gmail.com
PseudonymPaul Macsaipaul
Url / Websitehttps://www.facebook.com/commerce/products/2014-hyundai-i30-trophy/4851073388310128?ref=messenger_share&rt=54
Telephone+61 480 042 473 (ou 0061480042473) (more info)
Scam contentsHi, I have replied to your email, you need to search in your inbox carefully and also check your bulk/spam/junk folder because the email could be there. The car is here with me in the base garage and in case you decide to buy it, I will deliver it to your address, Besides, it's free and I will give you a 5 days inspection period so you can take the car to a mechanic and test it before I receive your money. I think it is a fair thing to do. In case you decide not to keep the car I will have it shipped back with no extra charges for you, also, the car will be shipped with our RAAF cargo boat and from harbor with the truck (Transport insurance is included). I have a contract with eBay Motors so this deal must go through them. If you wish to go further, let me know your details (full name, full address and home phone number) so I can open a transaction with them and declare you as the buyer, they will then contact you and explain the whole process in details, You must know that eBay will contact you without any obligation to buy or to pay some fees (Fees will be paid by me). I am looking forward to hearing from you. Thank you again
P.S. I attached a copy with my driver's license.
Comment / ReviewI was extremely interested in a car that was going for cheap on the site provided, and I felt that there was just way to much work that needs to be done purchasing this car. meaning that this person selling the car is obviously stating he is in the armed forces and being deported to New Zealand and Ebay motors is organising money transfers and payment. I have never heard of Ebay motors.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +61 480 042 473

    Phone number type
    Cell phone number
    International format
    • +61 480 042 473
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #539293 08/30/2022 at 03:59 AM

        Hi there,

        Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 53,000 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $ 7,000 fo...
        -------------------
        I gave him $7000 from a victims services pay out and now it’s gone from this dickhead. I’m so annoyed at myself that I feel for his scam. Lost all my money to him.

        Url / Website : autotrader.com.au/car/12660079/nissan/qashqai/sa/adelaide/suv


        • jon 10/01/2022 at 08:42 PM

          Same story, diffrent guy was trying to scam me for a 6k car..
          its a SCAM.

        • Miaka 02/20/2023 at 07:15 AM

          Woah!!! I got almost scammed. I received this same exact email. Its good I decided to check for reviews first. That was close! Thank you sooooo much for the awareness. I saved my AUD6k. We really should learn our lesson. We should be careful with deals that are too good to be true.

        • Ross 06/07/2023 at 03:44 AM

          This guy tried selling me a motor bike saying he can get free freight because I’m in a different state blah blah and wanted me to deposit $1000 into his wife’s account Lorraine pomery watch out for him

        • Ced 07/01/2023 at 06:39 PM

          Just got the exact same email this morning. Had a feeling it was fake based on the price of the vehicle but decided to contact him anyway.
          When he said the transport was free and the 5 day cooling of period, I knew for a fact it was a scam. Googled his name and bam! This popped up first page from Google. Thank you for sharing your experience, it's unfortunate you lost your money.

        • Kurtis 07/28/2023 at 04:54 AM

          What has other done, as I have just been scamed, is there a process undertaken to report this further?

        Reply
      • Report #545345 09/13/2022 at 06:55 PM

        Hi,

        Thank you for your email, as I've mentioned in my post the cat is automatic , at this moment I am near Devonport TAS in a military base, waiting to be deployed in New Zealand, I am doing a special training program each day and I am not allowed to get out of the unit or give calls whenever I want, my phone number it is 480042473 - You can write me a message but I do not know when I can respond, so the best will be if you answer me by email. My last price including shipping to your address ...
        -------------------
        He tried to sell a car to me while staying in tasmania and was willing to pay for travel insurance for car and wanted me to pay through ebay. Scammer alert!!!!

        Reply
      • Report #553509 10/08/2022 at 02:18 AM

        Hi there,

        Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 63,374 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $ 6,000 fo...
        -------------------
        His name has popped up on a lot of scam sites, all with similar written emails with "selling" different cars

        Pseudonym : Paul Macsai

        Reply
      • Report #562786 11/01/2022 at 06:57 PM

        This person has copied my car sale ad, asking a low amount. I have emailed the ad and now he is asking for money

        Url / Website : autotrader.com.au
        Pseudonym : Paul Macsai

        Reply
      • Report #564802 11/07/2022 at 03:18 AM

        Hi there,

        Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 63,374 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $ 6,000 fo...
        -------------------
        Don't trust this guy, so your research as what he is saying does not happen.


        Reply
      • Report #580240 12/13/2022 at 07:14 PM

        Hi there,

        Thank you for contacting me and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 63,374 kms, all of which being said I expect to get $ 6,000 fo...
        -------------------
        ****Scam Watch****

        Url / Website : carsales.com.au/?gclid=eaiaiqobchmi2okr2un3-wivpjnmah1umwd2eaayaiaaegkirfd_bwe&gclsrc=aw.ds
        Pseudonym : Paul Macsai


        • Loz 12/28/2022 at 06:12 AM

          This guy send the same information to me. Do not buy from this man

        Reply
      • Report #626095 03/26/2023 at 12:51 AM

        Hi there,

        Thank you for contacting me about my 2016 Mazda CX-5 GT and sorry for taking so long to reply, I've been messed around by one previous buyer for lack of funds, I can confirm that the car is still for sale and never been involved in an accident, Nobody has smoked in it, I've attached some pictures so you can take a closer look at the car, excellent condition without any damage or scratches at all, Mechanically A1, it's a fantastic car, only traveled 68,000 kms, all of which being sai...
        -------------------
        I believe this one is too good to be true.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.