SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
gorocketoffers.com

Date11/11/2022
PseudonymDHL
Url / Websitegorocketoffers.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWill say a package is waiting through DHL delivery service… ask for a delivery charge using your credit card
Comment / ReviewHas charged 3 unauthorized purchase /1 thru AUSTINTOOLHOUSECOM and1 through KETODIETPALS … 3rd one was denied because of insufficient funds…BEWARE !!!

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Paula 11/13/2022 at 07:39 PM

        I ordered the TV and I am still waiting that was 9 days ago. Is this a scam or not?

        Reply
      • Renee 11/17/2022 at 02:11 PM

        I also ordered the Samsung TV and paid $9.95 shipping. I got a $54.98 subscription charge from Impact Keto charged to my credit card today. I called and cancelled it. I have heard nothing about the Samsung TV. All I have is an order number, and the website==gorocketoffers.com ==does not work. My credit card number has been cancelled now so that no more fraud can be charged on it. I think this is a bait and switch site. They tell you to take a survey to win a TV but take your credit card number and charge fraudulent charges to the card.

        Reply
      • Report #574677 11/30/2022 at 04:50 PM

        Basically a survey is taken then you are given a choice of a free iPad, phone or other item of which there are only 2-3 left to claim. Then you are given a short amount of time to fill out your personal info along with a credit card for a very reasonable shipping charge. Of course once you give your credit card info charges start appearing that have nothing to do with your award. This scam originates somewhere in Canada because the survey has choices of companies that only are located in Canad...
        -------------------
        Do not fall for it. I guarantee you will lose your money.

        Pseudonym : gorockey

        Reply
      • Tom 12/05/2022 at 11:39 AM

        How could you people possibly think they were going to send you a free TV for $10?? Think about it - how could a business survive giving away free TVs to random people on the internet while not actually offering to sell any products or services on the backend to make up for the cost of the TV and provide a profit for the company to live and grow? Nothing in life is free - even if you do get the TV, which is doubtful but not outside of the realm of impossibility, you paid them with your personal info which can and will be sold to 3rd parties and with whatever they charged onto your credit cards. Next time use a gift card with a small balance.

        Reply
      • Report #584489 12/23/2022 at 11:30 PM

        A YouTube ad asks you to fill out a survey for power tool sets. After providing the info, the survey asks you to select up to two prizes to win the grand prize, a power drill costing if you send $1.95 in S/H.
        -------------------
        I used an incredibly safe credit card. After clicking submit, I immediately got two text alerts from US Bank asking me to 3 charges, 2 from 2 different vendors for $57.99 and a hold from Google for $0.00. One name was "JOVINO AMBER SKYS ST". I didn't get the other name but the fraud agent told me it was different. Needless to say, I will be getting a new card.

        Pseudonym : gorocketoffers.com and survey-study.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.