Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
aumacoutlet.store pcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com
| Date | 11/13/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | pcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | aumacoutlet.store |
| Url / Website | aumacoutlet.store Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Instagram ad that takes you to a Website that claims to be a warehouse outlet for Macpac brand, with 80% discount. |
| Comment / Review | this is a scam: the same email in contact us is used for scams in other ads.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #562130 10/31/2022 at 06:36 AM
I placed an order on Facebook but I didn't receive the items. I've been trying to contact them but got no response.
-------------------
They're pretending to be Lorna Jane, claiming that they're shutting down and offering unbelievable prices. Once you place an order, they disappear and stop responding. The website looks like the official website of Lorna Jane, but it's fraudulent.
Pseudonym : Lorna Jane
up votedown vote
arls 12/05/2022 at 05:27 AM
pcateitcmvsi45@gmail.com. Are also scamming same ammo but with MACPAC
up votedown vote
Cal 01/15/2023 at 05:08 AM
Yep I was fooled by the macpac scam linked to this email address. I'm usually onto things like this but didn't cotton on until transaction was complete & redirected to what I recognised as an unofficial site. Linked directly from an Instagram ad.
up votedown vote
Report #563495 11/03/2022 at 10:00 AM
An online store purporting to be offering clothes at very good prices.
-------------------
The first thing to notice about this online store is that all the products listed are on sale at very low prices. This is usually used by scam websites. Furthermore, both email addresses provided are linked to other scam websites, both of which have already been reported on ScamWatcher.
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/563158
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/563475
Most importantly, these scammers are deceiving customers by taking their money without sending the products.
Url / Website : rmcasualwearau.store
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #565961 11/09/2022 at 09:19 AM
Gym Shark sports clothes
-------------------
Advertise the Gym Shark brand
Activate payment
Order stay pending
no contact number
Scamming 100s of South African !!!!
Url / Website : gymsharksouthafric.com
Pseudonym : GYMSHARK SOUTH AFRICA
up votedown vote
anon 11/15/2022 at 08:50 PM
https://aumacoutlet.store/- 104.16.198.133 Fraud website. Trying to replicate macpac but its not. Be careful by not revealing the cc information.
up votedown vote
Report #571334 11/22/2022 at 07:21 PM
They made a similar website like Helly Hansen store with beautiful pictures and prices, etc. Fortunately, my transactions was unsuccessful. Be aware and avoid using there website
-------------------
.
Url / Website : hhsportshome.store
Pseudonym : Helly Hansen
up votedown vote
Report #576393 12/05/2022 at 05:38 AM
Facebook Clearance 80% off reduced prices . Warehouse closing due covid impact
-------------------
really believable site Was MACPAC logo and sale site until payment then changed . .
Url / Website : macoutdoorgearau.shop
Pseudonym : MACPAC
up votedown vote
Report #576529 12/05/2022 at 09:39 AM
Orders were not received, and customer service was unhelpful.
-------------------
The website is impersonating the Lorna Jane activewear brand; they pretend to sell their items at discounted prices, but they're scamming people out of their money.
The email address is unresponsive and is linked to another fraudulent website already reported here: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266
Be cautious and avoid shopping here.
Url / Website : lornamallau.shop
Pseudonym : Lorna JAne
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Cal 01/15/2023 at 05:23 AM
macoutdooraus.shop also masquerading as official Macpac. Feeling pretty foolish to have been conned through an Instagram ad. Realised as soon as I saw the url after putting through a transaction. Lesson learned. Go directly to the retailer, never click through via an Instagram ad.
up votedown vote
Report #594997 01/17/2023 at 04:03 AM
The website is impersonating a genuine brand to deceive customers
-------------------
These fraudsters are misusing the brand Macpac by stealing its name and logo and putting them on their website, claiming to be selling their items at cheaper prices.
The website is a scam, and the pictures have been stolen from the official website.
The email address provided is linked to another website reported here as a scam:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266
Any content or day is being duplicated from other online stores, and this is a huge red flag.
Do not order from here.
Url / Website : macoutdooraus.shop
Pseudonym : macoutdooraus
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #595970 01/18/2023 at 02:30 PM
Ran advertisement on Facebook claiming sales of Macpac (a sports brand) to drive traffic to website. And their website https://macoutdoor.shop/ shows the Macpac logo and photos same as original Macpac products
-------------------
Their terms and conditions says that refund is possible. When we suspect fraud after making payments, they replied that our order cannot be found and for email used for purchasing and "payment number ( like MBF####)". We forwarded screen shots of purchase confirmation email, details opf items we paid for and details of product tracking, but 2 hours laters, they ask for email and "payment number" again through what appears to be a bot reply.
Url / Website : macoutdoor.shop
Pseudonym : Ap *Hzhouse Store (in bank statement)
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #596198 01/19/2023 at 04:05 AM
Impersonating Macpac to scam people
-------------------
The website is a copy-paste of another scam website already reported here:
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/594997
Both share the same content, data, contact information, and more.
The email address is linked to another website that is also claiming to be selling Macpac items.
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/567266
Be careful and do not order anything from them.
Always make sure you are on the official website of Macpac.
Url / Website : macoutletinau.store
Pseudonym : macoutletinau
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #608121 02/13/2023 at 11:37 AM
Instagram ad for discontinued stock.
Seemed legit. Should’ve looked more closely.
-------------------
It was “only” 40 dollars but I’m so angry with myself
Url / Website : macoutdooraus.shop/account/orders
Pseudonym : MACPACSTORE