SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
aumacoutlet.store pcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com

Date11/13/2022
Fraudulent emailpcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com
Pseudonymaumacoutlet.store
Url / Websiteaumacoutlet.store
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsInstagram ad that takes you to a Website that claims to be a warehouse outlet for Macpac brand, with 80% discount.
Comment / Reviewthis is a scam: the same email in contact us is used for scams in other ads.

More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #562130 10/31/2022 at 06:36 AM

      I placed an order on Facebook but I didn't receive the items. I've been trying to contact them but got no response.
      -------------------
      They're pretending to be Lorna Jane, claiming that they're shutting down and offering unbelievable prices. Once you place an order, they disappear and stop responding. The website looks like the official website of Lorna Jane, but it's fraudulent.

      Pseudonym : Lorna Jane

      • arls 12/05/2022 at 05:27 AM

        pcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com. Are also scamming same ammo but with MACPAC

      • Cal 01/15/2023 at 05:08 AM

        Yep I was fooled by the macpac scam linked to this email address. I'm usually onto things like this but didn't cotton on until transaction was complete & redirected to what I recognised as an unofficial site. Linked directly from an Instagram ad.

      Reply
    • Report #563495 11/03/2022 at 10:00 AM

      An online store purporting to be offering clothes at very good prices.
      -------------------
      The first thing to notice about this online store is that all the products listed are on sale at very low prices. This is usually used by scam websites. Furthermore, both email addresses provided are linked to other scam websites, both of which have already been reported on ScamWatcher.
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/563158
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/563475
      Most importantly, these scammers are deceiving customers by taking their money without sending the products.

      Url / Website : rmcasualwearau.store


      Reply
    • Report #565961 11/09/2022 at 09:19 AM

      Gym Shark sports clothes
      -------------------
      Advertise the Gym Shark brand
      Activate payment
      Order stay pending
      no contact number
      Scamming 100s of South African !!!!

      Url / Website : gymsharksouthafric.com
      Pseudonym : GYMSHARK SOUTH AFRICA

      Reply
    • anon 11/15/2022 at 08:50 PM

      https://aumacoutlet.store/- 104.16.198.133 Fraud website. Trying to replicate macpac but its not. Be careful by not revealing the cc information.

      Reply
    • Report #571334 11/22/2022 at 07:21 PM

      They made a similar website like Helly Hansen store with beautiful pictures and prices, etc. Fortunately, my transactions was unsuccessful. Be aware and avoid using there website
      -------------------
      .

      Url / Website : hhsportshome.store
      Pseudonym : Helly Hansen

      Reply
    • Report #576393 12/05/2022 at 05:38 AM

      Facebook Clearance 80% off reduced prices . Warehouse closing due covid impact
      -------------------
      really believable site Was MACPAC logo and sale site until payment then changed . .

      Url / Website : macoutdoorgearau.shop
      Pseudonym : MACPAC

      Reply
    • Report #576529 12/05/2022 at 09:39 AM

      Orders were not received, and customer service was unhelpful. 
      -------------------
      The website is impersonating the Lorna Jane activewear brand; they pretend to sell their items at discounted prices, but they're scamming people out of their money.
      The email address is unresponsive and is linked to another fraudulent website already reported here: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266
      Be cautious and avoid shopping here. 

      Url / Website : lornamallau.shop
      Pseudonym : Lorna JAne

      low prices

      Reply
    • Cal 01/15/2023 at 05:23 AM

      macoutdooraus.shop also masquerading as official Macpac. Feeling pretty foolish to have been conned through an Instagram ad. Realised as soon as I saw the url after putting through a transaction. Lesson learned. Go directly to the retailer, never click through via an Instagram ad.

      Reply
    • Report #594997 01/17/2023 at 04:03 AM

      The website is impersonating a genuine brand to deceive customers
      -------------------
      These fraudsters are misusing the brand Macpac by stealing its name and logo and putting them on their website, claiming to be selling their items at cheaper prices.
      The website is a scam, and the pictures have been stolen from the official website.
      The email address provided is linked to another website reported here as a scam:
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266
      Any content or day is being duplicated from other online stores, and this is a huge red flag.
      Do not order from here.

      Url / Website : macoutdooraus.shop
      Pseudonym : macoutdooraus


      Reply
    • Report #595970 01/18/2023 at 02:30 PM

      Ran advertisement on Facebook claiming sales of Macpac (a sports brand) to drive traffic to website. And their website https://macoutdoor.shop/ shows the Macpac logo and photos same as original Macpac products
      -------------------
      Their terms and conditions says that refund is possible. When we suspect fraud after making payments, they replied that our order cannot be found and for email used for purchasing and "payment number ( like MBF####)". We forwarded screen shots of purchase confirmation email, details opf items we paid for and details of product tracking, but 2 hours laters, they ask for email and "payment number" again through what appears to be a bot reply.

      Url / Website : macoutdoor.shop
      Pseudonym : Ap *Hzhouse Store (in bank statement)


      Reply
    • Report #596198 01/19/2023 at 04:05 AM

      Impersonating Macpac to scam people
      -------------------
      The website is a copy-paste of another scam website already reported here:
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/594997
       Both share the same content, data, contact information, and more.
      The email address is linked to another website that is also claiming to be selling Macpac items.
      https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266 
      Be careful and do not order anything from them.
      Always make sure you are on the official website of Macpac.

      Url / Website : macoutletinau.store
      Pseudonym : macoutletinau

      Fraudulent website

      Reply
    • Report #608121 02/13/2023 at 11:37 AM

      Instagram ad for discontinued stock.
      Seemed legit. Should’ve looked more closely.
      -------------------
      It was “only” 40 dollars but I’m so angry with myself

      Url / Website : macoutdooraus.shop/account/orders
      Pseudonym : MACPACSTORE

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.