SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
cindy.lawrence@tasaemail.com +12702017044 TASA Group 102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276

Date12/08/2022
Fraudulent emailcindy.lawrence@tasaemail.com
PseudonymTASA Group 102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
Url / Websitehttps://office-tasa.com/user/login.php
Telephone+1 270-201-7044 (ou 0012702017044) (more info)
Scam contentsEmails:
Hi (.....),

You are responsible for taking and submitting photos of the product box (branded packaging from the goods manufacturer). Products must remain in the product box when you are taking photos - you should never take them out of the product box. Otherwise, if a product box looks like it has been opened before and then re-sealed, then the product can be considered used by our customers.

Before taking a photo make sure you have carefully removed all old shipping labels, old invoices, branded wrapping, old marketing materials and all remainders of duct tape from the outer shipping box. Never send out a package with an old invoice or an old shipping label still present. Do not cause any new dents, tears or scratches to the product box. If you need to remove a sticker or a label from a box, use a hair dryer to heat up the sticker before slowly peeling it off. You are only allowed to open outer brown or white shipping boxes and shipping envelopes during inspection, not the branded product box.

When shipping with UPS make sure that the FBA section (which is usually the right part of shipping label) is also present on the box. If you use an extra outer box, make sure that the old package is safely secured within the new one, preventing any movement of the initial package. All packaging should be bound up carefully with two-inch adhesive tape. Make sure you use proper dunnage to pack your shipments and use appropriate void fill. Accepted forms of packing materials include: foam sheets or cushioning, air pillows, bubble wrap, full sheets of paper. The following forms of packing materials are not allowed: all types of packing peanuts, crinkle wrap, shredded paper.

PLEASE SEE ATTACHED FILE AND KINDLY REVIEW IT.​
Kind regards,
Cindy Lawrence | Manager Shipping Department
Direct number: (270) 201-7044
TASA Group
102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
(888) 573-8388

Mon-Fri 9:00am-6pm EST / Sat-Sun Closed

TASA GROUP
102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
(888) 573-8388

—------------------------------------------------------------
11/2/2022 Email
Let us introduce your supervisors, Ms. May Dennis and Ms. Hazel Morris. They have dedicated supervisors in our team who have been taking care of our Supply Chain Operators for a long time. You will be receiving daily updates from them and getting assistance.

Supervisor 1
May Dennis
Direct line: (270) 201-7056
Email: May.Dennis@tasaemail.com
Schedule: Mon-Fri 10:00AM-06:00PM EST

Supervisor 2
Hazel Morris
Direct line: (270) 201-7085
Email: Hazel.Morris@tasaemail.com
Schedule: Mon-Fri 10:00AM-06:00PM EST

Please add their phone numbers to your phone book and try to answer their calls. They will also reach you out in person.
Thank you very much for going though this email.
---
Kind regards,
Cindy Lawrence | Manager Shipping Department
Direct number: (270) 201-7044
TASA Group
102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
(888) 573-8388

Mon-Fri 9:00am-6pm EST / Sat-Sun Closed
—--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

11/5/2022 Email
This is a reminder of the steps to take should you receive any correspondence or letters PayPal or any others:
1. DO NOT OPEN.
2. REPORT as an UNKNOWN PACKAGE on the dashboard.
3. KEEP LETTER SECURE until further instructions. We provide special company pouch once a month. You need to put all mails received during the month and send it to our corporate office. You will get the pouch within 3 days after you payday.
We provide this mail forwarding as additional service for our customers. They might received promotions , statements and notifications about their purchases. Make sure You dont open them and keep SEALED.
For any questions or concerns, reach out to your supervisors.
Thank you for your cooperation.
---
Regards,
HR Department

TASA Group
102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
(888) 573-8388

Mon-Fri 9:00am-6pm EST / Sat-Sun Closed
—--------------------------------------------------------

11/23/22 EMAIL

Good day!

We would like to inform you that your pay date has been set. You can login on the dashboard and check it on the landing page. You will see it under the bonuses section on the top left corner of the page.

Please allow 24-48hrs processing timeframe from the date set.

Please note that you must send all packages with labels on or before your scheduled pay to prevent any delays. The management team is very strict with the policy and would suggest you to follow. Please refer to your employment agreement signed under section 13.

For questions and concerns please respond to this email. Thank you!

---
Regards,
Accounting Department

TASA Group
102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
(888) 573-8388

Mon-Fri 9:00am-6pm EST / Sat-Sun Closed

----------------------------------------------------
Packages emails

no_reply@tasaemail.com
Tue, Nov 29, 11:26 PM (8 days ago)
to me

Dear xxxxxxx
Our customer has sent a package to you:

ID: #306210
Description: Milwaukee 2550-20 M12 Rivet Tool (Tool Only)
Manager: Katherine Carithers
Delivery System: fedex
Tracking Number: 981293429161

----
Regards,
Automatic notification system,
Dash_TASA

no_reply@tasaemail.com
Tue, Nov 29, 11:26 PM (8 days ago)
to me

Dear xxxxxxxxxx,

Our customer has sent a package to you:

ID: #306240
Description: Apple iPad Air 10.9
Manager: Brandy Fisher
Delivery System: fedex
Tracking Number: 630065994852
Comment / ReviewFRAUD WARNING! DO NOT SIGN UP FOR EMPLOYMENT WITH
TASA GROUP 102 Robins Way #3, Russellville, KY 42276
THEY ARE A FRAUD!!!!

I should have known that this company was too good to be true. It was a remote job/work-at-home job where you work at home from 9-5 but only had to at least login in 3 times a day or more and sign in packages that were received at your address. TASA is a shipping company sent packages to your house to inspect the quality of the product before going out to the customer. If all was good, you mailed out the package. Please be aware they are professional, have video training, and even have an HR Department. That did onboarding just like any other company. So they have my personal information and, yes, my bank account and SS#, which is very alarming because I filled out a W4 for employment and direct deposit forms. Yikes!

They responded fast while working with them, and getting setup up for the online dashboard was easy and looked professional. They contacted me professionally, were on top of when packages came in and out, and corresponded with me, making sure I understood the dashboard and how to send out packages properly. But once that first monthly paycheck comes, there is an issue! With a package not showing up. Then paycheck is held Manager calls saying all is good on payday. So you are still waiting, and nothing shows up. I started asking about my paycheck. Suddenly, they do not let you log in to the system anymore. They don’t answer your calls now and/or emails. It rolls over to voicemail. So I know I have been scammed! I now look up and see a current post that someone else got scammed by them.

I am not stupid. I am an educated woman with a degree, and they somehow pulled this BS over my eyes.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +1 270-201-7044

Phone number type
Fix/Cell phone number
International format
  • +1 270-201-7044
Country
United States
Territory
Kentucky