SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
hellobit.com +447424902244

Date01/30/2025
Pseudonym~Anna Hunter
Url / Websitehttps://hellobit.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7424 902244 (ou 00447424902244) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsWARNING: Possible Scam! 🚨

I tried to register on HelloBit, and the process was extremely suspicious. It is impossible to create an account on your own – you need an "invite code", which is never provided anywhere. Their customer support does not respond at all, even though they claim to be available 24/7.

I also investigated their Trustpilot reviews and noticed that all positive reviews look fake:

Posted around the same time,
All from users with only one review,
Extremely generic phrases with no real details,
"Experience dates" don’t match the review posting dates.
Meanwhile, there are real negative reviews from people who lost their money!

Conclusion: Stay away! This looks like a scam where “investors” give you an invite code and claim to "train" you, but in reality, they are pulling you into a pyramid scheme. 🚫
Comment / ReviewAll articles on the internet about Hellobit, for example:

https://markets.financialcontent.com/stocks/article/globeprwire-2025-1-22-hellobit-exchange-breaks-bitcoins-new-high-why-choosing-an-msb-certified-exchange-is-your-wise-investment-decision

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/markets-news/Globe%20PR%20Wire/30559860/hellobit-exchange-breaks-bitcoins-new-high-why-choosing-an-msb-certified-exchange-is-your-wise-investment-decision/

https://www.barchart.com/story/news/30559954/hellobit-exchange-breaks-bitcoins-new-high-why-choosing-an-msb-certified-exchange-is-your-wise-investment-decision

were published within the same month and are identical, which indicates that all information about them online consists of paid promotional materials.

This is yet another proof that they are artificially creating a positive reputation for themselves. This is a classic scam scheme—quickly build a positive image, lure people in, and then disappear with their money. They didn't even try to hide their manipulation; they simply cloned the same article across multiple websites!

Hellobit is indeed registered as an MSB with FinCEN. However, this does not mean anything in terms of reliability because:

FinCEN explicitly states that it does not verify the accuracy of the provided data.
It does not approve or endorse any companies, even if they are registered.
Any company can apply and receive an MSB registration without undergoing strict scrutiny.
Hellobit is registered as a "Money Services Business" but not as a cryptocurrency exchange.

Its list of business activities does not include a cryptocurrency trading license.
It is registered as a company dealing with money transfers and travelers' checks, which has nothing to do with trading.
Where are the licenses from SEC, CFTC, FCA, CySEC?
If a company offers financial services related to investments, it must be registered with the appropriate regulatory authorities.
Hellobit does not have any licenses from regulators that oversee cryptocurrency operations.

The main question: how do they make money?

They promise to pay €30 for nothing? That doesn’t make sense.
Most likely, at some point, they will say:
"Now you can start making real money, just make a deposit."
Once you deposit funds, you will either:
Be unable to withdraw your money.
Lose it while trading based on their "signals."
Conclusion
This is a highly likely scam.
FinCEN does not regulate them as a crypto exchange.
They lack the necessary licenses, and the MSB registration is just a facade to create the illusion of legitimacy.

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #950721 09/27/2026 at 03:47 AM

        Scam stay off!!
        -------------------
        🚨 SCAM WARNING: HELLOBIT.COM

        Hellobit.com has generated serious security and user-complaint warnings, particularly in connection with cryptocurrency/investment activity.

        🔴 Gridinsoft currently rates Hellobit.com only 1/100 and classifies it as a suspicious website, reporting phishing indicators and 10 external security-provider warnings.

        🔴 ScamCheckor also rates the domain 1/100, reporting that the site was unreachable during its September 8, 2026 scan and that multiple antivirus/security engines flagged the domain.

        🔴 Trustpilot currently shows 20 reviews with a 2.3/5 score, with numerous recent one-star reviews alleging blocked withdrawals, demands for additional payments, and connections to an investment group called TSQ Investment. These are user-generated allegations and are not, by themselves, proof of fraud.

        ⚠️ There is conflicting automated evidence: ScamAdviser describes Hellobit.com as probably legitimate but also notes hidden ownership, low traffic, inability to analyze the site, and predominantly negative reviews.

        🛑 Protect yourself

        - ❌ Do not deposit additional money or cryptocurrency.
        - ❌ Never pay “tax,” “verification,” “withdrawal,” or “unlocking” fees.
        - 🔐 Never share passwords, OTPs, private keys, or recovery phrases.
        - 📸 Save screenshots, messages, wallet addresses, and transaction IDs.
        - 🚨 If your withdrawal is blocked, stop sending additional funds.
        Protect your money. Fallen... Read more

        • chii-tan 09/27/2026 at 10:27 PM

          📢 !! This is a recovery scammer !! 📢

          A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

          ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact
          For this one, it's trying to be deceiving as they spout warnings but then add the whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims.

          ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

          ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

          These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

          Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

          🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
          https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.