SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
gormanoutlet.com jmexpertfor@gmail.com

Date12/09/2022
Fraudulent emailjmexpertfor@gmail.com
Url / Websitegormanoutlet.com
Scam contentsThe entire site. This is not a real Gorman website and is stealing unsuspecting customers of money.
Comment / ReviewThis site is a fake. This is not a real Gorman website and is stealing unsuspecting customers of money.

Factory X Pty Ltd is the trademark owner of Gorman and they only have 2 real websites.

gormanshop.com.au
gormanshop.co.nz

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #577515 12/07/2022 at 08:33 AM

      The website impersonates the brand Country Road, attempting to deceive customers by claiming to sell their products at lower prices than the original. 
      -------------------
      These scammers are running different websites and using multiple email addresses; some of them have already been reported here on scamwatcher.
      Most of their websites impersonate other genuine brands like Mimco and Country Road.All the websites share the same content, and many share the same email address.
      They are also using overcome@fasifun.com as their email address, which is linked to many scams.
      When you type those email addresses into the Google search engine, several websites will pop up.
      Too-good-to-be true prices are also seen and considered a red flag.
      Whenever you want to shop, always make sure you are on the official website of the brand.

      Url / Website : roadofficial.shop
      Pseudonym : roadofficial.shop

      Fraudulent website

      Reply
    • Report #582762 12/20/2022 at 05:47 AM

      A site pretending to have mimco jewellery on special.
      -------------------
      Ordered some jewellery from this site, was given a tracking number, emails saying they were packing my things. Received a ring in the mail in a Cartier bag but none of the jewellery I had ordered. Pretty sure it’s not worth the $140 I spent.. 🤦‍♀️😪

      Url / Website : mimcofficial.shop
      Pseudonym : Mimcoutlet

      Reply
    • Report #584080 12/22/2022 at 07:05 PM

      I ordered 2 mimco bags and I received two beanies from China
      -------------------
      I should have realised this was a scam and it cost me AUD77

      Url / Website : mimcooficial.shop


      Reply
    • Report #591975 01/11/2023 at 05:17 AM

      website pretending to be Mimco outlet.
      -------------------
      I ordered $146 worth of jewellery from this outlet, contacted them to see where the parcel was, was given a tracking number. Item eventually arrived in the mail 6 weeks later. The packaging contained a small cartier ring worth $5 as per information on packaging. I have contacted them again and they are offering me 50% of what i spent, then 70%.Unacceptable. I will contact bank and see if anything can be done. Feel like a fool.

      Url / Website : mimcoutlets.shop
      Pseudonym : mimcoutlet

      Reply
    • Kim 07/17/2023 at 12:26 AM

      Unfortunately the same happened to me through a Facebook Ad - the website was/is www.gormanfactory.click
      I thought it was odd that PayPal wasn't listed as a payment option but as my cart was about to expire, I just entered my credit card details (shame on me for ignoring this obvious red flag!)
      Payment was processed and I was then redirected to another site (www.yijuntrade.com) and that's when I knew it was a scam.

      My 'order confirmation' confirmed my thought even further - listing the following address as the contact: jmexpertfor@gmail.com.
      If you Google that email address, you'll see it's been linked to many other scams, perpetrating to be selling items from well known Australian designers.

      Reply
    • Report #666375 07/17/2023 at 12:27 AM

      Bathroom towels, clothing, shoes & kitchen accessories.
      -------------------
      This popped up via a Facebook Ad.
      Thought it was odd that PayPal wasn't listed as a payment option but as my cart was about to expire, I just entered my credit card details.
      Payment was processed and I was then redirected to another site (www.yijuntrade.com) and that's when I knew it was a scam.
      My 'order confirmation' confirmed my thought even further - listing the following address as the contact: jmexpertfor@gmail.com.
      If you Google that email address, you'll see it's been linked to many other scams, perpetrating to be selling items from well known Australian designers.

      Url / Website : gormanfactory.click
      Pseudonym : jmexpertfor@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Ger 07/23/2023 at 10:08 PM

      SCAM

      Reply
    • Report #670688 07/28/2023 at 07:09 AM

      They are pretending to be Gorman Shop.
      They are taking peoples orders and money and are not Gorman.
      -------------------
      They need to be stopped. I followed an advert for Gorman with 70% off sale. I ordered items that never appeared and now understand that they are fraudulent and scamming hundreds of others.

      Url / Website : gormanoutlets.com
      Pseudonym : Gorman Outlet

      The order receipt

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.