Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
info_1pejitq6hcgz@cuzapotbjgh.organisation.com Walmart
| Date | 12/10/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info_1pejitq6hcgz@cuzapotbjgh.organisation.com |
| Pseudonym | Walmart |
| Url / Website | https://fossiljoints.com/d368d3238721d4439fa7548558b937f2 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | “Dear customer Congratulations! We would like to offer you a unique opportunity to receive a brand new Ultimate Nonstick Cookware! To claim, simply take this short survey about your experience with us. Your opinion is very valuable. Click OK to begin.” |
| Comment / Review | You receive an email that looks like it’s from Walmart, and it tells you that you’ve been chosen to participate in a survey for a chance to win “free” cookware. The whole email is an image with a link embedded in it. Click on the image/link, and you’ll be immediately directed to this website: https://fossiljoints.com/d368d3238721d4439fa7548558b937f2 <— this is where you’ll do the survey. Once you’ve finished the survey, you’ll automatically “win” the reward. Click “Claim Now”, and you’ll be redirected to a different website: https://themorningsweep.com/promo/cookwareset/v1/?affId=2&c1=&c2=cqezeljmd0wz&c3=&c4=&c5=&click_id=52340e5957c949d5bf46e86dd344208a <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your personal information: your name, home address, phone number, and email address. Once you provide your info, then click “Continue”, you’ll be redirected to a different page on the same website: https://themorningsweep.com/promo/cookwareset/v1/checkout.php?affId=2&c1=&c2=cqezeljmd0wz&c3=&c4=&c5=&click_id=52340e5957c949d5bf46e86dd344208a&prospect_id=46329 <— this is where you’ll be asked to provide your credit card info to verify your information and pay for “shipping fees”. Do *NOT* actually do any of this. I only followed along with it (I did *not* provide my real info) so that I’d be able to properly explain how these emails end up being scams & phishing schemes. If you receive an email like this, simply ignore it or trash it - scammers like to send these emails to try to trick you into believing you’ll win a reward for doing a simple task, hoping that you’ll be willing to follow all of the steps and eventually give them your personal & credit card information, as well as your money (i.e., “shipping fees”).
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jj 02/24/2023 at 11:11 AM
This just happen to me just about put debit card information in