Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Lottery Scam
postcodelottery-mkt-prod1@adobe-campaign.com POSTCODE LOTTERY LTD
| Date | 11/30/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | postcodelottery-mkt-prod1@adobe-campaign.com |
| Pseudonym | POSTCODE LOTTERY LTD |
| Scam contents | An error has occured on PRODUCTION, in the workflow where we load the cmt_player.csv file. It failed on 20221130. Workflow: Load Players Please attend to the workflow to see the origin of the error, rejects of the uploaded target, investigate why no file was found in the "S3 bucket" and consult the logs and profiles. Regards from ACS, @postcodelottery |
| Comment / Review | I do not play the lottery so why am I getting these emails?
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Metal Mickey 11/30/2022 at 01:08 PM
It's a genuine workflow error message from a company using AWS services and not a scam as such but you receiving it is in effect a breach in security/data breach and is a result of misconfiguration. I have had similar random emails from other companies using AWS (Amazon Web Service) platforms which error are result of a typo in the email address when a bulk upload of email addresses onto a campaign/ direct marketing server is done and through security misconfiguration will send out an error message to email addresses affected. It may be that you signed up to a service whereby you ticked the box that allowed the company to pass on your email address to other companies such as the PCL for direct marketing campaign. Nothing to be worried about. See https://blog.lightspin.io/how-to-access-aws-s3-buckets#:~:text=What%20is%20an%20S3%20Bucket%3F%20S3%20stands%20for,amount%20of%20data%20at%20any%20time%20and%20place.
up votedown vote
Report #575046 12/01/2022 at 11:16 AM
An error has occured on PRODUCTION, in the workflow where we load the cmt_player.csv file.
It failed on 20221130.
Workflow: Load Players
Please attend to the workflow to see the origin of the error, rejects of the uploaded target, investigate why no file was found in the "S3 bucket" and consult the logs and profiles.
Regards from ACS, @postcodelottery
-------------------
Haven't a clue what this is about
Pseudonym : ACS